gridprims

State

Alaska

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned26,8647.5%
Cooperative288,77980.2%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)8,0302.2%
Other36,48810.1%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential26.11
Commercial22.35
Industrial19.86

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas1,391.4 MW3,769,651 MWh
Distillate fuel oil768.9 MW618,140 MWh
Hydro482.6 MW1,772,607 MWh
Batteries133.7 MW-7,753 MWh
Subbituminous coal107.5 MW350,597 MWh
Lignite coal90 MW439,047 MWh
WO65.3 MW423,135 MWh
Wind59.6 MW123,812 MWh
Landfill gas11.5 MW40,473 MWh
Solar7.7 MW8,024 MWh
AB0 MWh
Wood0 MWh
JF0 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh
WC0 MWh
OBL0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: AMPL, CEA, NA.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

No active queue requests in this state at the end of 2025.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Chugach Electric Assn IncCooperative114,1631,861,828
Matanuska Electric Assn IncCooperative72,296780,530
Golden Valley Elec Assn IncCooperative48,5541,270,410
Adjustment 202536,488648,666
Homer Electric Assn IncCooperative34,600480,762
Alaska Electric Light & Power Co.Investor Owned18,166401,143
Alaska Village Elec Coop, IncCooperative11,487127,186
Alaska Power and Telephone CoInvestor Owned8,53678,783
Ketchikan Public UtilitiesMunicipal8,030176,167
Kodiak Electric Assn IncCooperative6,337155,689
Kotzebue Electric Assn IncCooperative1,34219,296
TDX North Slope Generating CoInvestor Owned16251,610

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (152)

Power plants in Alaska, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
George M Sullivan Generation Plant 2Anchorage346.9 MWChugach Electric Assn Inc
BelugaKenai Peninsula312.4 MWChugach Electric Assn Inc
Southcentral Power ProjectAnchorage203.9 MWChugach Electric Assn Inc
North PoleFairbanks North Star181 MWGolden Valley Elec Assn Inc
Eklutna Generation StationAnchorage171 MWMatanuska Electric Assn Inc
Bradley LakeKenai Peninsula126 MWHomer Electric Assn Inc
SoldotnaKenai Peninsula96.5 MWHomer Electric Assn Inc
HealyDenali92.8 MWGolden Valley Elec Assn Inc
Nikiski Combined CycleKenai Peninsula80.8 MWHomer Electric Assn Inc
SnettishamJuneau78.2 MWAlaska Electric Light & Power Co.
Hank Nikkels Plant 1Anchorage77.9 MWChugach Electric Assn Inc
Bernice LakeKenai Peninsula76.7 MWHomer Electric Assn Inc
Lemon CreekJuneau61.7 MWAlaska Electric Light & Power Co.
Eklutna Hydro ProjectMatanuska Susitna44.4 MWChugach Electric Assn Inc
FairbanksFairbanks North Star42.2 MWGolden Valley Elec Assn Inc
Industrial PlantJuneau41.7 MWAlaska Electric Light & Power Co.
Battery Energy Storage SystemFairbanks North Star40 MWGolden Valley Elec Assn Inc
International Battery Substation (IBSS)Anchorage40 MWChugach Electric Assn Inc
University of Alaska FairbanksFairbanks North Star39.6 MWUniversity of Alaska
Auke BayJuneau36.2 MWAlaska Electric Light & Power Co.
Eielson AFB Central Heat & Power PlantFairbanks North Star36 MWU S Air Force-Eielson AFB
Terror Lake MicrogridKodiak Island33.6 MWKodiak Electric Assn Inc
Chena Power PlantFairbanks North Star27.5 MWAurora Energy LLC
S W BaileyKetchikan Gateway25.9 MWKetchikan Public Utilities
TNSG North PlantNorth Slope25.7 MWTDX North Slope Generating Inc.
Jarvis StreetSitka25.6 MWCity & Borough of Sitka - (AK)
Eva Creek WindDenali24.6 MWGolden Valley Elec Assn Inc
Delta PowerSoutheast Fairbanks23.1 MWGolden Valley Elec Assn Inc
Swan LakeKetchikan Gateway22.6 MWSoutheast Alaska Power Agency
Tyee Lake Hydroelectric FacilityWrangell Petersburg22.6 MWSoutheast Alaska Power Agency
Dutch HarborAleutians West21.9 MWCity of Unalaska - (AK)
FWA Central Heat and Power PlantFairbanks North Star20 MWDoyon Utilities - Ft. Wainwright
Cooper LakeKenai Peninsula19.4 MWChugach Electric Assn Inc
Green LakeSitka18.6 MWCity & Borough of Sitka - (AK)
Snake RiverNome18.4 MWNome Joint Utility Systems
Kodiak MicrogridKodiak Island18.3 MWKodiak Electric Assn Inc
Kotzebue HybridNORTHWEST ARCTIC18 MWKotzebue Electric Assn Inc
Fire Island WindAnchorage18 MWFire Island Wind LLC
Unisea G 2Aleutians West17.5 MWUnisea Inc
BarrowNorth Slope17.3 MWBarrow Utils & Elec Coop, Inc
NaknekBristol Bay16.5 MWNaknek Electric Assn, Inc
Blue Lake HydroSitka15.9 MWCity & Borough of Sitka - (AK)
Seward (AK)Kenai Peninsula15.6 MWCity of Seward - (AK)
PetersburgWrangell Petersburg14.7 MWPetersburg Borough - (AK)
Lake Dorothy Hydroelectric ProjectJuneau14.3 MWAlaska Electric Light & Power Co.
BethelBethel13.7 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Nutrien Kenai Nitrogen OperationsKenai Peninsula12.5 MWNutrien US LLC
Solomon GulchValdez Cordova12 MWCopper Valley Elec Assn, Inc
WrangellWrangell Petersburg12 MWCity of Wrangell - (AK)
JBER Landfill Gas Power PlantAnchorage11.5 MWDoyon Utilities, LLC
DillinghamDillingham10.5 MWNushagak Electric Coop, Inc
Nymans Plant MicrogridKodiak Island10 MWKodiak Electric Assn Inc
Gold CreekJuneau9.7 MWAlaska Electric Light & Power Co.
GlennallenValdez Cordova9.2 MWCopper Valley Elec Assn, Inc
Pillar Mountain Wind Project MicrogridKodiak Island9 MWKodiak Electric Assn Inc
OrcaValdez Cordova8.7 MWCordova Electric Coop, Inc
Tesoro Kenai Cogeneration PlantKenai Peninsula8.6 MWTesoro Alaska Company LLC
ValdezValdez Cordova8.6 MWCopper Valley Elec Assn, Inc
Salmon Creek 1Juneau8.5 MWAlaska Electric Light & Power Co.
Swampy Acres MicrogridKodiak Island8.4 MWKodiak Electric Assn Inc
HainesHaines8.3 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
TokSoutheast Fairbanks8.2 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
TNSG South PlantNorth Slope7.8 MWTDX North Slope Generating Inc.
Fort Greely Power PlantSoutheast Fairbanks7.4 MWDoyon Utilities - Fort Greely
Westward SeafoodsAleutians West6.6 MWWestward Seafoods Inc
Allison Creek HydroValdez Cordova6.5 MWCopper Valley Elec Assn, Inc
Houston SolarMatanuska Susitna6 MWEnergy 49, LLC
Power CreekValdez Cordova6 MWCordova Electric Coop, Inc
Beaver FallsKetchikan Gateway5.4 MWKetchikan Public Utilities
Valdez CogenValdez Cordova5.3 MWCopper Valley Elec Assn, Inc
Hiilangaay HydroPrince of Wales Ketchikan5 MWHaida Energy, Inc.
WhitmanKetchikan Gateway4.8 MWKetchikan Public Utilities
SkagwaySkagway Hoonah Angoon4.7 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
St Marys ICBethel4.6 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Black Bear LakePrince of Wales Ketchikan4.5 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
NSB Nuiqsut UtilityNorth Slope4.4 MWNorth Slope Borough Power & Light (AK)
KetchikanKetchikan Gateway4.2 MWKetchikan Public Utilities
Annex CreekJuneau4 MWAlaska Electric Light & Power Co.
Goat Lake HydroSkagway Hoonah Angoon4 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
Purple LakePrince of Wales Ketchikan3.9 MWMetlakatla Power & Light
King CoveAleutians East3.9 MWCity of King Cove - (AK)
False IslandPrince of Wales Ketchikan3.8 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
YakutatYakutat3.8 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Sand PointAleutians East3.7 MWSand Point Generating, LLC
NSB Atqasuk UtilityNorth Slope3.2 MWNorth Slope Borough Power & Light (AK)
KakeWrangell Petersburg3.1 MWInside Passage Elec Coop, Inc
NSB Point Hope UtilityNorth Slope3.1 MWNorth Slope Borough Power & Light (AK)
ESS Battery MicrogridKodiak Island3 MWKodiak Electric Assn Inc
Kasidaya Creek HydroSkagway Hoonah Angoon3 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
NSB Wainwright UtilityNorth Slope3 MWNorth Slope Borough Power & Light (AK)
Craig (AK)Prince of Wales Ketchikan2.8 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
Gwitchyaa ZheeYukon Koyukuk2.8 MWGwitchyaa Zhee Utility Co
TogiakDillingham2.8 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
NSB Anaktuvuk PassNorth Slope2.7 MWNorth Slope Borough Power & Light (AK)
Galena Electric UtilityYukon Koyukuk2.6 MWGalena Electric Utility
NSB Kaktovik UtilityNorth Slope2.6 MWNorth Slope Borough Power & Light (AK)
Klawock Power Generation StationPrince of Wales Ketchikan2.5 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
NSB Point Lay UtilityNorth Slope2.4 MWNorth Slope Borough Power & Light (AK)
GustavusSkagway Hoonah Angoon2.2 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
Hooper BayBethel2.2 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
SelawikNorthwest Arctic2.2 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
SilvisKetchikan Gateway2.1 MWKetchikan Public Utilities
Toksook BayBethel2.1 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Flywheel Energy Storage System MicrogridKodiak Island2 MWKodiak Electric Assn Inc
HoonahSkagway Hoonah Angoon2 MWInside Passage Elec Coop, Inc
KasiglukBethel2 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
SeldoviaKenai Peninsula2 MWHomer Electric Assn Inc
South ForkPrince of Wales Ketchikan2 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
StebbinsNome2 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
UnalakleetNome2 MWUnalakleet Valley Elec Coop
PelicanSkagway Hoonah Angoon2 MWPelican Utility
Delta Wind FarmSoutheast Fairbanks1.9 MWAlaska Environmental Power
NoorvikNorthwest Arctic1.9 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
CentennialPrince of Wales Ketchikan1.8 MWMetlakatla Power & Light
ChevakBethel1.8 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
GambellNome1.8 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Mountain VillageBethel1.8 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
AniakBethel1.7 MWAniak Light & Power Co Inc
SavoongaNome1.7 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
NewhalenLake and Peninsula1.7 MWI-N-N Electric Coop, Inc
McGrathYukon Koyukuk1.6 MWMcGrath Light & Power Co
AngoonSkagway Hoonah Angoon1.5 MWInside Passage Elec Coop, Inc
ShishmarefNome1.5 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
EmmonakKusilvak1.4 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
KotlikKusilvak1.4 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Chester LakePrince of Wales Ketchikan1.3 MWMetlakatla Power & Light
KianaNorthwest Arctic1.3 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
New StuyahokDillingham1.3 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
NoatakNorthwest Arctic1.3 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Pilot StationKusilvak1.3 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
QuinhagakBethel1.3 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Scammon BayKusilvak1.3 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
NorthwaySoutheast Fairbanks1.2 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
ShungnakNorthwest Arctic1.2 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Slana Generating StationSoutheast Fairbanks1.2 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
Humpback CreekValdez Cordova1.2 MWCordova Electric Coop, Inc
AmblerNorthwest Arctic1.1 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
ElimNome1.1 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
KivalinaNorthwest Arctic1.1 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
KoyukNome1.1 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
MarshallKusilvak1.1 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Unalaska Power ModuleAleutians West1.1 MWCity of Unalaska - (AK)
Upper KalskagBethel1.1 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Brevig MissionNome1 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Eyak Service Center BESSValdez Cordova1 MWCordova Electric Coop, Inc
Thorne Bay PlantPrince of Wales Ketchikan1 MWAlaska Power and Telephone Co
AlakanukKusilvak0.8 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
St. MichaelNome0.7 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
NunapitchukBethel0.5 MWAlaska Village Elec Coop, Inc
Port Lions MicrogridKodiak Island0.5 MWKodiak Electric Assn Inc
Mahoney Lake HydroelectricKetchikan Gateway0 MWKetchikan Electric Company
Sweetheart Lake Hydroelectric FacilityJuneau0 MWJuneau Hydropower, Inc

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent