gridprims

State

Washington

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned1,664,57543.3%
Cooperative170,9844.5%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)1,935,86350.4%
Retail power marketer50.0%
Other69,7761.8%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential13.17
Commercial10.97
Industrial7.00

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Hydro21,775.7 MW64,659,085 MWh
Natural gas4,045.3 MW15,978,166 MWh
Wind3,386.8 MW8,080,924 MWh
Nuclear1,200 MW7,748,114 MWh
Subbituminous coal729.9 MW3,160,338 MWh
Solar268.4 MW628,797 MWh
Wood145.2 MW644,684 MWh
BLQ83.5 MW306,696 MWh
MSW26 MW
Distillate fuel oil17.5 MW12,231 MWh
WDL15 MW0 MWh
Landfill gas9.9 MW33,226 MWh
Other biogas4.6 MW14,336 MWh
Batteries4 MW-328 MWh
RC0 MWh
WC0 MWh
Residual fuel oil1,270 MWh
SLW8,647 MWh
PG10 MWh
WO125 MWh
MSB60,541 MWh
MSN73,994 MWh
JF0 MWh
OG259,525 MWh
Bituminous coal0 MWh
Petroleum coke0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: AVA, BPAT, CHPD, DOPD, GCPD, PACW, PSEI, SCL, TPWR.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar4,70137
Wind6,62328
Storage7,34639
Gas6624
Hybrid18,10466
Other2,1888

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Puget Sound Energy IncInvestor Owned1,251,44623,472,996
City of Seattle - (WA)Municipal525,0409,099,996
PUD No 1 of Snohomish County - (WA)Political Subdivision385,1596,859,233
Avista CorpInvestor Owned275,2816,106,630
PUD No 1 of Clark County - (WA)Political Subdivision243,8094,695,742
City of Tacoma - (WA)Municipal200,4384,348,063
PacifiCorpInvestor Owned137,9644,003,087
Adjustment 202569,6772,370,561
PUD No 1 of Benton CountyPolitical Subdivision58,6791,777,922
PUD No 2 of Grant County - (WA)Political Subdivision56,7536,418,636
PUD No 1 of Cowlitz CountyPolitical Subdivision54,2694,230,268
PUD No 1 of Chelan County - (WA)Political Subdivision50,5881,856,079
Inland Power & Light CompanyCooperative46,2381,033,901
PUD No 1 of Grays Harbor CountyPolitical Subdivision45,827907,565
PUD No 3 of Mason CountyPolitical Subdivision36,818691,554
Peninsula Light CompanyCooperative35,767611,985
PUD No 1 of Lewis County - (WA)Political Subdivision35,323962,889
PUD No 1 of Clallam CountyPolitical Subdivision34,487655,344
PUD No 1 of Franklin CountyPolitical Subdivision30,0761,086,326
City of Richland - (WA)Municipal28,3061,007,231
PUD No 1 of Okanogan CountyPolitical Subdivision22,266647,751
PUD No 1 of Jefferson CountyPolitical Subdivision21,014388,178
PUD No 2 of Pacific CountyPolitical Subdivision18,637309,190
PUD No 1 of Douglas County - (WA)Political Subdivision17,7921,617,831
Benton Rural Electric AssnCooperative16,915605,917
Elmhurst Mutual Power & Light CoCooperative16,331282,748
Orcas Power & Light CoopCooperative16,090216,273
PUD No 1 of Klickitat CountyPolitical Subdivision14,264358,750
Vera Irrigation District #15Political Subdivision13,698238,903
Modern Electric Water CompanyCooperative11,299226,193
City of Port Angeles - (WA)Municipal11,138234,951
Big Bend Electric Coop, IncCooperative10,977581,878
City of Centralia - (WA)Municipal10,826261,058
Lakeview Light & PowerCooperative10,552248,751
City of Ellensburg - (WA)Municipal10,453221,853
PUD No 1 of Pend Oreille County - (WA)Political Subdivision10,193647,238
Columbia Rural Elec Assn, IncCooperative6,699373,795
Tesla Inc.Behind the Meter99596
Kootenai Electric CooperativeCooperative982,559
Northern Lights, IncCooperative18217
Bonneville Power AdministrationFederal91,227,592
BP Energy CompanyRetail Power Marketer2838,932
Avangrid Power, LLCRetail Power Marketer132,882
Brookfield Renewable Energy Marketing US LLCRetail Power Marketer1366,286
PUD No 1 of Whatcom CountyPolitical Subdivision1226,467
Shell Energy North America (US), L.P.Retail Power Marketer140,871
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (153)

Power plants in Washington, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Grand CouleeGrant6,809 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Chief JosephDouglas2,456.2 MWUSACE Northwestern Division
Rocky ReachChelan1,349.2 MWPUD No 1 of Chelan County - (WA)
WanapumGrant1,220 MWPUD No 2 of Grant County - (WA)
Columbia Generating StationBenton1,200 MWEnergy Northwest- Columbia
BoundaryPend Oreille1,159.7 MWCity of Seattle - (WA)
Priest RapidsGrant950 MWPUD No 2 of Grant County - (WA)
WellsChelan866.8 MWPUD No 1 of Douglas County - (WA)
Little GooseColumbia810 MWUSACE Northwestern Division
Lower GraniteWhitman810 MWUSACE Northwestern Division
Lower MonumentalWalla Walla810 MWUSACE Northwestern Division
Transalta Centralia GenerationLewis729.9 MWTransAlta Centralia Gen LLC
Grays Harbor Energy FacilityGrays Harbor714.9 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Rock IslandChelan629.4 MWPUD No 1 of Chelan County - (WA)
Ice HarborWalla Walla603 MWUSACE Northwestern Division
Chehalis Generating FacilityLewis593.3 MWPacifiCorp
RossWhatcom450 MWCity of Seattle - (WA)
Fredonia (WA)Skagit376 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
Lower Snake River Wind Energy ProjectGarfield342.7 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
Mint Farm Generating StationCowlitz319 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
Frederickson Power LPPierce318.3 MWFrederickson Power LP
Goldendale Generating StationKlickitat302.8 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
MossyrockLewis300 MWCity of Tacoma - (WA)
Ferndale Generating StationWhatcom285.5 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
Wild HorseKittitas273.1 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
Tucannon River Wind FarmColumbia266.8 MWPortland General Electric Co
Windy Flats Wind ProjectKlickitat262.2 MWWindy Flats Partners LLC
River Road Gen PlantClark248 MWPUD No 1 of Clark County - (WA)
Swift 1Skamania240 MWPacifiCorp
Marengo Wind PlantColumbia234 MWPacifiCorp
GorgeWhatcom207.3 MWCity of Seattle - (WA)
White Creek Wind FarmKlickitat204 MWWhite Creek Wind 1 LLC
Big Horn Wind ProjectKlickitat199 MWAvangrid Power LLC
DiabloWhatcom182.4 MWCity of Seattle - (WA)
FredericksonPierce177.8 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
FPL Energy Vansycle LLC (WA)Walla Walla176.9 MWFPL Energy Vansycle LLC
EncogenWhatcom176.4 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
WhitehornWhatcom169.2 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
MayfieldLewis162 MWCity of Tacoma - (WA)
Hopkins Ridge WindColumbia156.6 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
Juniper Canyon I Wind ProjectKlickitat151.2 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Lund Hill SolarKlickitat150 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Rattlesnake FlatAdams144 MWRattlesnake Flat, LLC
HF Sinclair Puget Sound RefiningSkagit139.8 MWHF Sinclair Corporation
Washington WindKlickitat136.3 MWWashington Wind LLC
MerwinCowlitz136 MWPacifiCorp
Skookumchuck Wind FacilityThurston136 MWSouthern Power Co
YaleCowlitz134 MWPacifiCorp
Sumas Power PlantWhatcom125.5 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
H M JacksonSnohomish111.8 MWPUD No 1 of Snohomish County - (WA)
PalouseWhitman105.3 MWOnward Energy
Upper BakerWhatcom104.8 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
Lower BakerSkagit103.9 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
Goodnoe HillsKlickitat103.4 MWPacifiCorp
Sagebrush Power PartnersKittitas100.7 MWSagebrush Power Partners, LLC
Harvest Wind ProjectKlickitat98.9 MWHarvest Wind Project TIC
Nine CanyonBenton95.9 MWEnergy Northwest
Summer Falls Power PlantGrant92 MWColumbia Basin Hydropower
Box CanyonPend Oreille90 MWPUD No 1 of Pend Oreille County - (WA)
Vantage Wind Energy LLCKittitas90 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Cushman 2Mason84.6 MWCity of Tacoma - (WA)
Goose Prairie SolarYakima80 MWGoose Prairie Solar LLC
Swift 2Cowlitz72 MWPacifiCorp
Cowlitz FallsLewis70 MWPUD No 1 of Lewis County - (WA)
Long LakeLincoln70 MWAvista Corp
LaGrandePierce64 MWCity of Tacoma - (WA)
Nippon Dynawave Packaging Longview WACowlitz62.4 MWNippon Dynawave Packaging Co.
Northeast (WA)Spokane61.8 MWAvista Corp
ChelanChelan59.2 MWPUD No 1 of Chelan County - (WA)
Kettle Falls Generating StationStevens57.9 MWAvista Corp
AlderPierce51 MWCity of Tacoma - (WA)
Cushman 1Mason50.4 MWCity of Tacoma - (WA)
Big Horn Wind IIKlickitat50 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Linden Wind Energy ProjectKlickitat50 MWLos Angeles Department of Water & Power
Longview FibreCowlitz45 MWLongview Fibre Co
Little Falls (WA)Lincoln43.2 MWAvista Corp
Snoqualmie 2King38.7 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
Nine MileSpokane37.6 MWAvista Corp
Cedar Falls (WA)King30 MWCity of Seattle - (WA)
Sierra Pacific Burlington FacilitySkagit28 MWSierra Pacific Industries
PackwoodLewis27.5 MWEnergy Northwest - Packwood
Main Canal HeadworksGrant26.8 MWColumbia Basin Hydropower
Spokane Waste to EnergySpokane26 MWCity of Spokane - (WA)
Boulder ParkSpokane24.6 MWAvista Corp
Twin Falls HydroKing24 MWCentral Rivers Power US, LLC
ElectronPierce22.8 MWElectron Hydro LLC
Adams Nielson SolarAdams19.2 MWStrata Manager, LLC
Sierra Pacific AberdeenGrays Harbor18 MWSierra Pacific Industries
Upriver Dam Hydro PlantSpokane17.6 MWCity of Spokane - (WA)
South Fork ToltKing16.8 MWCity of Seattle - (WA)
Cosmo Specialty Fibers PlantGrays Harbor15 MWCosmo Specialty Fibers
University of Washington Power PlantKing15 MWUniversity of Washington
Monroe StreetSpokane14.8 MWAvista Corp
Tieton Dam Hydro Electric ProjectYakima13.8 MWCity of Burbank Water and Power - (CA)
RozaYakima12.9 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
SnoqualmieKing12.8 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
WynoocheeGrays Harbor12.8 MWCity of Tacoma - (WA)
McKinley Paper Co. - Washington MillClallam12.6 MWMcKinley Paper Co. - Washington Mill
ChandlerBenton12 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Koma KulshanWhatcom12 MWEagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC
YelmThurston12 MWCity of Centralia - (WA)
McNary Dam Fish Attraction ProjectBenton10 MWNorthern Wasco County PUD - (OR)
Upper FallsSpokane10 MWAvista Corp
Port Townsend PaperJefferson7.5 MWPort Townsend Paper Co
Youngs Creek Hydroelectric ProjectSnohomish7.5 MWPUD No 1 of Snohomish County - (WA)
Russell D SmithAdams6.1 MWColumbia Basin Hydropower
Calligan Creek Hydroelectric ProjectKing6 MWPUD No 1 of Snohomish County - (WA)
Coastal Energy ProjectGrays Harbor6 MWCoastal Community Action Program
Hancock Creek Hydroelectric ProjectKing6 MWPUD No 1 of Snohomish County - (WA)
Cedar HillsKing5.4 MWKing County Solid Waste Division
Camas Solar ProjectKittitas5 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Penstemon Solar ProjectKittitas5 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Urtica Solar ProjectKittitas5 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
West Point Treatment PlantKing4.6 MWKing County Dept-Natural Res - (WA)
DarringtonSnohomish4.5 MWHampton Lumber Mills - Washington Inc
LRI LFGTE FacilityPierce4.5 MWFrontier Operation Services
Swauk Wind LLCKittitas4.3 MWGamesa Wind US LLC
Weeks FallsKing4.3 MWEagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC
Horn Rapids Solar, Storage and TrainingBenton4.2 MWEnergy Northwest
Grimes WayWhitman4 MWWashington State University
Black CreekKing3.7 MWBlack Creek Hydro Inc
Crystal MountainPierce2.7 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
Drop 2 (WA)Yakima2.5 MWYakama Power
NewhalemWhatcom2.3 MWCity of Seattle - (WA)
Potholes East Canal 66.0Franklin2.3 MWColumbia Basin Hydropower
Eltopia Branch Canal 4.6Franklin2.2 MWColumbia Basin Hydropower
Twin ReservoirsWalla Walla2.2 MWCity of Walla Walla - (WA)
Glacier Battery StorageWhatcom2 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
Meyers FallsStevens1.8 MWHydro Technology Systems Inc
CowicheYakima1.7 MWYakima-Tieton Irrigation Dist
Drop 3 (WA)Yakima1.6 MWYakama Power
Orchard Avenue 1Yakima1.6 MWYakima-Tieton Irrigation Dist
Rocky Brook HydroelectricJefferson1.6 MWRocky Brook Electric Inc
Sheep Creek HydroStevens1.6 MWSheep Creek Hydro Inc
Arlington MicrogridSnohomish1.5 MWPUD No 1 of Snohomish County - (WA)
Nooksack HydroWhatcom1.5 MWPuget Sound Hydro LLC
Lilliwaup Falls GeneratingMason1.4 MWWilliam G. Reed Jr
Biotech LS 0836Whitman1 MWWashington State University
SkookumchuckThurston1 MWTransAlta Centralia Gen LLC
AGATE BESSKitsap0 MWBrightNight Power
Arlington Battery Energy Storage SystemSnohomish0 MWPUD No 1 of Snohomish County - (WA)
Bluebird SolarKlickitat0 MWAvangrid Power LLC
CarrigerKlickitat0 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Centralia Battery Energy Storage SystemThurston0 MWCENT bn, LLC
Greenwater BESSPierce0 MWGREE bn, LLC
High Top SolarYakima0 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Hop Hill Solar Generation and BESSBenton0 MWHOHI bn, LLC
Lower Snake Solar Generation BESSGarfield0 MWLOSN, LLC
Orion - HelionChelan0 MWHelion Energy, Inc.
Ostrea Solar, LLCYakima0 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Royal SlopeGrant0 MWRoyal Slope Solar LLC
Saddle Mountain East Wind FarmAdams0 MWEDP Renewables North America LLC
SR Quincy ValleyGrant0 MWSR Quincy Valley, LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent