gridprims

State

Vermont

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned276,98673.2%
Cooperative41,44411.0%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)22,0185.8%
Other38,02710.0%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential22.79
Commercial19.78
Industrial12.23

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Hydro327.6 MW1,010,947 MWh
Solar155.5 MW209,335 MWh
Wind151 MW384,315 MWh
Distillate fuel oil111.9 MW2,520 MWh
Wood82.4 MW367,660 MWh
KER41.8 MW1,371 MWh
Batteries20.9 MW-1,599 MWh
Landfill gas8 MW57,387 MWh
Natural gas1,094 MWh
JF0 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: ISNE.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar903
Storage392

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Green Mountain Power CorpInvestor Owned276,9864,144,584
Vermont Electric Cooperative, IncCooperative41,444480,884
Adjustment 202532,998466,291
City of Burlington Electric - (VT)Municipal22,018323,041
Sunrun Inc.Behind the Meter2,56115,990
Tesla Inc.Behind the Meter1,5788,278
Ahana Renewables, LLCBehind the Meter54025,134
SunPower Capital, LLCBehind the Meter323873
Greenbacker Renewable Energy CorporationBehind the Meter2519,160
TerraForm US Energy Services, LLCBehind the Meter22,313

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (122)

Power plants in Vermont, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Kingdom Community WindOrleans65 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
J C McNeilChittenden59.5 MWCity of Burlington Electric - (VT)
VPPSA Project 10Franklin47.2 MWVermont Public Power Supply Authority
Berlin 5Washington41.8 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Bellows FallsWindham40.8 MWGreat River Hydro, LLC
Sheffield WindCaledonia40 MWEvergreen Wind, LLC
Vernon DamWindham35.9 MWGreat River Hydro, LLC
WilderWindsor35.6 MWGreat River Hydro, LLC
HarrimanWindham33.6 MWGreat River Hydro, LLC
Deerfield Wind LLCBennington30 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Burlington GTChittenden25.5 MWCity of Burlington Electric - (VT)
Sheldon Springs HydroelectricFranklin25.2 MWCentral Rivers Power US, LLC
Ryegate Associates, LLCCaledonia21.5 MWRyegate Associates, LLC
Coolidge Solar 1, LLCWindsor19.6 MWCoolidge Solar I, LLC
Colchester 16Chittenden18 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Essex Junction 19Chittenden16 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
AscutneyWindsor13.2 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Highgate FallsFranklin11.6 MWVillage of Swanton - (VT)
McindoesCaledonia10.4 MWGreat River Hydro, LLC
Georgia Mountain Community Wind FarmChittenden10 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Bolton FallsWashington8.8 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Coventry Clean Energy CorporationOrleans8 MWWashington Electric Coop - (VT)
Chace Mill Winooski OneChittenden7.5 MWCity of Burlington Electric - (VT)
MiltonChittenden7.4 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
GMP Solar/Storage-Ferrisburgh HybridAddison7 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
GMP Solar/Storage-Milton HybridChittenden7 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
ProctorRutland6.9 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
GMP Solar/Storage-Essex HybridChittenden6.5 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
PetersonChittenden6.3 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Searsburg Wind TurbineBennington6 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
GMP Solar - Panton HybridAddison5.9 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
BeldensAddison5.7 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Huntington FallsAddison5.7 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Waterbury 22Washington5.5 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Brattleboro (Windham Landfill)Windham5 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Elizabeth Mines Solar 1Orange5 MWElizabeth Mines Solar 1, LLC
Georgia Ballard BESSFranklin5 MWStrata Manager, LLC
GMP Solar - HartfordWindsor5 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
GMP Solar - WilliamstownOrange5 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Marshfield 6Washington5 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
South Street - MiddleburyAddison5 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Springfield BESSWindsor5 MWStrata Manager, LLC
Saint Albans SolarFranklin4.9 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Gilman MillEssex4.8 MWAmpersand Gilman Hydro LP
GMP Solar - WillistonChittenden4.7 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
NewportOrleans4 MWGreat Bay Hydro Corp
SearsburgBennington4 MWGreat River Hydro, LLC
Stafford Hill Solar HybridRutland4 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
PittsfordRutland3.6 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Fairfax FallsFranklin3.5 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Middlesex 2Washington3.2 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Clark FallsChittenden3 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Deweys MillWindsor3 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Gorge 18Chittenden3 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
WeybridgeAddison3 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Lower MiddleburyAddison2.4 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Ball Mountain HydroWindham2.4 MWEagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC
Vergennes 9Addison2.4 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Cold River Road SolarRutland2.3 MWOnsite Partners, LLC
Sheldon SolarFranklin2.3 MWExcelsior Energy Capital
Battle Creek SolarBennington2.2 MWEcos Energy LLC
Chester Power PartnersWindsor2.2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Chittenden County Solar PartnersChittenden2.2 MWChittenden County Solar Partners LLC
Claire Solar FarmChittenden2.2 MWClaire Solar Partners LLC
Coventry Photovoltaic, LLCOrleans2.2 MWCoventry Photovoltaic, LLC
East BarnetCaledonia2.2 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
ER Sand HillRutland2.2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Golden SolarCaledonia2.2 MWCardinal Renewables
Gray SolarRutland2.2 MWEcos Energy LLC
Lawrence BrookLamoille2.2 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Limerick Road Solar FarmChittenden2.2 MWLimerick Road Solar, LLC
MacKinnon SolarRutland2.2 MWEcos Energy LLC
MHG WallingfordRutland2.2 MWStandard Solar
Next Generation Solar FarmAddison2.2 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Silver Lake (VT)Addison2.2 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Whitcomb Solar FarmChittenden2.2 MWERWR Whitcomb Farm Solar LLC
ER Center Road Solar, LLCCaledonia2.1 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
ER Salvage YardLamoille2.1 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
GSPP Gilman, LLCEssex2.1 MWGreen Street Power Partners
Charlotte Solar LLC VTChittenden2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Clarendon Solar FarmRutland2 MWClarendon Solar Farm, LLC
GlenRutland2 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Jericho Gravel Solar FarmChittenden2 MWSoCore Energy LLC
Jericho Landfill Solar FarmChittenden2 MWSoCore Energy LLC
Open View Solar FarmAddison2 MWCross Pollination Inc
St. Albans SPEED ProjectFranklin2 MWSt. Albans Solar Partners, LLC
Sudbury SolarRutland2 MWEcos Energy LLC
SVEP Solar Project CompanyBennington2 MWCVI CleanCapital Solar 1 LLC
Technology Drive SolarWindham2 MWRWE Clean Energy
Williamstown SolarOrange2 MWCVI CleanCapital Solar 1 LLC
Barton Solar FarmOrleans1.9 MWBarton Solar, LLC
GMP Solar - RichmondChittenden1.9 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Great Falls (VT)Caledonia1.9 MWThe Town of Lyndon Elec Dept - (VT)
HinesburgChittenden1.9 MWViridity Energy Solutions, Inc.
Park StRutland1.8 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
SunGen Sharon 1 LLCWindsor1.8 MWSunGen Sharon 1 LLC
W K SandersLamoille1.8 MWVillage of Morrisville - (VT)
WestminsterWindham1.8 MWMN8 Energy LLC
MorrisvilleLamoille1.8 MWVillage of Morrisville - (VT)
Ottauquechee HydroWindsor1.8 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Billings RoadCaledonia1.7 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
CavendishWindsor1.7 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Cadys FallsLamoille1.6 MWVillage of Morrisville - (VT)
Main Street Solar ProjectRutland1.5 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Smith (VT)Orange1.5 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Middlebury CollegeAddison1.4 MWMiddlebury College Biomass
West CharlestonOrleans1.4 MWBarton Village, Inc
158th Fighter Wing Solar FarmChittenden1.3 MW158th Fighter Wing
SalisburyAddison1.3 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
VEC Magee Hill SolarChittenden1.3 MWSoCore Energy LLC
ER Bone Hill Solar, LLCWashington1.2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Boltonville Hydro AssociatesOrange1.1 MWBoltonville Hydro Associates
CanaanEssex1.1 MWCentral Rivers Power NH, LLC
Nebraska Valley Solar FarmLamoille1 MWTown of Stowe - (VT)
VEC Alburgh ArrayGrand Isle1 MWSoCore Energy LLC
West Danville 15Caledonia1 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Wrightsville Hydro PlantWashington1 MWWashington Electric Coop - (VT)
Apple Hill SolarBennington0 MWEcos Energy LLC
Essex VT BESS 1Chittenden0 MWEssex VT BESS 1 LLC
Fair Haven SolarRutland0 MWFreepoint Commodities LLC
PantonAddison0 MWViridis Solar
Shaftsbury SolarBennington0 MWFreepoint Commodities LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent