gridprims

Electric utility · EIA utility id 14354

PacifiCorp

Ownership, as EIA reports it
Investor Owned
States served
CA, ID, OR, UT, WA, WY
Customers in 2025
2,136,898
Sales in 2025
59,623,514 MWh
Revenue in 2025
$6,761,786,400

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

What it sells and charges

Full service (energy and delivery)

Full service (energy and delivery)
SectorCustomersSales (MWh)RevenueAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential1,867,24618,269,616$2,634,657,20014.42
Commercial236,91822,710,756$2,457,236,10010.82
Industrial32,68818,167,641$1,650,617,2009.09
Transportation263,849$8,295,70012.99

Delivery only

Delivery only, not your full price. Customers buy their energy from a retail provider and pay for it separately.

Delivery only
SectorCustomersSales (MWh)RevenueDelivery revenue per kWh (cents)
Commercial41367,554$9,296,3002.53
Industrial344,098$1,683,9003.82

Its average price is 11% above the state average for residential customers (13.02 cents per kWh in UT).

How we got this

$2,634,657,200 residential revenue ÷ 18,269,616,000 kWh residential sales = 14.42 cents per kWh

Average price is revenue divided by sales, for full-service customers only. It averages every rate and every month, so one household's price can differ. State averages count revenue from every kind of service and sales only once, as EIA does.

Trends, 2021 to 2025

0510 20212022202320242025 ¢/kWh Residential average price (cents per kWh)
From 2021 to 2025, the residential figure went from 10.45 to 14.42 cents per kWh.
0500,0001,000,0001,500,0002,000,000 20212022202320242025 Customers Customers
From 2021 to 2025, customers went from 2,002,863 to 2,136,898.
Trend table
Trend table
YearResidential average price (cents per kWh)Customers
202110.452,002,863
202210.612,037,121
202311.572,069,120
202413.072,104,092
202514.422,136,898

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861), 2021 to 2025 · data for 2021-2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Annual peak demand

Not reported to FERC. Only utilities that plan or balance their own system file Form 714.

Its balancing authority, PacifiCorp, peaked at 13,581 MW in 2025. That is the balancing authority's peak, not this utility's.

Catalyst Cooperative (PUDL), from FERC Form 714 · Annual peak demand by planning area (FERC Form 714, through PUDL) · data for 2006-2025 · as of Oct 14, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Reliability

Reliability
StateStandardSAIDI with major events (minutes)SAIFI with major eventsSAIDI without major events (minutes)SAIFI without major events
CAIEEE 1366484.735.31297.034.28
IDIEEE 1366145.951.16145.951.16
ORIEEE 1366385.381.52104.290.91
UTIEEE 1366117.770.9101.580.86
WAIEEE 1366102.730.5658.010.43
WYIEEE 1366195.421.3791.40.76

SAIDI is the average minutes without power per customer in the year; SAIFI is how many outages the average customer had. Major event days are storms and similar rare days, counted with and without.

Generation it operates

Generation it operates
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas4,330 MW14,725,467 MWh
Wind3,080.9 MW7,585,206 MWh
Subbituminous coal2,721.5 MW12,918,499 MWh
Bituminous coal2,487.7 MW11,080,772 MWh
Hydro967.5 MW2,569,829 MWh
Geothermal38.1 MW271,209 MWh
Solar2 MW3,336 MWh
Distillate fuel oil32,521 MWh
RC0 MWh

This is generation the utility operates, not the full mix of power it buys. EIA does not publish that mix for each utility.

Plants it operates

Published rates

193 rates in the OpenEI database, newest updated Mar 24, 2026.

OpenEI (National Laboratory of the Rockies), with rates entered by contributors · U.S. Utility Rate Database (OpenEI) · data for 2026-10 · as of Oct 30, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent