gridprims

State

Kentucky

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned1,309,50254.1%
Cooperative899,84737.1%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)181,4737.5%
Other31,3811.3%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential13.13
Commercial11.75
Industrial6.78

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas9,557 MW19,101,470 MWh
Bituminous coal8,685.6 MW40,289,550 MWh
Subbituminous coal1,575 MW8,370,768 MWh
Solar1,139.7 MW1,623,973 MWh
Hydro1,099.8 MW4,441,157 MWh
BLQ88 MW255,301 MWh
Landfill gas18.8 MW90,943 MWh
Distillate fuel oil10.6 MW76,839 MWh
Wood5 MW89,913 MWh
RC0 MWh
TDF33,493 MWh
WC0 MWh
Petroleum coke0 MWh
WO0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: LGEE, MISO, PJM, TVA.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar8,29968
Wind2001
Storage1,72010
Gas7,61222
Hybrid2,35520
Other3935

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Kentucky Utilities CoInvestor Owned550,61318,145,444
Louisville Gas & Electric CoInvestor Owned441,26711,381,361
Kentucky Power CoInvestor Owned161,8475,277,604
Duke Energy KentuckyInvestor Owned155,7754,085,158
Warren Rural Elec Coop CorpCooperative77,3622,361,280
South Kentucky Rural E C CCooperative71,9301,285,172
Owen Electric Coop IncCooperative67,9023,031,000
Blue Grass Energy Coop CorpCooperative65,1571,478,904
Kenergy CorpCooperative60,0305,493,345
Salt River Electric Coop CorpCooperative57,9461,344,809
Jackson Energy Coop Corp - (KY)Cooperative53,548999,360
Pennyrile Rural Electric CoopCooperative47,6541,328,732
Nolin Rural Electric Coop CorpCooperative39,523765,660
West Kentucky Rural E C CCooperative39,271933,595
City of Bowling Green - (KY)Municipal32,828863,683
Meade County Rural E C CCooperative31,8061,170,977
Adjustment 202531,381745,576
Jackson Purchase Energy CorporationCooperative30,807876,155
Clark Energy Coop Inc - (KY)Cooperative28,622462,068
Inter County Energy Coop Corp - (KY)Cooperative28,403594,310
Taylor County Rural E C CCooperative28,162570,977
Farmers Rural Electric Coop Corp - (KY)Cooperative27,225503,514
City of Owensboro - (KY)Municipal26,589765,517
Tri-County Elec Member Corp (TN)Cooperative26,555721,897
Fleming-Mason Energy Coop IncCooperative26,255988,038
Cumberland Valley Electric, Inc.Cooperative24,237516,699
City of Paducah - (KY)Municipal22,843714,239
City of Frankfort - (KY)Municipal22,019667,187
Licking Valley Rural E C CCooperative17,955324,190
Shelby Energy Coop, Inc - (KY)Cooperative17,906495,901
Grayson Rural Electric Coop CorpCooperative15,639292,288
City of HopkinsvilleMunicipal12,844369,484
Big Sandy Rural Elec Coop CorpCooperative12,533206,468
Henderson City Utility CommMunicipal12,183511,177
Madisonville Municipal UtilsMunicipal8,453254,285
City of Murray - (KY)Municipal7,991256,689
City of Glasgow - (KY)Municipal7,688220,176
City of Franklin - (KY)Municipal5,939227,455
City of Berea Municipal UtilityMunicipal5,350126,856
City of Mayfield Plant BoardMunicipal5,210126,089
City of Russellville - (KY)Municipal4,192110,805
Gibson Electric Members CorpCooperative3,41981,782
City of Benton - (KY)Municipal2,57670,648
City of JellicoMunicipal2,11629,137
City of Fulton - (KY)Municipal1,60852,623
City of HickmanMunicipal1,02816,183
Tennessee Valley AuthorityFederal164,311,626
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (84)

Power plants in Kentucky, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Trimble CountyTrimble2,594.1 MWLouisville Gas & Electric Co
GhentCarroll2,225.9 MWKentucky Utilities Co
ParadiseMuhlenberg1,853.6 MWTennessee Valley Authority
H L SpurlockMason1,608.5 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
ShawneeMcCracken1,575 MWTennessee Valley Authority
E W BrownMercer1,457.6 MWKentucky Utilities Co
Mill Creek (KY)Jefferson1,361.7 MWLouisville Gas & Electric Co
Riverside Generating LLCLawrence1,150 MWRiverside Generating Co LLC
J K SmithClark938.4 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
Cane RunJefferson807 MWLouisville Gas & Electric Co
East BendBoone772 MWDuke Energy Kentucky Inc
Marshall Energy FacilityMarshall688 MWTennessee Valley Authority
R D GreenWebster586 MWBig Rivers Electric Corp
Bluegrass Generating StationOldham581.4 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
D B WilsonOhio509.4 MWBig Rivers Electric Corp
CooperPulaski344 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
Big SandyLawrence280.5 MWKentucky Power Co
Wolf CreekRussell270 MWUSCE-Nashville District
Sebree Solar IHenderson250 MWSebree Solar, LLC
Kentucky DamMarshall218.6 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Paddys RunJefferson210.6 MWLouisville Gas & Electric Co
Green River SolarMeade200 MWGreen River Solar, LLC
SR RussellvilleLogan173 MWSR Russellville, LLC
Unbridled SolarHenderson160 MWGeronimo Power
BarkleyLyon130 MWUSCE-Nashville District
PPS Power Plant No 1McCracken120 MWPaducah Power System
Martin County Solar Project, LLCMartin111 MWMartin County Solar Project, LLC
Ohio FallsJefferson109.6 MWLouisville Gas & Electric Co
Meldahl Hydroelectric ProjectBracken105 MWCity of Hamilton - (OH)
Bluebird Solar LLCHarrison100 MWMN8 Energy LLC
Robert A ReidWebster98.8 MWBig Rivers Electric Corp
Kentucky MillsHancock88 MWDomtar Paper Company LLC
Cannelton Hydroelectric PlantHancock87.9 MWAmerican Mun Power-Ohio, Inc
Smithland Hydroelectric PlantLivingston75.9 MWAmerican Mun Power-Ohio, Inc
Laurel DamLaurel70 MWUSCE-Nashville District
Glover Creek Solar, LLCMetcalfe55 MWGlover Creek Solar, LLC
SR Turkey Creek, LLCGarrard50 MWSR Turkey Creek, LLC
HaeflingFayette41.4 MWKentucky Utilities Co
Dix DamMercer28.2 MWKentucky Utilities Co
Calvert CityMarshall26.7 MWDTE Calvert City LLC
Paris (KY)Bourbon10.6 MWCity of Paris - (KY)
Cooperative Solar OneClark8.5 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
Cox Waste to EnergyTaylor5 MWCox Companies, LLC
Bavarian LFGTEBoone4.8 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
SR Warren, LLCSimpson3.5 MWSR Warren, LLC
Pendleton County LFGTEPendleton3.2 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
Crittenden Solar FacilityGrant2.7 MWDuke Energy Kentucky Inc
Matilda Hamilton Fee Hydroelectric StatiEstill2.5 MWLock 12 Hydro Partners, LLC
SR Franklin, LLCSimpson2.5 MWSR Franklin, LLC
Green Valley LFGTEGreenup2.4 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
Hardin County LFGTEHardin2.4 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
LGE-KU Solar Share Facility SimpsonvilleShelby2.1 MWKentucky Utilities Co
Mother Ann LeeMercer2.1 MWLock 7 Hydro Partners LLC
Aero Solar FacilityBoone2 MWDuke Energy Kentucky Inc
Green City Recovery, LLCScott2 MWGreen City Recovery, LLC
Walton 1 Solar FacilityKenton2 MWDuke Energy Kentucky Inc
Walton 2 Solar FacilityKenton2 MWDuke Energy Kentucky Inc
Blue Ridge GeneratingEstill1.6 MWNorth American Biofuels, LLC
Morehead Generating FacilityRowan1.4 MWNorth American Biofuels, LLC
RA Jones Roof Mounted Solar SystemKenton1.3 MWRA Jones
L'Oreal Solar - FlorenceBoone1.1 MWL'Oreal USA Products Inc
Glasgow LFGTEBarren1 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
AEUG Fleming Solar, LLCFleming0 MWAcciona Energy USA Global, LLC
AEUG Madison Solar, LLCMadison0 MWAcciona Energy USA Global, LLC
Ashwood Solar ILyon0 MWRWE Clean Energy
Blue MoonHarrison0 MWBlue Moon Energy LLC
Bright Mountain SolarPerry0 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Cooperative Solar Three-MarionMarion0 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
Cooperative Solar Two-FayetteFayette0 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
Dyers Spring SolarBreckinridge0 MWDYSP, LLC
Evelyn Hydroelectric ProjectLee0 MWLock 13 Hydro Partners
Frontier SolarWashington0 MWFRON bn, LLC
Gage SolarMcCracken0 MWGGSO, LLC
Heidelberg Hydroelectric ProjectLee0 MWLock 14 Hydro Partners, LLC
Henderson County SolarHenderson0 MWStellar Renewable Power
KY No. 11 L&D Hydroelectric ProjectEstill0 MWLock 11 Hydro Partners, LLC
KYMEA Energy Center IHopkins0 MWKentucky Municipal Energy Agency
Liberty StationCasey0 MWEast Kentucky Power Coop, Inc
Mayfield Solar and StorageMcCracken0 MWBrightNight Power
New Frontiers SolarBreckinridge0 MWClover Creek Solar Project LLC d/b/a New Frontiers Solar Park
Sebree Solar IIHenderson0 MWSebree Solar, LLC
SR HorusSimpson0 MWSR Horus, LLC
Starfire Mountain SolarPerry0 MWBrightNight Power
Weirs CreekHopkins0 MWWeirs Creek Solar LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent