gridprims

State

Wyoming

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned216,83559.5%
Cooperative78,88721.6%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)16,8994.6%
Other52,08414.3%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential13.37
Commercial9.53
Industrial8.65

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Subbituminous coal5,500.2 MW26,197,733 MWh
Wind4,707.4 MW12,725,057 MWh
Natural gas1,929.8 MW4,663,587 MWh
Hydro303.4 MW829,623 MWh
Solar242 MW495,997 MWh
Bituminous coal30 MW163,285 MWh
WH13.3 MW0 MWh
Distillate fuel oil5.8 MW47,643 MWh
OG3.7 MW363,243 MWh
RC0 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh
Other85,290 MWh
WO5,059 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: BPAT, NWMT, PACE, PSCO, WACM, WAUW.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar1,5037
Wind5,16530
Storage9295
Gas2,46310
Hybrid5,11619
Other1,0002

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
PacifiCorpInvestor Owned145,2608,488,781
Adjustment 202552,0841,214,498
Cheyenne Light Fuel & PowerInvestor Owned50,1622,674,936
Lower Valley Energy IncCooperative29,462821,175
Powder River Energy CorpCooperative27,1401,853,529
Montana-Dakota Utilities CoInvestor Owned17,864298,823
City of Gillette - (WY)Municipal16,893339,912
High Plains Power IncCooperative14,038785,052
High West Energy, IncCooperative7,072570,416
Black Hills Power, Inc.Investor Owned2,857171,334
Yampa Valley Electric Assn IncCooperative76010,007
NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT)Investor Owned69230,829
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative41514,146
WAPA-- Western Area Power AdministrationFederal641,242

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (79)

Power plants in Wyoming, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Jim BridgerSweetwater2,326 MWPacifiCorp
Laramie River StationPlatte1,863 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
Dave JohnstonConverse816.7 MWPacifiCorp
NaughtonLincoln707.2 MWPacifiCorp
Rock Creek WindCarbon590 MWPacifiCorp
TB FlatsCarbon503.2 MWPacifiCorp
Dry Fork StationCampbell483.7 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
Cedar Springs Wind IVConverse390.4 MWCedar Springs Wind IV, LLC
WyodakCampbell362.1 MWPacifiCorp
Boswell WindAlbany329.8 MWBoswell Wind, LLC
Ekola FlatsCarbon250.9 MWPacifiCorp
Roundhouse Wind Energy ProjectLaramie226 MWRoundhouse Renewable Energy, LLC
Cedar Springs IConverse200 MWCedar Springs Wind, LLC
Cedar Springs IIConverse200 MWPacifiCorp
Top of the World Windpower ProjectConverse200 MWDeriva Energy
GlenrockConverse165.6 MWPacifiCorp
South Cheyenne SolarLaramie150 MWSouthern Power Co
Seven Mile HillCarbon146.2 MWPacifiCorp
Shute Creek FacilityLincoln144 MWExxon Mobil Production Co
TransAlta Wyoming WindUinta144 MWTransAlta Wyoming Wind LLC
Cheyenne Prairie Generating StationLaramie140 MWBlack Hills Service Company LLC
Foote Creek RimCarbon134.8 MWPacifiCorp
Cedar Springs IIIConverse133 MWCedar Springs Wind III, LLC
Neil Simpson IICampbell130 MWBlack Hills Power, Inc.
DunlapCarbon129.5 MWPacifiCorp
Anticline WindNatrona124.3 MWAnticline Wind, LLC
High PlainsAlbany122.1 MWPacifiCorp
Wygen IIICampbell116 MWBlack Hills Power, Inc.
Rolling HillsConverse115.8 MWPacifiCorp
Roundhouse Renewable Energy IILaramie105.7 MWRoundhouse Renewable Energy II, LLC
Campbell Hill WindpowerConverse99 MWDeriva Energy
Wygen 2Campbell95 MWBlack Hills Power, Inc.
Sweetwater SolarSweetwater92 MWOnward Energy
Wygen 1Campbell90 MWBlack Hills Power, Inc.
Mountain Wind Power II LLCUinta80 MWMountain Wind Power II LLC
Pioneer Wind Park, LLCConverse80 MWAES Distributed Energy
Fremont CanyonNatrona66.8 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Mountain Wind Power LLCUinta61 MWMountain Wind Power LLC
Corriedale Wind EnergyLaramie52.5 MWBlack Hills Service Company LLC
SeminoeCarbon51.6 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Silver Sage WindpowerLaramie42 MWDeriva Energy
AlcovaNatrona41.4 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
WE Soda Alkalai LLCSweetwater41 MWWE Soda Alkali
Neil Simpson Gas Turbine #2Campbell40 MWBlack Hills Power, Inc.
GlendoPlatte38 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
KortesCarbon36 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
McFadden RidgeAlbany35.2 MWPacifiCorp
General ChemicalSweetwater30 MWTata Chemicals Partners
Happy Jack Windpower ProjectLaramie29.4 MWDeriva Energy
Barber CreekCampbell22.5 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
HartzogCampbell22.5 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
Buffalo BillPark18 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Casper Wind FarmNatrona17 MWChevron USA
ArvadaSheridan15 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
BoysenFremont15 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Simplot PhosphatesSweetwater11.5 MWSimplot Phosphates LLC
FontenelleLincoln10 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Big Sand Draw PlantFremont8 MWDenbury Inc
Beaver Creek Gas PlantFremont6.9 MWDenbury Inc
GuernseyPlatte6.4 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Heart MountainPark5 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Sinclair Oil RefineryCarbon5 MWHF Sinclair Parco Refining LLC
Spirit MountainPark4.5 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Shoshone (WY)Park3 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Garland Canal Power PlantPark2.9 MWShoshone Irrigation District
Lake (WY)Teton2.7 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT wind/thermal)
Elk Basin Gasoline PlantPark2 MWContango Oil and Gas
Old FaithfulTeton2 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT wind/thermal)
Swift CreekLincoln1.7 MWLower Valley Energy Inc
Pilot ButteFremont1.6 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Strawberry CreekLincoln1.5 MWLower Valley Energy Inc
Chokecherry and Sierra Madre WindCarbon0 MWPower Company of Wyoming LLC
Cowboy Solar ILaramie0 MWCowboy Solar I
Cowboy Solar IILaramie0 MWTGE Wyoming 225, LLC
Dutchman Solar generation and BESSConverse0 MWDUTC bn, LLC
Goshen SolarGoshen0 MWGoshen Solar, LLC
Kemmerer Unit 1Lincoln0 MWUS SFR Owner LLC
Rail Tie WindAlbany0 MWRepsol Renewables NA
Two Rivers Wind FacilityCarbon0 MWTwo Rivers Wind LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent