gridprims

Interconnection queue

Data: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker, Queued Up, as of Dec 31, 2025.

This is an annual snapshot. A request's status may have changed since. Current status at Interconnection.fyi.

LBNL licenses the file CC BY 4.0, so project rows are shown and the file can be downloaded from our data library.

United States

Active capacity
1,744,748 MW
Active requests
8,513
Median years in queue (active)
3.0
Withdrawn, of requests entered by 2020
71%
Active capacity by type
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar396,6152,742
Wind201,191774
Storage391,4512,093
Gas240,024622
Hybrid460,0771,936
Other55,391346

Capacity is each request's first-listed capacity, so a hybrid's battery is not added on top. Most requests in a queue never get built.

By state

By state
StateActive capacity (MW)ProjectsMedian years in queue (active)
Alabama8,501480.7
Arkansas35,4231573.3
Arizona89,8292733.6
California130,5764604.7
Colorado38,2111871.9
Connecticut67873.8
District of Columbia00
Delaware50584.0
Florida23,0302323.0
Georgia38,2521681.9
Iowa23,9371233.3
Idaho12,139642.4
Illinois74,0814183.3
Indiana58,1302893.4
Kansas32,3721382.5
Kentucky20,5791263.3
Louisiana37,5951403.3
Massachusetts11,209354.4
MB00
Maryland5,574493.8
Maine1,030165.0
Michigan58,4663043.3
Minnesota28,4221551.7
Missouri29,6531242.7
Mississippi16,124883.3
Montana11,284454.9
MX1,89645.2
North Carolina20,7221791.5
North Dakota14,500633.2
Nebraska15,544792.2
New Hampshire12533.8
New Jersey14,544663.8
New Mexico27,0591442.3
Nevada46,8171733.9
New York25,7131874.6
Ohio18,3511653.9
Oklahoma52,4522392.2
ON00
Oregon77,2982802.9
Pennsylvania11,3872003.8
Rhode Island98237.3
South Carolina19,8381941.5
South Dakota9,628483.2
Tennessee13,802532.7
Texas437,1111,9042.3
Utah27,8081412.6
Virginia28,8142713.8
Vermont12957.0
Washington39,6231822.7
Wisconsin26,5551173.4
West Virginia5,361374.1
Wyoming16,175732.6

1,235 requests name no state and are counted only in the national total.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent