gridprims

State

Arizona

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned2,002,90756.2%
Cooperative210,6445.9%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)1,294,58936.3%
Other55,4161.6%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential15.26
Commercial12.45
Industrial8.05

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas17,386.1 MW52,670,485 MWh
Solar6,868.8 MW15,504,450 MWh
Batteries4,950.8 MW-512,808 MWh
Nuclear4,209.6 MW31,321,808 MWh
Hydro2,913.9 MW4,853,968 MWh
Subbituminous coal2,791.6 MW9,218,820 MWh
Wind1,234.5 MW3,149,874 MWh
Distillate fuel oil125.3 MW40,820 MWh
Wood30.2 MW202,223 MWh
Landfill gas3.2 MW21,236 MWh
Bituminous coal0 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: AZPS, CISO, PACE, PNM, PSCO, SRP, TEPC, WALC.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar2,5769
Wind4,40813
Storage11,62343
Gas3,41215
Hybrid48,884124
Other18,92769

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Arizona Public Service CoInvestor Owned1,433,29434,197,800
Salt River ProjectPolitical Subdivision1,188,18934,397,819
Tucson Electric Power CoInvestor Owned458,8988,933,413
UNS Electric, IncInvestor Owned107,0731,800,937
Trico Electric Cooperative IncCooperative56,123882,277
Sulphur Springs Valley E C IncCooperative54,786949,141
Mohave Electric Cooperative, Inc.Cooperative46,326768,977
Navopache Electric Coop, IncCooperative44,864463,627
Tesla Inc.Behind the Meter40,621504,982
Sunrun Inc.Behind the Meter40,046503,393
Electrical Dist No3 Pinal CountyPolitical Subdivision35,562892,467
Navajo Tribal Utility AuthorityState30,338431,375
City of Mesa - (AZ)Municipal18,291315,029
USBIA-San Carlos ProjectFederal14,403226,916
SunPower Capital, LLCBehind the Meter11,357108,562
Electrical Dist No2 Pinal CountyPolitical Subdivision6,641284,346
Palmetto Solar, LLCBehind the Meter5,52481,460
Spruce FinanceBehind the Meter3,60639,918
Gila River Indian Utility Authority (GRICUA)Cooperative3,466279,168
Dixie Escalante R E A, IncCooperative3,22148,651
Morenci Water and ElectricInvestor Owned2,6372,935,735
EverBright, LLCBehind the Meter1,95127,695
Garkane Energy Coop, IncCooperative1,85844,056
Ajo Improvement CoInvestor Owned1,0058,096
Electrical Dist No8 MaricopaPolitical Subdivision705388,107
Ak-Chin Electric Utility AuthorityState44240,803
TerraForm US Energy Services, LLCBehind the Meter2916,284
WAPA-- Western Area Power AdministrationFederal18296,956
Constellation Solar Holding, LLCBehind the Meter1077,305
Ahana Renewables, LLCBehind the Meter51,972
Greenbacker Renewable Energy CorporationBehind the Meter41,617
SunnovaBehind the Meter00
Adjustment 2025-47,7372,133,895

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (241)

Power plants in Arizona, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Palo VerdeMaricopa4,209.6 MWArizona Public Service Co
SpringervilleApache1,779.2 MWTucson Electric Power Co
SantanMaricopa1,326 MWSalt River Project
Glen Canyon DamCoconino1,312 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Harquahala Generating ProjectMaricopa1,277.1 MWNew Harquahala Generating Co, LLC
West PhoenixMaricopa1,207.4 MWArizona Public Service Co
Red HawkMaricopa1,127 MWArizona Public Service Co
Hoover Dam (AZ)Mohave1,039.4 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
CoronadoApache821.8 MWSalt River Project
OcotilloMaricopa806.2 MWArizona Public Service Co
Apache StationCochise781.7 MWArizona Electric Pwr Coop Inc
Sonoran Solar EnergyMaricopa750 MWSonoran Solar Energy, LLC
Desert BasinPinal745.1 MWSalt River Project
Agua FriaMaricopa737.5 MWSalt River Project
Coolidge Generation StationPinal726 MWSalt River Project
Arlington Valley Energy FacilityMaricopa713 MWArlington Valley LLC
South Point Energy CenterMohave708 MWSouth Point Energy Center LLC
SundancePinal695 MWArizona Public Service Co
Mesquite Generating Station Block 1Maricopa691.6 MWSalt River Project
Mesquite Generating Station Block 2Maricopa691.6 MWMesquite Power LLC
Griffith Energy LLCMohave655 MWGriffith Energy LLC
Gila River Power Block 1Maricopa619 MWSalt River Project
Gila River Power Block 2Maricopa619 MWSalt River Project
Gila River Power Block 3Maricopa619 MWSalt River Project
Gila River Power Block 4Maricopa619 MWSalt River Project
Eleven Mile Solar CenterPinal600 MWEleven Mile Solar Center, LLC
Harquahala 2Maricopa600 MWCopia Power
Sun Streams 4Maricopa600 MWSun Streams Expansion, LLC
KyreneMaricopa596.4 MWSalt River Project
H Wilson Sundt Generating StationPima528.9 MWTucson Electric Power Co
McFarland B Solar and StorageYuma450 MWAES Clean Energy
Sun Streams 3Maricopa430 MWSun Streams PVS, LLC
YuccaYuma422.4 MWArizona Public Service Co
SerranoPima383.8 MWSerrano Solar, LLC
Mohave County Wind FarmMohave350 MWMohave County Wind Farm
Agua Caliente Solar ProjectYuma347.7 MWAgua Caliente Solar
Atlas VIILa Paz300 MWAtlas VII LLC
Box Canyon (AZ)Pinal300 MWBOCA bn, LLC
McFarland A Solar and StorageYuma300 MWAES Clean Energy
Papago Energy StorageMaricopa300 MWRE Papago LLC
Solana Generating StationMaricopa280 MWArizona Solar One LLC
Davis DamMohave254.8 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Sierra Estrella Energy StorageMaricopa250 MWSierra Estrella Energy Storage, LLC
Chevelon Butte Wind FarmCoconino238.2 MWAES Clean Energy
Roadrunner Solar and BESSCochise235 MWClenera LLC
Chevelon Butte Phase 2Coconino216 MWAES Clean Energy
Storey Solar and StoragePinal210 MWStorey Energy Center, LLC
Brittlebush SolarPinal200 MWRandolph Solar Park LLC
Flatland StoragePinal200 MWFlatland Storage LLC
Roadrunner Reserve Phase 1Pima200 MWTucson Electric Power Co
WestwingMaricopa200 MWAES Clean Energy
McFarland CYuma185 MWAES Clean Energy
SaguaroPinal184.5 MWArizona Public Service Co
White Wing SolarYuma179 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
Mesquite Solar 1Maricopa170 MWRWE Clean Energy
Scatter Wash 1Maricopa170 MWScatter Wash Energy Storage, LLC
Babbitt Ranch Energy CenterCoconino163 MWBabbitt Ranch Energy Center, LLC
Sun Streams, LLCMaricopa160 MWEDP Renewables North America LLC
Wilmot Energy Center LLCPima160 MWWilmot Energy Center LLC
AgaveMaricopa150 MWArizona Public Service Co
Atlas IXLa Paz150 MWAtlas IX LLC
Harquahala Sun Solar ProjectMaricopa150 MWCopia Power
Mesquite Solar 3, LLCMaricopa150 MWRWE Clean Energy
Sun Streams 2Maricopa150 MWSun Streams 2, LLC
Yuma Solar + StorageYuma140 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Horse MesaMaricopa131.3 MWSalt River Project
Arlington Valley Solar Energy IIMaricopa129 MWArlington Valley Solar Energy II LLC
Black Mountain Generating StationMohave121 MWUNS Electric, Inc
Mesquite Solar 5, LLCMaricopa120 MWRWE Clean Energy
Sierra Pinta BESSYuma113 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
ValenciaSanta Cruz108 MWUNS Electric, Inc
North LoopPima107.8 MWTucson Electric Power Co
Central Line Solar, LLCPinal100 MWAES Distributed Energy
East Line SolarPinal100 MWAES Distributed Energy
Mesquite Solar 2, LLCMaricopa100 MWRWE Clean Energy
Saint Energy Storage II LLCPinal100 MWSaint Energy Storage II LLC
Saint SolarPinal100 MWSaint Solar LLC
West Line Solar, LLCPinal100 MWFoster Clean Power A LLC
Perrin Ranch Wind LLCCoconino99.2 MWPerrin Ranch Wind LLC
Copper Crossing Energy and Research CentPinal99 MWSalt River Project
Superstition Energy StorageMaricopa90 MWSuperstition Energy Storage, LLC
Demoss PetriePima85 MWTucson Electric Power Co
Scatter Wash 2Maricopa85 MWScatter Wash Energy Storage, LLC
Red RockMaricopa84.9 MWArizona Public Service Co
Red Horse 2Cochise81 MWRed Horse 2
Pluto Energy StorageMaricopa75 MWPluto Energy Storage, LLC
Foothills Solar Plant HybridYuma73 MWArizona Public Service Co
Gila Bend HybridMaricopa68 MWArizona Public Service Co
Poseidon Wind, LLCNavajo65.1 MWAxium Arizona Renewables, LLC
Mormon FlatMaricopa63.5 MWSalt River Project
Dry Lake Wind LLCNavajo63 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Yuma Cogeneration AssociatesYuma62.6 MWFalcon Power Operating Company
Mesquite Solar 4, LLCMaricopa62.5 MWRWE Clean Energy
Kayenta Solar ProjectNavajo55.3 MWNGI-Kayenta Solar Lessor I, LLC
Gray Hawk SolarMohave55 MWGray Hawk Solar, LLC
Bonnybrooke PVPinal50 MWSalt River Project
El Sol BESSMaricopa50 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Kingman Energy StorageMohave50 MWKingman Energy Storage LLC
Hyder Solar HybridYuma48 MWArizona Public Service Co
Sandstone SolarPinal45 MWAES Distributed Energy
Apache Solar ICochise40 MWArizona Electric Pwr Coop Inc
SR McNealCochise40 MWSR McNeal, LLC
WaddellMaricopa40 MWCentral Arizona Water Conservation Dist
Chino Valley SolarYavapai38 MWArizona Public Service Co
RooseveltMaricopa36 MWSalt River Project
Cotton Center Solar HybridMaricopa34 MWArizona Public Service Co
Paloma Solar HybridMaricopa34 MWArizona Public Service Co
Mohave Energy - HybridMohave32.6 MWMohave Energy
OE_AZ1La Paz32.5 MWOnward Energy
Pinal Central Energy Center HybridPinal30 MWPinal Central Energy Center, LLC
Red Horse IIICochise30 MWRed Horse III
Avalon SolarPima29 MWArevon Energy, Inc.
Hyder II HybridYuma28 MWArizona Public Service Co
Novo BioPower PlantNavajo27.2 MWNovo Biopower LLC
DouglasCochise26.1 MWArizona Public Service Co
Mohave Electric Cooperative at Joy LaneMohave25.9 MWMohave Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Avra Valley SolarPima25 MWSolar Avra Valley LLC
Desert Star HybridMaricopa20 MWArizona Public Service Co
Picture Rocks Solar, LLCPima20 MWMN8 Energy LLC
Poseidon Solar, LLCGILA20 MWAxium Arizona Renewables, LLC
Sulphur SpringsCochise20 MWMN8 Energy LLC
Headgate RockLa Paz19.5 MWColorado River Indian Irr Proj
Queen Creek Solar FarmMaricopa19 MWSiete Solar LLC
Fort Huachuca Solar PV ProjectCochise17.7 MWTucson Electric Power Co
Arizona State University CHPMaricopa17.1 MWEnergy Center Phoenix LLC
Avalon Solar IIPima16 MWAvalon Solar Partners II, LLC
RE Gillespie 1 LLCMaricopa15 MWMN8 Energy LLC
Saddle Mountain Solar IMaricopa15 MWSunE AZ2, LLC
RE Bagdad Solar I LLCYavapai14.9 MWDeriva Energy
Badger 1Maricopa14.8 MWDesert Sky Solar LLC
Stewart MountainMaricopa13 MWSalt River Project
Davis Monthan AFB (AZ) West AirfieldPima12.6 MWMN8 Energy LLC
Raptor RidgePima12.5 MWTucson Electric Power Co
Iron Horse Battery Storage HybridPima12 MWRWE Clean Energy
Luke SolarMaricopa11.2 MWArizona Public Service Co
Prescott Solar PlantYavapai10.8 MWSunE AZ1, LLC
Kingman 1Mohave10.5 MWKingman Energy Corp
AES ES GILBERTMaricopa10 MWAES ES GILBERT, LLC
Pima Energy Storage SystemPima10 MWPima Energy Storage System
Valencia SolarPima10 MWRWE Clean Energy
Black Mountain Solar LLCMohave9 MWDeriva Energy
Cogeneration 1Pima9 MWUniversity of Arizona
Tucson - CAVSARPPima7.2 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
Lake Pleasant WTPMaricopa6.5 MWMN8 Energy LLC
Rio Rico SolarSanta Cruz6 MWUNS Electric, Inc
Cogeneration 2Pima5.5 MWUniversity of Arizona
Gato Montes Solar, LLCPima5 MWDeriva Energy
Tech Park SolarPima5 MWRWE Clean Energy
Arizona Western College PVYuma4.7 MWAES Distributed Energy
Mesa Carport PVMaricopa4.6 MWApple, Inc
Prairie FirePima4.5 MWTucson Electric Power Co
RE Ajo 1 LLCPima4.5 MWDeriva Energy
Jacobson 5 MW SolarMohave4.4 MWUNS Electric, Inc
Mohave Electric at Fort MohaveMohave4.4 MWMohave Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Intel - Ocotillo Campus SolarMaricopa4.2 MWTesla Inc.
Buckeye Union HS District 201Maricopa3.3 MWLuminace Solar Arizona, LLC
Northwest RegionalMaricopa3.2 MWWM Renewable Energy LLC
Macys GoodyearMaricopa3.1 MWMacys Corporate Services, Inc
University of Arizona - Biosphere 2Pinal3.1 MWUniversity of Arizona - Biosphere 2
Actus Lend Lease DMAFBPima3 MWTesla Inc.
Broadway 2 - Tucson Phase IIPima3 MWMN8 Energy LLC
CrosscutMaricopa3 MWSalt River Project
Prescott AirportYavapai3 MWArizona Public Service Co
Western Renewable EnergyApache3 MWWestern Renewable Energy LLC
TJX PhoenixMaricopa2.9 MWSoCore Energy LLC
Amazon TUS2Pima2.6 MWSkyHigh 2 Solar
AZ State University - Tempe Campus SolarMaricopa2.5 MWArizona State University FDM
Amazon GoodyearMaricopa2.4 MWWestbound Solar 3, LLC
Gilbert Solar Facility I, LLCMaricopa2 MWGilbert Solar Facility I, LLC
FRB Solar FarmPima1.9 MWFRB Solar LLC
Estrella Mountain PVMaricopa1.8 MWTesla Inc.
Phoenix Airport Rental Car CenterMaricopa1.6 MWSunStrong Management, LLC
Union HS at Casa GrandePinal1.6 MWLuminace Solar Holding, LLC
Canyon Del Oro High School SolarPima1.6 MWLuminace Solar Arizona 2, LLC
Banner Solar IronwoodPinal1.4 MWBanner Solar Ironwood LLC
South ConsolidatedMaricopa1.4 MWSalt River Project
Vista Grande HS at Casa GrandePinal1.4 MWLuminace Solar Holding, LLC
Paradise Valley H.S. PVMaricopa1.3 MWAES Distributed Energy
Pima Community College - East CampusPima1.3 MWTesla Inc.
Pima Community College NWPima1.3 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
T0588 Phoenix - AZMaricopa1.2 MWSoCore Energy LLC
UASTP IPima1.2 MWTucson Electric Power Co
Jewish Community Center PVMaricopa1.1 MWAES Distributed Energy
Phoenix Airport East Economy LotMaricopa1.1 MWSunStrong Management, LLC
Pima Community CollegePima1.1 MWTesla Inc.
Roger Road WWTPPima1.1 MWSunE M5C Holdings LLC
Amphitheater High School SolarPima1 MWLuminace Solar Arizona 2, LLC
Broadway 3 - Tucson Phase IPima1 MWMN8 Energy LLC
Cogenra - TEPPima1 MWTerraform Arcadia
La SenitaMohave1 MWUNS Electric, Inc
TJX TucsonPima1 MWSoCore Energy LLC
Arlington Valley Solar Energy IMaricopa0 MWRWE Clean Energy
AtlasLa Paz0 MW174 Power Global Corp.
Atlas BESS IV LLCLa Paz0 MWATLAS BESS IV, LLC
ATLAS IILa Paz0 MWATLAS Solar II, LLC
ATLAS SOLAR IVLa Paz0 MWATLAS SOLAR IV, LLC
ATLAS Solar V, LLCLa Paz0 MWATLAS Solar V, LLC
ATLAS Solar VI, LLCLa Paz0 MWATLAS Solar VI, LLC
ATLAS Solar X, LLCLa Paz0 MWATLAS Solar Manager, LLC
ATLAS Solar XI, LLCLa Paz0 MWATLAS Solar Manager, LLC
Atlas VIIILa Paz0 MWAtlas VIII LLC
Babacomari SolarCochise0 MWBabacomari Solar, LLC
Beehive Energy StorageMaricopa0 MWBeehive Energy Storage, LLC
Catclaw SolarMaricopa0 MW311SV 8me, LLC
Centennial FlatsLa Paz0 MWCopia Power
CO Bar C Solar and BESSCoconino0 MWClenera DevCo LLC
CO Bar D Solar and BESSCoconino0 MWClenera DevCo LLC
CO Bar Solar and BESSCoconino0 MWClenera DevCo LLC
Desert BloomMaricopa0 MWRE Desert Bloom LLC
Desert Sand BESSMaricopa0 MWDESA bn, LLC
Eagle Eye Solar and StorageLa Paz0 MWEAGL bn, LLC
Elisabeth SolarYuma0 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
Hashknife Energy Center II LLCNavajo0 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Hashknife Energy Center LLCNavajo0 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Ironwood SolarYuma0 MWArizona Public Service Co
Justice Energy StorageMaricopa0 MWStrata Clean Energy
Kitt SolarPinal0 MW301AK 8me LLC
La Paz Solar TowerLa Paz0 MWEnviromission, Inc
Maricopa SolarMaricopa0 MWMaricopa Solar
Mohave Energy ParkMohave0 MWArizona Electric Pwr Coop Inc
Papago PVMaricopa0 MWRE Papago PV LLC
Pediment BESS IMaricopa0 MWPediment BESS I LLC
Pioneer Clean Energy CenterYuma0 MWYuma bn, LLC
Red Antelope Solar & Energy Storage FarmCoconino0 MW302PN 8me LLC
Roadrunner Reserve Phase 2Pima0 MWTucson Electric Power Co
Romero Energy CenterMaricopa0 MWRomero Energy Center, LLC
Romero Energy Center II, LLCMaricopa0 MWRomero Energy Center II, LLC
Saddleback Generation StationMaricopa0 MWCopia Power
Sawtooth SolarPinal0 MWEDF Renewables Development, Inc.
Selma Energy CenterPinal0 MWSelma Energy Center, LLC
Sierra Luna Energy StorageMaricopa0 MWSierra Luna Energy Storage LLC
Sierra SolarMohave0 MWSierra Solar LLC
Snowflake A Solar and BESSNavajo0 MWClenera DevCo LLC
Sun PondMaricopa0 MWSun Pond, LLC
THREE SISTERS Solar Generation and BESSPinal0 MWTHSI bn, LLC
Valley Farms Energy CenterPinal0 MWValley Farms Energy Center, LLC
West Camp Wind FarmNavajo0 MWAES Clean Energy
White Tank Energy StorageMaricopa0 MWWhite Tank Energy Storage LLC
Wilmot Energy Center IIPima0 MWWilmot Energy Center II, LLC
Winchester Solar I, LLCCochise0 MWTorch Operating Company, LLC
Winchester Solar II, LLCCochise0 MWTorch Operating Company, LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent