gridprims

State

Kansas

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned1,039,14365.1%
Cooperative200,61912.6%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)108,9216.8%
Other247,34715.5%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential14.44
Commercial11.19
Industrial8.04

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Wind9,713.7 MW29,220,852 MWh
Subbituminous coal4,885.6 MW19,341,910 MWh
Natural gas4,023.2 MW3,560,247 MWh
Nuclear1,296.3 MW9,269,040 MWh
Distillate fuel oil753.5 MW74,865 MWh
Solar278.4 MW430,297 MWh
Landfill gas9.2 MW59,010 MWh
Hydro7 MW23,330 MWh
WH2 MW4,990 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh
Bituminous coal0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: MISO, SWPP, WACM.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar11,51554
Wind7,54531
Storage5,69530
Gas3,6705
Hybrid3,76916
Other1772

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Evergy Kansas Central, IncInvestor Owned399,3799,748,876
Evergy Kansas South, IncInvestor Owned349,9429,592,292
Evergy MetroInvestor Owned279,8356,414,535
Adjustment 2025247,2704,165,187
City of Kansas City - (KS)Municipal69,0922,119,346
Midwest Energy Inc - (KS)Cooperative50,2001,590,934
Wheatland Electric Coop, IncCooperative32,338772,794
Prairie Land Electric Coop IncCooperative24,538617,593
Victory Electric Coop Assn IncCooperative20,5691,037,111
FreeState Electric CoopCooperative19,144290,913
Southern Pioneer Electric CompanyCooperative17,117755,670
Pioneer Electric Coop, Inc - (KS)Cooperative16,156930,919
Western Coop Electric Assn IncCooperative12,072377,364
City of Garden CityMunicipal11,985339,127
Empire District Electric CoInvestor Owned9,987228,442
City of McPherson - (KS)Municipal9,0181,063,016
City of Winfield - (KS)Municipal7,572205,312
CMS Electric Coop IncCooperative5,895212,478
City of Coffeyville - (KS)Municipal5,705740,459
City of Chanute (KS)Municipal5,547287,252
Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc (OK)Cooperative1,66316,974
Alfalfa Electric Coop, IncCooperative92721,053
Palmetto Solar, LLCBehind the Meter771,181
WAPA-- Western Area Power AdministrationFederal2260
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (201)

Power plants in Kansas, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Jeffrey Energy CenterPottawatomie2,160 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
La CygneLinn1,598.9 MWEvergy Metro
Wolf Creek Generating StationCoffey1,296.3 MWWolf Creek Nuclear Optg Corp
Emporia Energy CenterLyon730.2 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
High Banks WindRepublic643.4 MWHigh Banks Wind, LLC
Lawrence Energy CenterDouglas517 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
Flat Ridge 2 Wind Energy LLCKingman470.4 MWClearlight Energy Holdings LP
West GardnerJohnson408 MWEvergy Metro
Gordon Evans Energy CenterSedgwick378 MWEvergy Kansas South, Inc
Nearman CreekWyandotte365 MWCity of Kansas City - (KS)
HolcombFinney348.7 MWSunflower Electric Power Corp
Hutchinson Energy CenterReno345.3 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
WPWPSumner307.2 MWWild Plains Wind Project, LLC
Neosho Ridge Wind Energy CenterNeosho301 MWEmpire District Electric Co
Irish Creek WindMarshall300.6 MWIrish Creek Wind, LLC
RivertonCherokee300.2 MWEmpire District Electric Co
Soldier Creek WindNemaha300 MWSoldier Creek Wind LLC
Diamond Vista Wind Project, LLCMarion299.3 MWEnel Green Power Diamond Vista Wind Project, LLC
Iron Star Wind ProjectFord297.6 MWEngie North America
Western Plains Wind FarmFord280.6 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
Solomon Forks Wind Project, LLCThomas275.6 MWEngie North America
Garden CityFinney256.3 MWSunflower Electric Power Corp
Buffalo Dunes Wind ProjectHaskell249.8 MWBuffalo Dunes Wind Project LLC
Pratt Wind, LLCPratt243.5 MWPratt Wind, LLC
Kingman WindPratt214.8 MWKingman Wind Energy, LLC
McPherson 2McPherson214.8 MWCity of McPherson - (KS)
Cedar Bluff Wind, LLCNess212.8 MWCedar Bluff Wind, LLC
Ninnescah Wind Energy, LLCPratt208.3 MWNinnescah Wind Energy LLC
Cloud County Wind FarmCloud201 MWCloud County Windfarm, LLC
Post Rock Wind Power Project, LLCEllsworth201 MWPattern Operators LP
Sunflower Energy Center, LLCMarion200.6 MWSunflower Energy Center, LLC
Buckeye Wind Energy CenterEllis200.5 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Reading Wind ProjectLyon200.1 MWSouthern Power Co
Caney River Wind ProjectElk200 MWCaney River Wind Project
Cimarron Bend Wind Project I, LLCClark200 MWCimarron Bend Wind Project I, LLC
Cimarron Bend Wind Project II, LLCClark200 MWCimarron Bend Wind Project II, LLC
Prairie Queen Wind FarmAllen199.3 MWPrairie Queen Wind Farm LLC
Waverly Wind Farm LLCCoffey199 MWWaverly Wind Farm LLC
Cimarron Bend IIIClark198.8 MWEnel Kansas, LLC
Jayhawk Wind Energy CenterCrawford197.4 MWInvenergy Services LLC
East Fork Wind Project, LLCThomas195.8 MWEngie North America
Pixley Solar EnergyBarber189 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
Bloom WindFord178.2 MWCP Bloom Wind LLC
Ironwood WindFord167.9 MWDeriva Energy
Cimarron Wind Energy LLCGray165.6 MWCimarron Wind Energy LLC
Flat Ridge 5Harper153 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
Elk River WindButler150 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Slate Creek Wind Project LLCSumner150 MWEDF Renewable Asset Holdings, Inc.
Fort DodgeFord149 MWSunflower Electric Power Corp
Smoky Hills Wind Project Phase IILincoln148.5 MWSmoky Hills Wind Project II LLC
SpearvilleFord148.5 MWEvergy Metro
QuindaroWyandotte143.6 MWCity of Kansas City - (KS)
Flat Ridge 4Harper134 MWPublic Service Co of Oklahoma
Cimarron Windpower IIGray131 MWDeriva Energy
Flat Ridge 3Kingman128 MWInvenergy Services LLC
RubartGrant120 MWSunflower Electric Power Corp
McPherson 3McPherson115.6 MWCity of McPherson - (KS)
Gray County Wind EnergyGray112.2 MWGray County Wind Energy LLC
Spearville 3 LLCFord108 MWEDF Renewable Asset Holdings, Inc.
Shooting StarKiowa104 MWShooting Star Power Partners, LLC
Goodman Energy CenterEllis103.5 MWMidwest Energy Inc - (KS)
OsawatomieMiami102 MWEvergy Metro
Smoky Hills Wind Project Phase ILincoln100.8 MWSmoky Hills Wind Farm I LLC
Central Plains Wind FarmWichita99 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
Ensign Wind LLCGray98.9 MWNextEra Energy Resources Ensign Wind
CliftonWashington87.5 MWSunflower Electric Power Corp
Great Bend - SunflowerBarton81.6 MWSunflower Electric Power Corp
Marshall Wind FarmMarshall73.8 MWBHE Renewables, LLC
Cimarron RiverSeward65 MWSunflower Electric Power Corp
Chanute 2Neosho64 MWCity of Chanute (KS)
CML&P Generating Facility No. 2Montgomery56.1 MWCity of Coffeyville - (KS)
Alexander Wind Farm LLCRush50.7 MWSRIV Partnership LLC
Flat Ridge Wind FarmBarber50 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
CoffeyvilleMontgomery44 MWCity of Coffeyville - (KS)
Flat Ridge Wind Energy LLCBarber44 MWClearlight Energy Holdings LP
Gardner Energy CenterJohnson39.2 MWCity of Gardner - (KS)
El Dorado RefineryButler38.9 MWFrontier El Dorado Refinery LLC
Chanute 3Neosho34.8 MWCity of Chanute (KS)
Clay CenterClay29.9 MWCity of Clay Center - (KS)
IolaAllen29.3 MWCity of Iola - (KS)
East 12th StreetCowley28.1 MWCity of Winfield - (KS)
Jameson Energy CenterFinney27.6 MWKansas Municipal Energy Agency - (KS)
Wellington 1Sumner24 MWCity of Wellington - (KS)
Sabetha Power PlantNemaha21.8 MWCity of Sabetha - (KS)
HoltonJackson21.5 MWCity of Holton - (KS)
Augusta Electric Plant No 2Butler20.7 MWCity of Augusta - (KS)
Colby City ofThomas20.7 MWCity of Colby - (KS)
RussellRussell20.4 MWSunflower Electric Power Corp
Erie Energy CenterNeosho20 MWCity of Erie - (KS)
Johnson Corner Solar 1Stanton20 MWLightsource Renewable Energy Asset Management, LLC
SharpeCoffey20 MWKansas Electric Power Coop Inc
Wellington 2Sumner20 MWCity of Wellington - (KS)
BeloitMitchell19.3 MWCity of Beloit - (KS)
Hugoton 2Stevens19.2 MWCity of Hugoton - (KS)
OttawaFranklin19.2 MWCity of Ottawa - (KS)
Kingman Municipal Power and Light PlantKingman19.1 MWCity of Kingman - (KS)
GoodlandSherman18.7 MWCity of Goodland - (KS)
LarnedPawnee16.4 MWCity of Larned - (KS)
ColbyThomas16 MWMidwest Energy Inc - (KS)
Pratt 2Pratt16 MWCity of Pratt- (KS)
Russell DowntownRussell15.7 MWCity of Russell - (KS)
PrattPratt15.5 MWCity of Pratt- (KS)
WamegoPottawatomie15.2 MWCity of Wamego - (KS)
Russell Energy CenterRussell15 MWCity of Russell - (KS)
Kansas Ethanol, LLCRice13.5 MWKansas Ethanol, LLC
GreensburgKiowa12.5 MWGreensburg Wind Farm, LLC
Garnett MunicipalAnderson11.7 MWCity of Garnett - (KS)
Augusta Electric Plant No 1Butler11.5 MWCity of Augusta - (KS)
WashingtonWashington11.4 MWCity of Washington - (KS)
AnthonyHarper11.1 MWCity of Anthony - (KS)
Osage CityOsage11.1 MWCity of Osage City - (KS)
West 14th StreetCowley11 MWCity of Winfield - (KS)
HoisingtonBarton10.9 MWCity of Hoisington - (KS)
Baldwin City Plant No 2Douglas10.8 MWCity of Baldwin City- (KS)
GirardCrawford10.8 MWCity of Girard - (KS)
Burlington (KS)Coffey10.4 MWCity of Burlington - (KS)
SterlingRice10.3 MWCity of Sterling - (KS)
BellevilleRepublic9.4 MWCity of Belleville - (KS)
Mulvane 2Sedgwick9.2 MWCity of Mulvane - (KS)
Minneapolis City ofOttawa9.1 MWCity of Minneapolis - (KS)
LincolnLincoln8.8 MWCity of Lincoln Center - (KS)
StocktonRooks8.6 MWCity of Stockton - (KS)
EllinwoodBarton8.5 MWCity of Ellinwood - (KS)
MeadeMeade8.2 MWCity of Meade - (KS)
La CrosseRush7.5 MWCity of La Crosse - (KS)
OsborneOsborne7.1 MWCity of Osborne - (KS)
Kansas River ProjectDouglas7 MWBowersock Mills & Power Co
Hill CityGraham6.9 MWCity of Hill City -(KS)
St JohnStafford6.8 MWCity of St. John - (KS)
City of Pratt SolarPratt6 MWKenyon Energy KS Solar 1 LLC
JohnsonStanton6 MWCity of Johnson - (KS)
Oberlin (KS)Decatur6 MWCity of Oberlin - (KS)
Osawatomie Power Plant North SubMiami6 MWCity of Osawatomie - (KS)
Osawatomie Power Plant South SubMiami6 MWCity of Osawatomie - (KS)
AshlandClark5.6 MWCity of Ashland - (KS)
Waste Management Rolling Meadows LFGTEShawnee5.6 MWWM Renewable Energy LLC
St FrancisCheyenne5.1 MWCity of St Francis - (KS)
Oxford (KS)Sumner5.1 MWCity of Oxford - (KS)
Osawatomie SolarMiami4.9 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
StaffordStafford4.9 MWCity of Stafford - (KS)
ErieNeosho4.3 MWCity of Erie - (KS)
Baldwin City Plant No 1Douglas4.2 MWCity of Baldwin City- (KS)
Bird CityCheyenne4 MWMidwest Energy Inc - (KS)
BurlingameOsage4 MWCity of Burlingame - (KS)
Fort Hays State University Wind FarmEllis4 MWFort Hays State University
Oak Grove Power ProducersCrawford3.6 MWCube District Energy, LLC
Arkalon Ethanol LLCSeward3 MWArkalon Ethanol LLC
Fredonia (KS)Wilson3 MWCity of Fredonia - (KS)
Sharon SpringWallace3 MWCity of Sharon Springs - (KS)
Western Plains WindGove2.7 MWWestern Plains Wind, LLC
JetmoreHodgeman2.5 MWCity of Jetmore -(KS)
Riley III - Site 6 Community SolarRiley2.1 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
Beloit Solar LLCMitchell2 MWPPM Solar LLC
Bonanza BioEnergy LLCFinney2 MWBonanza BioEnergy LLC
CMS-ColdwaterComanche2 MWToday's Power, Inc.
East Kansas Agri-Energy, LLCAnderson2 MWEast Kansas Agri-Energy, LLC
Fredonia Solar (KS)Wilson2 MWPPM Solar LLC
Osage City SolarOsage1.8 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
Prairie Horizon Agri EnergyPhillips1.7 MWPrairie Horizon Agri Energy LLC
FreeState Crooked Post Solar IShawnee1.6 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
HeringtonDickinson1.6 MWCity of Herington - (KS)
Waste Water Plant GeneratorCowley1.6 MWCity of Winfield - (KS)
Corvias - Fort Riley IIRiley1.3 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
FreeState Stull Solar IDouglas1.3 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
AmericusLyon1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
BP-KanzaPratt1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
BPU Solar FarmWyandotte1 MWMC Power Companies Inc
Caney ValleyChautauqua1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Cheney SolarSedgwick1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
DeGraff Butler ElectricButler1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
FreeState Kiro Solar IShawnee1 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
Greenbush-HeartlandCrawford1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Greensburg SolarKiowa1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Harvey CountyHarvey1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Huntsville-Ark Valley, KSReno1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
LindsborgMcPherson1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
MaizeSedgwick1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Midwest Energy Community Solar ArrayThomas1 MWMidwest Energy Inc - (KS)
MoundLabette1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Munson-DS&OGeary1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
OskaloosaJefferson1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Prairie Sky Solar FarmButler1 MWKansas Electric Power Coop Inc
Riley III - Site 12 Community SolarRiley1 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
Solomon-DS&ODickinson1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
St. GeorgePottawatomie1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
StudebakerWilson1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Thunderbird Generator (Tbird)Lyon1 MW4 Rivers Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Urbana-HeartlandNeosho1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Westar Cities SolarReno1 MWSoCore Energy LLC
Wolf Creek GeneratorCoffey1 MW4 Rivers Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Boot Hill Energy StorageFord0 MWBoot Hill Energy Storage LLC
Boot Hill SolarFord0 MWBoot Hill Solar LLC
Chanute 1Neosho0 MWCity of Chanute (KS)
Chanute SolarNeosho0 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
McNew Generating StationReno0 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
Ninnescah Flats SolarPratt0 MWNextera Energy Resources
Pioneer Creek Wind, LLCFord0 MWNextEra Energy Resources, LLC
Plum Nellie Wind Farm LLCCloud0 MWPlum Nellie Wind Farm LLC
Public Works GenerationPottawatomie0 MWCity of Wamego - (KS)
Sunflower Sky Energy CenterWilson0 MWEvergy Missouri West
Viola Generating StationSumner0 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent