gridprims

State

West Virginia

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned1,019,23498.9%
Other11,0711.1%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential15.39
Commercial11.73
Industrial8.11

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Bituminous coal12,907.1 MW45,940,133 MWh
Natural gas1,370.7 MW3,309,943 MWh
Wind856 MW1,991,205 MWh
Hydro370.6 MW1,422,753 MWh
Solar259.3 MW233,429 MWh
WC164.6 MW331,538 MWh
Batteries110.5 MW-5,588 MWh
JF18.5 MW289 MWh
Landfill gas3.2 MW6,794 MWh
Distillate fuel oil141,612 MWh
Subbituminous coal0 MWh
RC0 MWh
WO32 MWh
Petroleum coke0 MWh
OG17,314 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: PJM.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar1,11018
Wind7635
Storage301
Gas2,7655
Hybrid5565
Other1373

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Appalachian Power CoInvestor Owned416,76711,811,501
Monongahela Power CoInvestor Owned397,36212,911,309
The Potomac Edison CompanyInvestor Owned160,3403,897,700
Wheeling Power CoInvestor Owned41,0724,849,758
Adjustment 202511,017159,661
Black Diamond Power CoInvestor Owned3,69347,764
Palmetto Solar, LLCBehind the Meter5450
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (52)

Power plants in West Virginia, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
John E AmosPutnam2,932.6 MWAppalachian Power Co
FirstEnergy Harrison Power StationHarrison2,052 MWMonongahela Power Co
Mt StormGrant1,680.9 MWVirginia Electric & Power Co
Mitchell (WV)Marshall1,632.6 MWKentucky Power Co
Pleasants Power StationPleasants1,368 MWOmnis Pleasants, LLC
MountaineerMason1,300 MWAppalachian Power Co
FirstEnergy Fort Martin Power StationMonongalia1,152 MWMonongahela Power Co
Longview Power PlantMonongalia807.5 MWLongview Power, LLC
Ceredo Generating StationWayne519 MWAppalachian Power Co
Pleasants Energy LLCPleasants382.8 MWPleasants Energy LLC
Big Sandy Peaker PlantWayne353.4 MWMiddle River Power II, LLC
NedPower Mount StormGrant264 MWClearway Energy Operating LLC
BHER Ravenswood Solar 1Jackson192.1 MWBHER Ravenswood Solar 1, LLC
Axiall Natrium PlantMarshall115.5 MWWestlake Chemical Natrium Plant
Black Rock WindMineral115 MWBlack Rock Wind Force, LLC
New Creek WindGrant103 MWNew Creek Wind, LLC
Hawks Nest HydroFayette102 MWHawks Nest Hydro LLC
Beech Ridge Energy LLCGreenbrier100.5 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Laurel Mountain HybridBarbour97.6 MWAES Distributed Energy
Blake Solar PlantJefferson96 MWHorus West Virginia 1, LLC
Grant Town Power PlantMarion95.7 MWAmerican Bituminous Power LP
Gauley River Power PartnersNicholas80 MWCentral Rivers Power WV, LLC
Morgantown Energy FacilityMonongalia68.9 MWMorgantown Energy Associates
Mountaineer Wind Energy CenterTucker66 MWSequitur Renewables, LLC
Beech Ridge II Wind Energy CenterGreenbrier56.2 MWSouthern Power Co
Pinnacle Wind Force LLCMineral53.7 MWPinnacle Wind, LLC
Willow Island Hydroelectric PlantPleasants44 MWAmerican Mun Power-Ohio, Inc
Belleville DamWood42 MWAmerican Mun Power-Ohio, Inc
New Martinsville Hannibal HydroWetzel37.4 MWNew Martinsville Hannibal Hydro
Beech Ridge Energy StorageGreenbrier31.5 MWInvenergy Services LLC
WinfieldPutnam24.5 MWAppalachian Power Co
Capon Bridge Solar LLCHampshire20 MWCapon Bridge Solar LLC
Fort Martin SolarMonongalia18.9 MWMonongahela Power Co
LondonKanawha14.4 MWAppalachian Power Co
MarmetKanawha14.4 MWAppalachian Power Co
Glen Ferris HydroFayette6.2 MWHawks Nest Hydro LLC
Marlowe SolarBerkeley5.8 MWMonongahela Power Co
Rivesville SolarMarion5.5 MWMonongahela Power Co
New River Clean EnergyRaleigh3.2 MWCox Enterprises
Millville Hydro StationJefferson2.8 MWEagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC
Dam No. 4 Hydro StationJefferson1.9 MWEagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC
Dam No. 5 Hydro StationBerkeley1 MWEagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC
Bedington Energy Facility, LLCBerkeley0 MWBedington Energy Facility, LLC
Davis Solar (WV)Tucker0 MWMonongahela Power Co
Morgantown L&D Hydroelectric ProjectMonongalia0 MWRye Development
New Cumberland Hydroelectric ProjectHancock0 MWCurrent Hydro Project 19, LLC
Opekiska L&D Hydroelectric ProjectMonongalia0 MWRye Development
Parks Valley Energy LLCHampshire0 MWParks Valley Energy LLC
R.C. Byrd L&D Hydroelectric ProjectMason0 MWOhio Power and Light LLC
Tygart HydropowerTaylor0 MWAgilitas Energy, Inc.
Wolf Summit EnergyHarrison0 MWWolf Summit Energy LLC
Wylie Ridge SolarHancock0 MWMonongahela Power Co

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent