gridprims

State

Oklahoma

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned1,433,09464.4%
Cooperative565,43825.4%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)106,1384.8%
Other121,7685.5%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential13.21
Commercial9.09
Industrial6.14

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas16,476.4 MW39,725,101 MWh
Wind13,594.4 MW37,273,076 MWh
Subbituminous coal3,573 MW9,413,189 MWh
Hydro1,083.5 MW2,421,893 MWh
Solar523.5 MW712,388 MWh
Batteries432 MW-27,476 MWh
BLQ68 MW237,788 MWh
Distillate fuel oil56.8 MW34,912 MWh
MSW16.8 MW
Landfill gas3.2 MW14,654 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh
Bituminous coal900 MWh
RC0 MWh
TDF27,381 MWh
Wood0 MWh
ANT0 MWh
OBS63,516 MWh
Petroleum coke0 MWh
MSB-1,215 MWh
MSN-1,486 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: AECI, MISO, PNM, SPA, SWPP.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar9,57953
Wind9,74743
Storage11,06076
Gas13,55827
Hybrid6,55530
Other1,95310

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Oklahoma Gas & Electric CoInvestor Owned839,22130,923,512
Public Service Co of OklahomaInvestor Owned588,94119,257,109
Adjustment 2025121,6052,455,190
Oklahoma Electric Coop IncCooperative65,1961,539,892
City of Edmond - (OK)Municipal44,881966,097
Northeast Oklahoma Electric CoCooperative42,301749,247
Verdigris Valley Elec Coop IncCooperative39,439733,556
East Central Oklahoma Elec Coop IncCooperative37,718626,791
Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc (OK)Cooperative29,827766,952
CKenergy Electric CooperativeCooperative27,723809,071
Canadian Valley Elec Coop, IncCooperative27,681778,512
Lake Region Electric Coop, Inc - (OK)Cooperative26,736462,999
Central Rural Electric Cooperative, IncCooperative25,070623,109
Cotton Electric Coop, IncCooperative23,930841,226
People's Electric CooperativeCooperative23,297816,111
Kiamichi Electric Coop, IncCooperative23,281390,525
Stillwater Utilities AuthorityMunicipal22,134434,350
Choctaw Electric Coop IncCooperative22,013526,847
Indian Electric Coop, IncCooperative20,477601,947
Cimarron Electric CoopCooperative19,882721,411
Cookson Hills Elec Coop, IncCooperative19,207315,694
Red River Valley Rrl Elec AssnCooperative18,048471,243
Southeastern Electric Coop Inc - (OK)Cooperative17,550438,258
City of Ponca City - (OK)Municipal15,990340,458
City of ClaremoreMunicipal13,507283,143
Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR)Cooperative12,966212,489
Rural Electric Coop, Inc - (OK)Cooperative12,674687,330
Northwestern Electric Coop Inc - (OK)Cooperative12,018352,053
City of Altus - (OK)Municipal9,548210,430
Alfalfa Electric Coop, IncCooperative7,535350,098
Kay Electric CoopCooperative5,844437,752
Empire District Electric CoInvestor Owned4,932161,083
Arkansas Valley Elec Coop CorpCooperative4,78187,421
Southwest Arkansas E C CCooperative2373,125
Palmetto Solar, LLCBehind the Meter1633,696
Grand River Dam AuthorityState785,091,176
Southwestern Electric Coop Inc - (NM)Cooperative7744
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (164)

Power plants in Oklahoma, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
MuskogeeMuskogee1,716 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
Seminole (OK)Seminole1,701 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
NortheasternRogers1,477.5 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
Redbud Power PlantOklahoma1,433.6 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
Kiamichi Energy FacilityPittsburg1,370 MWKiowa Power Partners LLC
Oneta Energy CenterWagoner1,214 MWOneta Power LLC
GRECMayes1,194.3 MWGrand River Dam Authority
SoonerNoble1,138 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
Riverside (OK)Tulsa1,121.7 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
ChouteauMayes1,069.6 MWAssociated Electric Coop, Inc
Traverse Wind Project, LLCCuster999 MWSouthwestern Electric Power Co
Green Country Power StationTulsa903.9 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
Skeleton Creek Energy Center HybridGarfield752 MWSkeleton Creek Energy Center
SouthwesternCaddo658 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
Wagon Wheel WindLogan598.4 MWSouthwestern Electric Power Co
Horseshoe LakeOklahoma564 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
McClain Energy FacilityMcClain551.3 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
Anadarko PlantCaddo540.3 MWWestern Farmers Elec Coop, Inc
MustangCanadian464.5 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
HugoChoctaw446 MWWestern Farmers Elec Coop, Inc
Frontier Windpower IIKay351.8 MWDeriva Energy
River ValleyLe Flore350 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
TulsaTulsa348.2 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
Spring Creek Energy CenterLogan346 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
MoorelandWoodward305 MWWestern Farmers Elec Coop, Inc
Diamond Spring, LLCJohnston303.5 MWALLETE Clean Energy
Caddo WindCaddo303.2 MWALLETE Clean Energy
Seven Cowboy Wind Project, LLCWashita301.7 MWSeven Cowboy Wind Project, LLC
Chisholm View Wind ProjectGarfield300 MWChisholm View Wind Project
Balko Wind LLCBeaver299.7 MWBalko Wind LLC
Red Dirt Wind ProjectKingfisher299.3 MWRed Dirt Wind Project, LLC
Kay Wind, LLCKay299 MWSouthern Power Co
Kingfisher Wind LLCKingfisher298 MWKingfisher Wind LLC
Thunder Ranch Wind ProjectNoble297.8 MWThunder Ranch Wind Project, LLC
Comanche (OK)Comanche294 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
Canadian Hills WindCanadian293.7 MWCanadian Hills Wind LLC
Maverick Wind Project, LLCMajor288 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
SalinaMayes259.2 MWGrand River Dam Authority
25 Mile CreekEllis250 MWEnel Green Power NA, Inc.
Rush Springs WindStephens249.9 MWRush Springs Wind Project
King Plains Wind ProjectGarfield248.2 MWEngie North America
Armadillo Flats Wind Project, LLCGarfield247.3 MWArmadillo Flats Wind Project, LLC
Crossroads Wind FarmDewey227.5 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
Mammoth PlainsDewey226.1 MWMammoth Plains Wind Project
Great Western Wind Energy, LLCEllis225 MWEDF Renewable Asset Holdings, Inc.
Willow Creek Wind (OK)Noble220 MWWillow Creek Wind LLC
Horizon Hill Wind ProjectLogan201.5 MWHorizon Hill Wind, LLC
White Rock East Wind ProjectCaddo201.5 MWWhite Rock Wind East, LLC
Frontier WindpowerKay200 MWDeriva Energy
Goodwell Wind Project LLCTexas200 MWGoodwell Wind Project LLC
Ponderosa Wind Energy CenterBeaver200 MWPonderosa Wind, LLC
Seiling Wind IDewey199 MWNextEra Energy Seiling Wind
Sundance Wind Project, LLCWoods199 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
Persimmon Creek Wind Farm 1, LLCWoodward198.6 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
Elk City LLCRoger Mills198.1 MWElk City LLC
BluestemBeaver198 MWBluestem Wind Energy, LLC
Rock Falls Wind Farm LLCKay154.5 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
Grant Wind, LLCGrant151.8 MWSouthern Power Co
Keenan II Renewable Energy Co LLCWoodward151.8 MWCPV Keenan II Renewable Energy Co LLC
Blue Canyon Windpower IIComanche151.4 MWBlue Canyon Windpower II LLC
Osage Wind, LLCOsage150.4 MWEnel Green Power NA, Inc.
Origin WindMurray150 MWOrigin Wind Energy LLC
Rocky Ridge Wind ProjectKiowa148.8 MWRocky Ridge Wind Project LLC
Boiling Springs Wind FarmWoodward148.4 MWRWE Clean Energy
Grant Plains Wind, LLCGrant147.2 MWSouthern Power Co
Weatherford Wind Energy CenterCuster147 MWFPL Energy Weatherford, LLC
Rockhaven Wind Project, LLCMurray140 MWRockhaven Wind Project, LLC
Ponca CityKay134.3 MWOklahoma Municipal Power Authority
Dempsey Ridge Wind FarmRoger Mills132 MWAcciona Wind Energy USA LLC
FrontierOklahoma131.4 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
PensacolaMayes130.1 MWGrand River Dam Authority
Minco Wind IV, LLCCanadian130 MWMinco Wind IV, LLC
Taloga Wind LLCDewey130 MWTaloga Wind LLC
MarkhamMayes128.4 MWGrand River Dam Authority
Red Hills Wind Project LLCRoger Mills123 MWAcciona Wind Energy USA LLC
Charles D. Lamb Energy CenterKay122 MWOklahoma Municipal Power Authority
Centennial Wind FarmHarper120 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
North Fork Solar ProjectKiowa120 MWNorth Fork Solar Project, LLC
Glass Sands Wind FacilityMurray117 MWSouthern Power Co
Georgia-Pacific MuskogeeMuskogee114 MWGeorgia-Pacific Muskogee LLC
Robert S KerrSequoyah110 MWUSCE-Tulsa District
WeleetkaOkfuskee110 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
Drift Sand Wind Project LLCGrady108 MWEnel Green Power NA, Inc.
Oklahoma Wind Energy CenterWoodward102 MWFPL Energy Oklahoma Wind LLC
OU Spirit Wind FarmWoodward101.2 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
Minco Wind II, LLCGrady100.8 MWFPLE Wind, LLC
Minco Wind III, LLCCaddo100.8 MWFPLE Wind, LLC
Arbuckle Mountain Wind Farm LLCMurray100 MWArbuckle Mountain Wind Farm LLC
Broken Bow DamMcCurtain100 MWUSCE-Tulsa District
Kiowa County Solar ProjectKiowa100 MWKiowa County Solar Project, LLC
Ponderosa Wind IIBeaver100 MWPonderosa Wind II, LLC
Wildhorse Mountain Wind FacilityPushmataha100 MWSouthern Power Co
Blue Canyon Windpower VI LLCCaddo99.8 MWBlue Canyon Windpower VI LLC
White Rock West Wind ProjectCaddo99.5 MWWhite Rock Wind West, LLC
Minco Wind I, LLCGrady99.2 MWFPLE Wind, LLC
Redbed Plains Wind FarmGrady99.1 MWRedbed Plains Wind Farm LLC
Blue Canyon Windpower V LLCCaddo99 MWBlue Canyon Windpower V LLC
Breckinridge Wind Project LLCGarfield98.8 MWNextEra Energy Resources Breckinridge
Seiling Wind IIDewey98.6 MWNextEra Energy Seiling Wind
Sleeping Bear LLCHarper94.5 MWNRG Energy Gas & Wind Holdings Inc
Eufaula DamHaskell90 MWUSCE-Tulsa District
TinkerOklahoma82 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
Webbers FallsMuskogee75 MWUSCE-Tulsa District
Blue Canyon WindpowerComanche74.3 MWBlue Canyon Windpower LLC
Little Elk Wind Project LLCWashita74 MWEnel Green Power NA, Inc.
Keystone DamTulsa70 MWUSCE-Tulsa District
International Paper Valliant OKMcCurtain68 MWInternational Paper - Valliant
Breckinridge Energy StorageGarfield65 MWBreckinridge Energy Storage LLC
Minco II Energy StorageGrady65 MWMinco II Energy Storage LLC
NextEra-Blackwell Wind, LLCKay59.8 MWBlackwell Wind, LLC
Stillwater Energy CenterPayne56.4 MWStillwater Utilities Authority
Fort GibsonCherokee44.8 MWUSCE-Tulsa District
Woodward Energy StorageWoodward40 MWWoodward Energy Storage, LLC
Tenkiller FerrySequoyah39 MWUSCE-Tulsa District
Kaw HydroKay37 MWOklahoma Municipal Power Authority
Centrahoma EastCoal25 MWPeoples Electric Cooperative
Centrahoma WestCoal25 MWPeoples Electric Cooperative
CushingPayne24.6 MWCity of Cushing - (OK)
Buffalo Bear LLCHarper18.9 MWBuffalo Bear, LLC
University of OklahomaCleveland18.6 MWUniversity of Oklahoma
Reworld TulsaTulsa16.8 MWReworld Tulsa LLC
Little DixieCoal12.5 MWPeoples Electric Cooperative
Covington Solar FarmGarfield10 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
Rush Springs Energy Storage (BA)Grady10 MWRush Springs Energy Storage
KingfisherKingfisher9.1 MWCity of Kingfisher - (OK)
PawhuskaOsage9 MWCity of Pawhuska - (OK)
Buzzard FlopHughes7.5 MWPeoples Electric Cooperative
Cana Gas Processing PlantCanadian7.5 MWEnLink Midstream Services, LLC
Butterfield Solar FarmBryan5 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
Chickasaw Nation Solar FarmMurray5 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
Choctaw Nation Solar FarmBryan5 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
CyrilCaddo5 MWWestern Farmers Elec Coop, Inc
People'sPontotoc5 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Stuart (OK)Pittsburg5 MWPeoples Electric Cooperative
Laverne Diesel Generating PlantHarper4 MWTown of Laverne - (OK)
TuttleGrady4 MWWestern Farmers Elec Coop, Inc
Waynoka Gas Processing PlantWoods3.9 MWTarga Pipeline Mid-Continent West OK LLC
Tulsa LFG LLCOsage3.2 MWTulsa LFG LLC
HintonCaddo3 MWWestern Farmers Elec Coop, Inc
MariettaLove3 MWWestern Farmers Elec Coop, Inc
Pine RidgeCaddo3 MWWestern Farmers Elec Coop, Inc
Norman SolarCleveland2 MWDG Central 1, LLC
Tri County - TenKTexas1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Choctaw Fields Solar ProjectChoctaw0 MWChoctaw Fields Solar Project, LLC
Fiddle Leaf Solar, LLCDelaware0 MWLightsource Renewable Energy Asset Management, LLC
Grand River Energy Center SolarMayes0 MWEDF Renewables Development, Inc.
High Spring Solar EnergyMuskogee0 MWHigh Spring Solar Energy
Huckleberry SolarMayes0 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
Mammoth Plains Energy StorageDewey0 MWMammoth Plains Energy Storage, LLC
Mammoth Plains Energy Storage IIDewey0 MWMammoth Plains Energy Center, LLC
Mayes County SolarMayes0 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
Panhandle SolarTexas0 MWPanhandle Solar, LLC
Pontotoc WindPontotoc0 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Ripley Energy CenterPayne0 MWAssociated Electric Coop, Inc
Roy SolarStephens0 MWRoy Solar, LLC
Rumble SolarGrady0 MWRumble Solar, LLC
Rush Springs SolarStephens0 MWRush Springs Solar, LLC
Saltbranch 2Mayes0 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
Saltbranch Solar 1Mayes0 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
Solstice Solar LLCLe Flore0 MWClenera DevCo LLC
Twelvemile Solar 1Mayes0 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
Twelvemile Solar 2Mayes0 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
Twelvemile Solar 3Mayes0 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
Willow Creek Energy StoragePawnee0 MWWillow Creek Energy Storage, LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent