gridprims

State

New Mexico

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned795,09872.0%
Cooperative181,59016.4%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)65,3275.9%
Other62,0475.6%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential14.85
Commercial11.01
Industrial5.85

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Wind4,429 MW14,389,284 MWh
Natural gas3,655.8 MW10,505,400 MWh
Solar2,913.8 MW6,264,675 MWh
Bituminous coal1,636.2 MW8,181,616 MWh
Batteries1,034.2 MW-100,024 MWh
Hydro81.5 MW125,049 MWh
Distillate fuel oil27 MW423 MWh
Geothermal19.2 MW58,113 MWh
Other biogas3.3 MW13,444 MWh
WH1.1 MW0 MWh
Subbituminous coal0 MWh
Landfill gas1,532 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: EPE, ERCO, PACE, PNM, PSCO, SWPP, TEPC, WACM, WALC.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar3,62827
Wind3,32815
Storage6,07039
Gas1,6016
Hybrid11,91353
Other5184

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Public Service Co of NMInvestor Owned556,58510,045,453
Southwestern Public Service CoInvestor Owned128,33512,728,511
El Paso Electric CoInvestor Owned110,1781,829,037
Adjustment 202557,512961,515
City of Farmington - (NM)Municipal45,167889,286
Jemez Mountains Elec Coop, IncCooperative31,792362,305
Kit Carson Electric Coop, IncCooperative31,076289,046
Continental Divide El Coop IncCooperative23,458483,976
Central New Mexico El Coop, IncCooperative21,230265,630
Otero County Electric Coop IncCooperative20,763200,000
Central Valley Elec Coop, IncCooperative14,927940,938
Farmers Electric Coop, Inc - (NM)Cooperative13,737369,599
Lea County Electric Coop, Inc - (NM)Cooperative11,212694,212
Navajo Tribal Utility AuthorityState10,857124,977
Los Alamos County - (NM)Municipal9,299514,896
Roosevelt County Elec Coop IncCooperative6,004136,977
Sunrun Inc.Behind the Meter3,30224,885
Springer Electric Coop, IncCooperative3,054204,569
Southwestern Electric Coop Inc - (NM)Cooperative2,279273,742
Navopache Electric Coop, IncCooperative1,72811,874
Tesla Inc.Behind the Meter1,11913,459
Rio Grande Electric Coop, IncCooperative3172,446
Palmetto Solar, LLCBehind the Meter1071,703
Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc (OK)Cooperative1315
Ahana Renewables, LLCBehind the Meter76,630
WAPA-- Western Area Power AdministrationFederal4133,593
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (198)

Power plants in New Mexico, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Four CornersSan Juan1,636.2 MWArizona Public Service Co
Hobbs Generating StationLea681.5 MWLea Power Partners LLC
Luna Energy FacilityLuna650 MWPublic Service Co of NM
Sagamore WindRoosevelt522 MWSouthwestern Public Service Co
Arroyo Solar Energy Storage HybridMcKinley450 MWArroyo Solar LLC
CunninghamLea444.2 MWSouthwestern Public Service Co
Red Cloud Wind LLCLincoln350 MWPattern Operators LP
Rio GrandeDona Ana348.3 MWEl Paso Electric Co
Clines Corners Wind Farm LLCTorrance325 MWPattern Operators LP
La Joya NMTorrance306.2 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Atrisco Energy StorageBernalillo300 MWAtrisco Energy Storage LLC
Atrisco Solar LLCBernalillo300 MWAtrisco Solar LLC
San Juan Solar ISan Juan300 MWSan Juan Solar I, LLC
El Cabo WindTorrance298 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Afton Generating StationDona Ana287 MWPublic Service Co of NM
Tecolote Wind LLCLincoln272 MWPattern Operators LP
Roosevelt CountyRoosevelt250 MWBoralex US Operations LLC
Oso Grande Wind FarmLea249.8 MWTucson Electric Power Co
Sky Ranch SolarValencia240 MWSky Ranch Solar and Storage
Aragonne Wind LLCGuadalupe235 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
Milagro Solar IDona Ana225 MWMilagro Solar I, LLC
Grady Wind Energy Center, LLCCurry220.5 MWPattern Operators LP
MaddoxLea212 MWSouthwestern Public Service Co
New Mexico Wind Energy CenterQuay204 MWFPL Energy New Mexico Wind LLC
Escalante (NM)McKinley200 MWOrigis Energy USA, Inc
TAGSandoval197.8 MWExus New Mexico
Shallow BasketRio Arriba190 MWShallow Basket Energy, LLC
PyramidHidalgo186 MWTri-State G & T Assn, Inc
Broadview Energy JN, LLCCurry181.7 MWPattern Operators LP
Buena Vista Energy CenterOtero170 MWBuena Vista Energy Center, LLC
Valencia Energy FacilityValencia159.5 MWValencia Power LLC
ReevesBernalillo154 MWPublic Service Co of NM
Rio BravoBernalillo150 MWPublic Service Co of NM
Broadview Energy KW, LLCCurry142.6 MWPattern Operators LP
San Juan Mesa Wind Project LLCRoosevelt120 MWNRG Energy Gas & Wind Holdings Inc
Duran Mesa LLCLincoln105 MWPattern Operators LP
Red Mesa Wind LLCSandoval102.4 MWRed Mesa Wind LLC
Borderlands Wind, LLCCatron100 MWBorderlands Wind, LLC
Caprock Wind FarmQuay100 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
High Lonesome Mesa LLCTorrance100 MWHigh Lonesome Mesa, LLC
Quail Ranch Solar and BESSBernalillo100 MWQuail Ranch Solar and Battery Energy Storage System
Sky Ranch BESS IIValencia100 MWSky Ranch Bess II
Lordsburg GeneratingHidalgo88 MWPublic Service Co of NM
BluffviewSan Juan85.8 MWCity of Farmington - (NM)
Chaves Solar, LLCChaves70 MWChaves Solar LLC
Jicarilla Solar 1 LLCRio Arriba70 MWRepsol Renewables NA
Roswell Solar, LLCChaves70 MWRoswell Solar, LLC
Encino Solar Energy CenterSandoval55 MWExus New Mexico
Macho SpringsLuna55 MWSouthern Power Co
Chino MinesGrant54 MWFreePort-McMoRan-Corp-Chino Mines
Casa Mesa Wind Energy Center HybridQuay51.9 MWCasa Mesa Wind, LLC
Macho Springs Power ILuna50.4 MWCapital Power Corporation
Britton Solar Energy CenterTorrance50 MWExus New Mexico
Jicarilla Solar 2Rio Arriba50 MWRepsol Renewables NA
Milo Wind Project LLCRoosevelt50 MWBoralex US Operations LLC
NMRD Data Center III, LLCSandoval50 MWExus New Mexico
Route 66 Energy Center, LLCCibola49.5 MWRoute 66 Energy Center, LLC
Route 66 Energy StorageCibola49.5 MWRoute 66 Energy Storage
LCEC Generation LLVCLea46.5 MWWestern Farmers Elec Coop, Inc
AlgodonesSandoval45 MWPublic Service Co of NM
La Luz Energy CenterValencia42.3 MWPublic Service Co of NM
Cimarron Solar FacilityColfax30.6 MWSouthern Power Co
Chaves County Solar IIChaves30 MWChaves County Solar II, LLC
Navajo DamSan Juan30 MWCity of Farmington - (NM)
Sterling I Wind FarmLea29.9 MWAEM Wind LLC
Alta LunaLuna28.1 MWTPE Alta Luna, LLC
Elephant ButteSierra27.9 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Taos Mesa Energy Facility HybridTaos27.5 MWTaos Mesa Energy Facility, LLC
Wildcat WindLea27.3 MWWildcat Wind, LLC
Quay CountyQuay27 MWSouthwestern Public Service Co
Caprock Solar 1 LLCQuay25 MWDeriva Energy
Kit Carson Co-OpTaos23.7 MWSolar DG NM Amalia, LLC
Roadrunner SolarDona Ana20.2 MWNRG Solar Roadrunner
Hayhurst New Mexico SolarEddy20 MWHayhurst New Mexico Solar
Lightning Dock GeothermalHidalgo19.2 MWLightning Dock Geothermal HI-01, LLC
Abiquiu DamRio Arriba15.6 MWLos Alamos County - (NM)
Ford Utilities CenterBernalillo14.8 MWUniversity of New Mexico
SunE EPE2 LLCDona Ana12 MWSunE EPE2, LLC
Angel Fire Energy FacilityColfax11.2 MWAngel Fire Energy Facility, LLC
Santolina Solar Energy CenterBernalillo10.5 MWPNM Resources
SPS4 MonumentLea10.1 MWSunE SPS4, LLC
SPS5 HopiEddy10.1 MWSunE SPS5, LLC
Anderson Wind IIChaves10 MWAnderson Wind II LLC
Facebook 1 Solar Energy CenterValencia10 MWExus New Mexico
Facebook 2 Solar Energy CenterBernalillo10 MWExus New Mexico
Facebook 3 Solar Energy CenterBernalillo10 MWExus New Mexico
Rio Communities Solar Energy CenterValencia10 MWPNM Resources
Rio De Oro Solar Energy CenterValencia10 MWPNM Resources
Rio Rancho Solar Energy CenterBernalillo10 MWPNM Resources
San Miguel I Solar Energy CenterSan Miguel10 MWPNM Resources
San Miguel II Solar Energy CenterSan Miguel10 MWPNM Resources
South Valley Solar Energy CenterBernalillo10 MWPNM Resources
SPS1 DollarhideLea10 MWSunE SPS1, LLC
SPS2 JalLea10 MWSunE SPS2, LLC
SPS3 LeaLea10 MWSunE SPS3, LLC
SunE EPE1 LLCDona Ana10 MWSunE EPE1 LLC
Vista Solar Energy CenterValencia10 MWPNM Resources
Broadview Energy PrimeCurry9.9 MWBroadview Energy Prime LLC
Broadview Energy Prime 2Curry9.9 MWBroadview Energy Prime 2 LLC
Santa Fe Solar Energy CenterSanta Fe9.5 MWPNM Resources
Meadow Lake Solar Energy CenterValencia9.1 MWPNM Resources
Deming Solar Energy CenterLuna9 MWPNM Resources
Manzano SolarValencia8.4 MWPNM Resources
City of Gallup SolarMcKinley8 MWStandard Solar
El Vado DamRio Arriba8 MWLos Alamos County - (NM)
Otero SolarOtero8 MWPNM Resources
CibolaCibola7.6 MWPNM Resources
Los Lunas Solar Energy CenterValencia7 MWPNM Resources
Southside Water Reclamation PlantBernalillo6.6 MWAlbuquerque City of
Sandoval Solar Energy CenterSandoval6.1 MWPNM Resources
Alamogordo Solar Energy CenterOtero5 MWPNM Resources
Anderson Wind IChaves5 MWAnderson Wind I LLC
ASG-2 Community SolarSandoval5 MWAffordable Solar Silver City, LLC
ASG-4 Community SolarValencia5 MWAffordable Solar Silver City, LLC
ASG-8Valencia5 MWAffordable Solar Silver City, LLC
Emi NM Bent BowDona Ana5 MWStandard Solar
Hatch Solar Energy Center I, LLCDona Ana5 MWHatch Solar Energy Center I, LLC
Holloman Solar FacilityOtero5 MWEl Paso Electric Co
Las Vegas Solar Energy CenterSan Miguel5 MWPNM Resources
Middle DaisyLea5 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
Pluma - PinoSan Miguel5 MWStandard Solar
Pluma - SLT Las CrucesDona Ana5 MWStandard Solar
SLO-1 Community SolarValencia5 MWAffordable Solar Silver City, LLC
SLO-3 Community SolarDona Ana5 MWAffordable Solar Silver City, LLC
New Mexico State UniversityDona Ana4.7 MWNew Mexico State University
Grants CDEC 2Cibola4.5 MWLightsource Renewable Energy Asset Management, LLC
WSMR IDona Ana4.1 MWSiemens Government Technologies Inc
NMSU Solar and StorageDona Ana4 MWEl Paso Electric Co
Syncarpha TaosTaos3.1 MWSyncarpha Taos I, LLC
Carrizozo SolarLincoln3 MWSoCore Energy LLC
Pluma - Curry Road NorthCurry3 MWStandard Solar
Netflix ABQ System ABernalillo2.6 MWSiemens Industry
Cuba 2.5ac, LLCSandoval2.5 MWCuba 2.5ac, LLC
Alcalde Solar ArrayRio Arriba2.4 MWJemez Cuba LLC
Bluewater CDEC 1Cibola2.4 MWLightsource Renewable Energy Asset Management, LLC
GSE NM1Chaves2.3 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Albuquerque Solar Energy CenterBernalillo2 MWPNM Resources
CNMEC Solar Energy CenterTorrance2 MWExus New Mexico
Eubank Landfill Solar ArrayBernalillo2 MWSuncore Photovoltaics, Inc
Netflix ABQ System BBernalillo2 MWSiemens Industry
SEV NM Phase 2Chaves2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
SoCore Clovis 1Curry2 MWSoCore Clovis 1 LLC
City of Truth or Consequences PVSierra1.9 MWMN8 Energy LLC
Columbus Solar ProjectLuna1.9 MWExus New Mexico
Syncarpha El RitoRio Arriba1.6 MWSyncarpha El Rito I, LLC
Syncarpha QuestaTaos1.6 MWSyncarpha Questa I, LLC
Mesalands Comm College Wind TurbineQuay1.5 MWMesalands Community College
Storrie Lake Solar ProjectSan Miguel1.5 MWMSM Solar LLC
Blue Sky OneTaos1.3 MWCleanCapital Holdings
Kit CarsonTaos1.3 MWTerraform Arcadia
Prosperity Energy Storage Facility HybriBernalillo1.3 MWPublic Service Co of NM
City of Rio Rancho WWTPSandoval1.2 MWExus New Mexico
Los Alamos PV SiteLos Alamos1 MWLos Alamos County - (NM)
Questa Solar FacilityTaos1 MWChevron Technology Ventures
RC Energy AA LLC Solar FacilityBernalillo1 MWRC Energy AA LLC
Rio Rancho High SchoolSandoval1 MWTerraform Arcadia
Silver City WWTP PV ProjectGrant1 MWAffordable Solar Silver City, LLC
Springer Solar 1Colfax1 MWSpringer Electric Coop, Inc
Sue Cleveland High SchoolSandoval1 MWTerraform Arcadia
Syncarpha Eagle NestColfax1 MWSyncarpha Eagle Nest I, LLC
Wal-Mart Truth or Consequences PVSierra1 MWCleanCapital Holdings
AC Ranch ILea0 MWLydian Energy
AC Ranch IILea0 MWLydian Energy
Blackwater Solar Center - NMRoosevelt0 MWBlackwater Solar Center, LLC
Buena Vista Energy Center IIIOtero0 MWBuena Vista Energy Center III, LLC
Carne Energy Storage, LLCLuna0 MWCarne Energy Storage, LLC
Corazon Energy StorageBernalillo0 MWCorazon Energy Storage, LLC
Cunningham Solar I & BESSLea0 MWSouthwestern Public Service Co
Cunningham Solar IILea0 MWSouthwestern Public Service Co
Four Mile Mesa Solar, LLCSan Juan0 MWFour Mile Mesa Solar, LLC
Foxtail Flats Solar, LLCSan Juan0 MWFoxtail Flats Solar, LLC
Gallegos Wind Farm, Phase 1Union0 MWGallegos Wind Farm LLC
Juniper Sol Solar CSGSanta Fe0 MWJuniper Sol Solar
NTEC Gas PlantSan Juan0 MWNavajo Transitional Energy Company
Oso NegroBernalillo0 MWOso Negro, LLC
Pluma - Clovis Concrete North CSGCurry0 MWStandard Solar
Pluma - Reynolds (CSG)Otero0 MWStandard Solar
Pluma - SLT GrantGrant0 MWStandard Solar
Pluma - SLT Hidalgo CSGHidalgo0 MWStandard Solar
Rockhound Sol Solar CSGLuna0 MWRockhound Sol
Rockmont Solar and Storage ProjectSan Juan0 MW201LC 8me LLC
Sandia Energy CenterBernalillo0 MWPNM Resources
Santa Teresa SolarDona Ana0 MWSanta Teresa Solar
SLO-2Sandoval0 MWAffordable Solar Silver City, LLC
Solar PV Development NM 18 II LLCLuna0 MWSolar PV Development NM 18 II LLC
Star Light Energy CenterValencia0 MWStar Light Energy Center
SunZia Wind NorthTorrance0 MWPattern Operators LP
SunZia Wind SouthLincoln0 MWPattern Operators LP
Tip Top Solar Energy Center LLCLea0 MWInvenergy Services LLC
USS Fletcher SolarHidalgo0 MWUSS Fletcher Solar LLC
USS Gold SolarLuna0 MWUSS Gold Solar LLC
USS Hermanas SolarLuna0 MWUSS Hermanas Solar LLC
USS Jornada SolarDona Ana0 MWUSS Jornada Solar LLC
USS Meadow Lake SolarValencia0 MWUSS Meadow Lake Solar LLC
Westside - (NM)San Juan0 MWSaddle Butte Energy Farmington, LLC
Wildcat Solar Power Plant LLCMcKinley0 MWSolariant Capital, LLC
Windy Lane Energy CenterDe Baca0 MWWindy Lane Energy Center, LLC
XCEL-1 Community SolarChaves0 MWAffordable Solar Silver City, LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent