gridprims

State

North Dakota

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned250,75151.3%
Cooperative209,59142.8%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)240.0%
Other28,8885.9%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential11.82
Commercial7.36
Industrial7.59

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Wind4,729.1 MW15,394,895 MWh
Lignite coal2,794 MW14,146,575 MWh
Natural gas1,546.4 MW2,777,129 MWh
RC1,209.6 MW8,323,393 MWh
Hydro583.4 MW2,004,511 MWh
Distillate fuel oil66.7 MW31,526 MWh
Subbituminous coal19.3 MW128,080 MWh
AB9.8 MW0 MWh
OG9.3 MW34,852 MWh
WH5.3 MW32,343 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh
WO0 MWh
Petroleum coke0 MWh
PG26 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: MISO, SWPP, WACM.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar1,53110
Wind5,44827
Storage2,13912
Gas3,2416
Hybrid1,2754
Other8664

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Northern States Power Co - MinnesotaInvestor Owned96,9402,098,637
Montana-Dakota Utilities CoInvestor Owned94,7443,458,518
Cass County Elec Coop IncCooperative60,6461,387,268
Otter Tail Power CoInvestor Owned59,0672,554,857
Adjustment 202528,888712,305
Capital Electric Coop, IncCooperative22,758401,126
Nodak Electric Coop IncCooperative21,2601,984,708
Mountrail-Williams Elec CoopCooperative19,1996,135,879
Verendrye Electric Coop IncCooperative16,815597,684
Roughrider Electric CooperativCooperative15,326784,202
McKenzie Electric Coop IncCooperative13,7126,684,745
Northern Plains Electric CoopCooperative12,127443,512
North Central Elec Coop, Inc - (ND)Cooperative7,612239,889
Dakota Valley Elec Coop IncCooperative7,019660,142
McLean Electric Coop, IncCooperative4,303191,429
Slope Electric Coop IncCooperative4,142191,801
Burke-Divide Electric Coop IncCooperative3,508242,554
Lower Yellowstone R E A, IncCooperative1,163206,244
WAPA-- Western Area Power AdministrationFederal24198,994
Basin Electric Power CoopCooperative11,102,362

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (70)

Power plants in North Dakota, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Coal CreekMcLean1,215.6 MWRainbow Energy Center
Antelope ValleyMercer954 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
Pioneer Generation StationWilliams897.3 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
Milton R YoungOliver734 MWMinnkota Power Coop, Inc
Leland OldsMercer656 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
GarrisonMercer583.4 MWUSACE-Omaha
CoyoteMercer450 MWOtter Tail Power Co
Lonesome Creek StationMcKenzie363 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
Aurora Wind ProjectWilliams298.8 MWAurora Wind Project, LLC
Bison 4 Wind Energy CenterMorton205 MWALLETE, Inc.
Bowman WindBowman200 MWBowman Wind, LLC
Courtenay Wind FarmStutsman200 MWNorthern States Power Co - Minnesota
Emmons-Logan Wind, LLCEmmons200 MWEmmons-Logan Wind, LLC
Burke Wind, LLCBurke199.4 MWBurke Wind LLC
Oliver Wind IVOliver198.8 MWOliver Wind IV, LLC
Tatanka Wind Power LLCDickey180 MWAcciona Wind Energy USA LLC
R M HeskettMorton178.4 MWMontana-Dakota Utilities Co
Thunder Spirit Wind, LLCAdams155.5 MWMontana-Dakota Utilities Co
Border Winds Wind FarmRolette150 MWNorthern States Power Co - Minnesota
Brady II Wind Energy CenterStark150 MWBrady Wind II, LLC
Brady Wind Energy CenterStark150 MWBrady Wind, LLC
Foxtail Wind, LLCDickey150 MWFoxtail Wind, LLC
Lindahl Wind Project, LLCWilliams150 MWLindahl Wind Project LLC
Merricourt Wind Energy CenterMcIntosh150 MWOtter Tail Power Co
Rugby Wind Power ProjectPierce149 MWAvangrid Power LLC
FPL Energy Ashtabula Wind LLCBarnes148.5 MWFPL Energy Ashtabula Wind LLC
Ashtabula Wind II LLCSteele120 MWAshtabula Wind II LLC
Langdon Renewables, LLCCavalier118.5 MWFPL Energy Langdon Wind LLC
Prairie Winds ND1Ward115.5 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
Glen Ullin Energy CenterMorton106.7 MWALLETE Clean Energy
Spiritwood StationStutsman106.2 MWGreat River Energy
Bison 2 Wind Energy CenterMorton105 MWALLETE, Inc.
Bison 3 Wind Energy CenterMorton105 MWALLETE, Inc.
Sunflower Wind ProjectMorton104 MWOnward Energy
Baldwin Wind LLCBurleigh102.4 MWBaldwin Wind LLC
New Frontier WindMcHenry100 MWMeadowlark Wind I LLC
Oliver Wind III, LLCMorton99.3 MWOliver Wind III, LLC
Bison I Wind Energy CenterMorton81.8 MWALLETE, Inc.
Ashtabula Wind III LLCBarnes62.4 MWOtter Tail Power Co
FPL Energy North Dakota Wind I/IILaMoure61.5 MWFPL Energy North Dakota Wind LLC
FPL Energy Oliver Wind I LLCOliver50.6 MWFPL Energy Oliver County Wind
FPL Energy Burleigh County WindBurleigh49.5 MWFPL Energy Burleigh County Wind LLC
Luverne Wind Energy CenterSteele49.5 MWOtter Tail Power Co
Wilton Wind II LLCBurleigh49.5 MWWilton Wind II LLC
JamestownStutsman48.2 MWOtter Tail Power Co
Ashtabula Wind Energy CenterBarnes48 MWOtter Tail Power Co
FPL Energy Oliver Wind II LLCOliver48 MWFPL Energy Oliver County Wind II LLC
Langdon Wind Energy CenterCavalier40.5 MWOtter Tail Power Co
Langdon Wind II LLCCavalier40.5 MWFPL Energy Langdon Wind LLC
Cedar Hills Wind FarmBowman19.5 MWMontana-Dakota Utilities Co
American Crystal Sugar HillsboroTraill13.3 MWAmerican Crystal Sugar Co
Velva Windfarm LLCMcHenry11.9 MWAcciona Wind Energy USA LLC
EnderlinRansom9.8 MWArcher Daniels Midland Co
Tesoro Mandan Cogeneration PlantMorton9.3 MWTesoro Refining and Marketing Co LLC
American Crystal Sugar DraytonPembina6 MWAmerican Crystal Sugar Co
Glen Ullin Station 6Morton5.3 MWMontana-Dakota Utilities Co
Minot Wind ProjectWard4.5 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
GraftonWalsh4 MWCity of Grafton - (ND)
HillsboroTraill4 MWCity of Hillsboro - (ND)
Marvin CompositesCass2.5 MWMarvin Composites
Kindred SchoolCass2 MWKindred Public School
Dakota MagicRichland1.5 MWDakota Magic Casino
Abercrombie SolarRichland0 MWOtter Tail Power Co
Badger Wind, LLCMcIntosh0 MWBadger Wind , LLC
Bison Generation StationWilliams0 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
Emmons-Logan Energy StorageEmmons0 MWEmmons-Logan Energy Storage, LLC
New Salem Wind IMorton0 MWNew Salem Wind I
New Salem Wind IIMorton0 MWNew Salem Wind II
Northern Divide Energy StorageBurke0 MWNorthern Divide Energy Storage, LLC
Red Butte WindMorton0 MWRed Butte Wind

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent