gridprims

State

Alabama

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned1,557,73355.1%
Cooperative602,11221.3%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)594,53221.0%
Other70,5592.5%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential16.09
Commercial14.60
Industrial7.73

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas17,505.2 MW65,595,154 MWh
Nuclear5,630.4 MW42,672,668 MWh
Hydro3,318.3 MW8,582,856 MWh
Subbituminous coal2,822 MW18,866,382 MWh
Bituminous coal2,144.5 MW2,795,130 MWh
Solar746.3 MW1,323,287 MWh
BLQ588.2 MW2,416,696 MWh
Wood80.3 MW701,332 MWh
Distillate fuel oil47.8 MW9,414 MWh
Landfill gas6.4 MW24,319 MWh
Batteries1 MW0 MWh
Residual fuel oil1,031 MWh
OG0 MWh
Other biogas0 MWh
Petroleum coke0 MWh
WO0 MWh
Other6,526 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: SOCO, TVA.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar3,13921
Storage8494
Gas2,85810
Hybrid1,0545
Other6018

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Alabama Power CoInvestor Owned1,557,73352,177,426
City of Huntsville - (AL)Municipal226,5135,489,061
Baldwin County El Member CorpCooperative93,6321,712,527
Adjustment 202570,5591,452,469
Foley Board of UtilitiesMunicipal61,3431,265,747
City of Athens - (AL)Municipal60,4741,705,362
City of Florence - (AL)Municipal52,5941,190,952
Cullman Electric Coop, IncCooperative48,7221,117,361
Central Alabama Electric CoopCooperative48,071743,983
Joe Wheeler Elec Member CorpCooperative46,3691,990,629
Sand Mountain Electric CoopCooperative33,815642,371
City of Dothan - (AL)Municipal32,385949,720
Tallapoosa River Elec Coop IncCooperative31,143617,125
Wiregrass Electric Coop, IncCooperative27,549416,001
Dixie Electric Coop - (AL)Cooperative27,176613,677
Decatur UtilitiesMunicipal26,9991,154,375
Cherokee Electric Coop - (AL)Cooperative26,816404,232
Black Warrior Elec Member CorpCooperative26,545372,854
Covington Electric Coop, IncCooperative25,037418,127
Southern Pine Elec Coop, IncCooperative22,921458,737
Marshall-De Kalb Electric CoopCooperative21,523478,203
Clarke-Washington E M CCooperative20,579283,436
Pea River Electric CoopCooperative19,900326,818
Sheffield UtilitiesMunicipal19,570708,145
North Alabama Electric CoopCooperative19,562460,634
Coosa Valley Electric Coop IncCooperative18,690325,917
South Alabama Elec Coop, IncCooperative17,985414,452
Arab Electric Coop IncCooperative17,014323,559
City of Opelika - (AL)Municipal16,321405,072
City of Bessemer UtilitiesMunicipal11,043272,776
Albertville Municipal Utilities Board (AL)Municipal10,821652,509
City of Troy - (AL)Municipal9,507459,468
Cullman Power BoardMunicipal9,146281,603
Fort Payne Improvement AuthorityMunicipal9,044310,707
City of Muscle ShoalsMunicipal9,041313,108
City of Scottsboro - (AL)Municipal8,770314,795
Franklin Electric Coop - (AL)Cooperative8,025325,162
Guntersville Electric BoardMunicipal6,944244,108
City of HartselleMunicipal5,778151,913
City of Russellville - (AL)Municipal5,129153,138
City of TuscumbiaMunicipal4,99695,928
City of AndalusiaMunicipal4,657325,523
City of TarrantMunicipal2,68163,390
City of CourtlandMunicipal76422,739
Diverse Power IncorporatedCooperative6889,165
Singing River Elec CooperativeCooperative3505,608
Tennessee Valley AuthorityFederal126,161,169

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (93)

Power plants in Alabama, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Browns FerryLimestone3,854 MWTennessee Valley Authority
BarryMobile3,343.5 MWAlabama Power Co
James H Miller JrJefferson2,822 MWAlabama Power Co
E C GastonShelby2,034 MWAlabama Power Co
H Allen Franklin Combined CycleLee1,995.7 MWSouthern Power Co
Joseph M FarleyHouston1,776.4 MWAlabama Power Co
E B Harris Electric Generating PlantAutauga1,304 MWSouthern Power Co
Greene CountyGreene1,288.4 MWAlabama Power Co
ColbertColbert1,169.6 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Tenaska Lindsay Hill Generating StationAutauga939.4 MWAlabama Power Co
Central Alabama Generating StationAutauga927.1 MWAlabama Power Co
Decatur Energy CenterMorgan902.4 MWDecatur Energy Center LLC
Morgan Energy CenterMorgan900 MWMorgan Energy Center LLC
Hillabee Energy CenterTallapoosa822.8 MWCER Generation LLC
Calhoun Energy CenterCalhoun748 MWAlabama Power Co
Lowman Energy CenterWashington732.7 MWPowerSouth Energy Cooperative
McIntosh (AL)Washington676 MWPowerSouth Energy Cooperative
Wilson DamLauderdale666.7 MWTennessee Valley Authority
McWilliamsCovington654 MWPowerSouth Energy Cooperative
Wheeler DamLawrence404 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Theodore Cogen FacilityMobile317.4 MWAlabama Power Co
Hog Bayou Energy CenterMobile280 MWMobile Energy LLC
Muscle ShoalsColbert227 MWMuscle Shoals Solar, LLC
Walter Bouldin DamElmore225 MWAlabama Power Co
Martin DamElmore210.6 MWAlabama Power Co
Lewis Smith DamWalker181 MWAlabama Power Co
Lay DamChilton177 MWAlabama Power Co
Bartletts FerryLee173 MWGeorgia Power Co
Mitchell DamCoosa170 MWAlabama Power Co
Harris DamRandolph135 MWAlabama Power Co
Logan Martin DamTalladega128.1 MWAlabama Power Co
Washington County Cogeneration FacilityWashington122.5 MWAlabama Power Co
Mead Coated BoardRussell120.5 MWMead Coated Board Inc
GuntersvilleMarshall115.2 MWTennessee Valley Authority
International Paper Riverdale MillDallas104.2 MWInternational Paper Co-Riverdl
Georgia-Pacific Brewton MillEscambia103.4 MWGeorgia-Pacific Brewton LLC
Walton Discover Power FacilityLEE103 MWWalton Discover LLC
Millers FerryWilcox101.1 MWUSCE-Mobile District
Black Bear Solar 1Montgomery100 MWLightsource Renewable Energy Asset Management, LLC
Jordan DamElmore100 MWAlabama Power Co
AMEA PeakingTalladega98.6 MWAlabama Municipal Elec Authority - (AL)
General Electric PlasticLowndes97 MWAlabama Power Co
Thurlow DamElmore91 MWAlabama Power Co
International Paper Prattville MillAutauga89.8 MWInternational Paper Co
Weiss DamCherokee87.6 MWAlabama Power Co
Georgia-Pacific Consr Prods LP-NaheolaChoctaw87.5 MWGeorgia-Pacific Consr Prods LP-Naheola
Jones BluffAutauga82 MWUSCE-Mobile District
East Atmore SolarEscambia80 MWEast Atmore Solar, LLC
WingCovington80 MWOrigis Energy USA, Inc
LaFayette Solar FarmChambers79.2 MWBoralex US Operations LLC
International Paper Pine Hill MillWilcox77.4 MWInternational Paper Co.
River Bend Solar, LLC (AL)Lauderdale75 MWRiver Bend Solar, LLC
H Neely Henry DamCalhoun72.9 MWAlabama Power Co
Alabama Pine PulpMonroe69 MWAlabama River Cellulose LLC
Bankhead DamTuscaloosa53.9 MWAlabama Power Co
Yates DamElmore50.5 MWAlabama Power Co
Kimberly Clark Mobile - CHP PlantMobile50 MWKimberly Clark - Mobile Alabama
Alabama River PulpMonroe48 MWAlabama River Cellulose LLC
WestRock Demopolis MillMarengo47.4 MWWestRock Mill Company, LLC
Holt DamTuscaloosa46.9 MWAlabama Power Co
Packaging Corp. of America Jackson MillClarke44.4 MWBoise White Paper LLC
Goat RockLee38.6 MWGeorgia Power Co
TAI Huntsville Solar HybridMadison32.4 MWTAI Huntsville Solar, LLC
Fort Benning Solar FacilityRussell30 MWGeorgia Power Co
U S Alliance Coosa PinesTalladega25.9 MWBowater Newport Coosa Pines Op
Cumblerland Land Holdings, LLCLimestone14.7 MWCumberland Land Holdings, LLC
BellefonteJackson14 MWTennessee Valley Authority
W&T Onshore Treating Facility (OTF)Mobile12 MWW&T Offshore Inc
Redstone Arsenal HybridMadison11 MWMN8 Energy LLC
Fort Rucker Solar ArrayDale10.6 MWAlabama Power Co
Crestwood DothanHouston8.6 MWCrestwood Corp
ANAD Solar ArrayCalhoun7.4 MWAlabama Power Co
Point ACovington5.2 MWPowerSouth Energy Cooperative
Sand Valley Power StationDekalb4.8 MWEnergy Developments, Inc d/b/a EDL
AlbertvilleMarshall4 MWAlbertville Municipal Utilities Board (AL)
ABC CokeJefferson3.8 MWABC Coke - Drummond Co, Inc
GanttCovington3 MWPowerSouth Energy Cooperative
Decatur-Morgan Co LFG Recovery ProjectMorgan1.6 MWEnergy Developments, Inc d/b/a EDL
Alabama Creek SolarDallas0 MWAlabama Creek Solar, LLC
Crawfish Creek Energy StorageJackson0 MWCrawfish Creek Energy Storage LLC
Dega Solar and StorageTalladega0 MWDEGA bn, LLC
Foley Solar, LLCBaldwin0 MWFoley Solar, LLC
Hillsboro Solar 3Lawrence0 MWUrban Grid Solar
Lawrence County SolarLawrence0 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Old Hayneville Solar, LLCMontgomery0 MWOld Hayneville Solar, LLC
Spring Valley Solar 2Colbert0 MWUrban Grid Solar
SR Bear CreekMarion0 MWSR Bear Creek, LLC
SR Hope HullMontgomery0 MWSR Hope Hull, LLC
SR LottMobile0 MWSR Lott, LLC
SR Marion JunctionDallas0 MWSR Marion Junction, LLC
SR SipseyFayette0 MWSR Sipsey, LLC
Walker Springs IClarke0 MWOrigis Energy USA, Inc
Walker Springs IIClarke0 MWOrigis Energy USA, Inc

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent