gridprims

State

New Hampshire

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned354,75945.8%
Cooperative79,11310.2%
Retail power marketer144,93818.7%
Other195,80425.3%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential24.53
Commercial20.11
Industrial16.82

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas1,400.5 MW5,319,191 MWh
Nuclear1,242 MW10,910,165 MWh
Hydro516.3 MW1,097,983 MWh
Bituminous coal459.2 MW239,428 MWh
Residual fuel oil421 MW90,009 MWh
Wind214.1 MW476,038 MWh
Wood177.4 MW703,255 MWh
JF77 MW2,285 MWh
Distillate fuel oil22.9 MW87,605 MWh
Landfill gas19.5 MW90,075 MWh
MSW14 MW
Batteries14 MW-1,541 MWh
Solar4.4 MW3,294 MWh
ANT0 MWh
OBS0 MWh
MSB42,506 MWh
MSN51,952 MWh
PG0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: ISNE.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar1253

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Public Service Co of NHInvestor Owned546,8157,906,561
Community Power Coalition of NHCommunity Choice Aggregator204,2011,572,116
New Hampshire Elec Coop IncCooperative85,428860,664
Unitil Energy SystemsInvestor Owned82,0011,175,858
Direct Energy ServicesRetail Power Marketer55,413447,484
Liberty Utilities (Granite State ElectriInvestor Owned47,264922,274
First Point Power, LLCRetail Power Marketer21,204617,130
Electricity NH, LLCRetail Power Marketer14,183125,772
Constellation NewEnergy, IncRetail Power Marketer13,9741,696,247
North American Power and Gas, LLCRetail Power Marketer10,92280,067
SmartEnergy Holdings, LLCRetail Power Marketer10,33272,697
Think Energy, LLCRetail Power Marketer5,19853,813
Town Square EnergyRetail Power Marketer4,24630,618
Sunrun Inc.Behind the Meter4,20934,014
FairPoint Energy LLCRetail Power Marketer2,21418,231
NextEra Energy Services, LLCRetail Power Marketer1,447515,270
Ambit Energy Holdings, LLCRetail Power Marketer1,33211,873
Tesla Inc.Behind the Meter1,1978,007
XOOM Energy New Hampshire, LLCRetail Power Marketer1,0138,107
ENGIE Resources LLCRetail Power Marketer904281,643
Direct Energy BusinessRetail Power Marketer891580,195
Clearview Electric Inc.Retail Power Marketer6733,178
Titan Gas LLCRetail Power Marketer5695,446
EverBright, LLCBehind the Meter2662,188
Champion Energy ServicesRetail Power Marketer20126,378
MP2 Energy LLCRetail Power Marketer86124,581
BP Energy Retail LLCRetail Power Marketer57359,087
Palmetto Solar, LLCBehind the Meter49499
Texas Retail Energy, LLCRetail Power Marketer4479,385
Calpine Energy Solutions, LLCRetail Power Marketer23236,314
Ahana Renewables, LLCBehind the Meter81,960
Freedom EnergyRetail Power Marketer670,871
National Gas & Electric, LLCRetail Power Marketer433
Brookfield Renewable Trading and Marketing LPRetail Power Marketer134,609
Devonshire Energy, LLCRetail Power Marketer121,316
TerraForm US Energy Services, LLCBehind the Meter11,024
SunnovaBehind the Meter00
Adjustment 2025-14,127209,246

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (63)

Power plants in New Hampshire, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
SeabrookRockingham1,242 MWNextEra Energy Seabrook LLC
Granite RidgeRockingham790 MWGranite Ridge Energy LLC
Newington Energy CenterRockingham605.5 MWEssential Power Operating Services, LLC
MerrimackMerrimack496.4 MWGranite Shore Power
NewingtonRockingham414 MWGranite Shore Power
S C MooreGrafton195.4 MWGreat River Hydro, LLC
ComerfordGrafton167.8 MWGreat River Hydro, LLC
Granite Reliable PowerCoos99 MWNexteraEnergy
Burgess BioPowerCoos75 MWBerlin Station, LLC
Groton Wind LLCGrafton48 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Berlin GorhamCoos44.3 MWGreat Lakes Hydro America LLC
Antrim WindHillsborough28.8 MWAntrim Wind Energy LLC
NE Renewable Tamworth, LLCCarroll25 MWNE Renewable Tamworth, LLC
Lempster Wind LLCSullivan24 MWAvangrid Power LLC
SchillerRockingham21.2 MWGranite Shore Power
Bridgewater Power LPGrafton20 MWBridgewater Power Co LP
NE Renewable Springfield, LLCSullivan20 MWNE Renewable Springfield, LLC
NE Renewable Whitefield, LLCCoos19.9 MWNE Renewable Whitefield, LLC
White LakeCarroll18.6 MWGranite Shore Power
Lost NationCoos18 MWGranite Shore Power
NE Renewable Bethlehem, LLCGRAFTON17.5 MWNE Renewable Bethlehem, LLC
AmoskeagHillsborough16 MWCentral Rivers Power NH, LLC
Smith (NH)Coos15 MWCentral Rivers Power NH, LLC
Jericho PowerCoos14.3 MWJericho Power LLC
Wheelabrator Concord FacilityMerrimack14 MWWheelabrator Environmental Systems
Garvins FallsMerrimack12.4 MWCentral Rivers Power NH, LLC
Pontook Hydro FacilityCoos10.5 MWPontook Operating LP
Turnkey Landfill Gas RecoveryStrafford9.2 MWWM Renewable Energy LLC
Ayers IslandGrafton8.4 MWCentral Rivers Power NH, LLC
UNH 7.9 MW PlantStrafford7.9 MWEmcor Energy Services
Dartmouth College Heating PlantGrafton7 MWDartmouth College
Eastman FallsMerrimack6.4 MWCentral Rivers Power NH, LLC
Dodge Falls AssociatesGrafton5 MWDodge Falls Associates LP
Hampton FacilityRockingham5 MWFoss Manufacturing Company LLC
Penacook Lower FallsMerrimack4.6 MWBriar-Hydro Associates
Rolfe Canal HydroMerrimack4.3 MWBriar-Hydro Associates
Gregg FallsHillsborough3.5 MWEagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC
Penacook Upper Falls HydroMerrimack3.4 MWBriar-Hydro Associates
JackmanHillsborough3.2 MWCentral Rivers Power NH, LLC
Errol Hydroelectric ProjectCoos3 MWErrol Hydroelectric Co LLC
Mine Falls Generating StationHillsborough3 MWCity of Nashua - (NH)
Plymouth State College CogenerationGrafton2.8 MWPlymouth State University
Pembroke HydroMerrimack2.7 MWEagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC
Nashua PlantHillsborough2.4 MWNextEra Renewable Fuels, LLC
Clement Dam Hydro LLCBelknap2.4 MWEagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC
Merrimack Solar Farm, LLCHillsborough2.4 MWMerrimack Solar Farm
GorhamCoos2.2 MWCentral Rivers Power NH, LLC
Seven Hills New HampshireHillsborough2.1 MWSeven Hills New Hampshire
Blackwater Rd SolarStrafford2 MWBlackwater Rd Solar LLC
Stevens Mills DamMerrimack1.9 MWEagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC
China Mill HydroMerrimack1.7 MWNew Hampshire Hydro Associates
HooksettMerrimack1.6 MWCentral Rivers Power NH, LLC
Mascoma HydroGrafton1.5 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Milton HydroStrafford1.4 MWSFR Hydro Cor
Newfound HydroelectricGrafton1.4 MWEagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC
RollinsfordStrafford1.4 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Somersworth Lower Great DamStrafford1.3 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Hillsborough HosieryHillsborough1.2 MWSilverstreet Hydro
Lochmere Hydroelectric PlantBelknap1.2 MWEagle Creek Renewable Energy, LLC
Lower Village Water Power ProjectSullivan1.2 MWSugar River Power LLC
EHC West HopkintonMerrimack1 MWGreen Mountain Power Corp
Kearsarge GrissomSullivan0 MWKearsarge Grissom LLC
Nutes SolarStrafford0 MWWalden Renewables Development LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent