gridprims

State

Montana

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned463,88864.5%
Cooperative137,54219.1%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)23,2663.2%
Retail power marketer60.0%
Other94,99313.2%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential12.99
Commercial11.88
Industrial7.03

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Hydro2,683.6 MW8,441,048 MWh
Wind2,146.6 MW6,231,948 MWh
Subbituminous coal1,764.6 MW9,340,122 MWh
Natural gas704.9 MW1,315,853 MWh
Solar181 MW349,747 MWh
Petroleum coke68 MW454,855 MWh
WH60 MW261,007 MWh
WC46.1 MW276,429 MWh
Landfill gas3.2 MW17,140 MWh
Wood2.8 MW20,961 MWh
OG1.6 MW2,915 MWh
Distillate fuel oil13,178 MWh
WO0 MWh
Lignite coal0 MWh
Bituminous coal0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: AVA, BPAT, NWMT, SWPP, WACM, WAUW.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar3022
Wind7,17317
Storage1002
Gas4874
Hybrid2,48414
Other7386

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
NorthWestern Energy LLC - (MT)Investor Owned438,8519,069,683
Adjustment 202594,9934,322,393
Flathead Electric Coop IncCooperative77,2881,610,333
Montana-Dakota Utilities CoInvestor Owned25,498692,951
Yellowstone Valley Elec Co-opCooperative23,683311,457
USBIA-Mission Valley PowerFederal23,250404,433
Missoula Electric Coop, IncCooperative16,711252,394
Fergus Electric Coop, IncCooperative7,157254,804
Lower Yellowstone R E A, IncCooperative5,253327,757
Northern Lights, IncCooperative5,05764,446
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative2,10353,935
Powder River Energy CorpCooperative17365,754
McKenzie Electric Coop IncCooperative117664
Black Hills Power, Inc.Investor Owned47159,850
Avista CorpInvestor Owned321,050
WAPA-- Western Area Power AdministrationFederal16158,924
Talen Energy Marketing, LLCRetail Power Marketer6290,249

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (77)

Power plants in Montana, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
ColstripRosebud1,647.4 MWTalen Montana LLC
LibbyLincoln525 MWUSACE Northwestern Division
Noxon RapidsSanders487.8 MWAvista Corp
Hungry HorseFlathead428 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Clearwater Wind IRosebud365.5 MWClearwater Energy Resources LLC
YellowtailBig Horn278.2 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Beaver Creek Wind FacilityStillwater248 MWPuget Sound Energy Inc
Pryor Mountain WindCarbon239.8 MWPacifiCorp
Selis Ksanka QlispeLake227.8 MWEnergy Keepers Inc
Clearwater Wind EastCuster207.9 MWPortland General Electric Co
Yellowstone County Generating StationYellowstone207 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT wind/thermal)
Dave Gates Generating StationDeer Lodge203.1 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT wind/thermal)
NaturEner Rim Rock EnergyToole189 MWNaturEner Rim Rock Energy LLC
Fort PeckMcCone179.7 MWUSACE-Omaha
Judith Gap Wind Energy CenterWheatland135 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Hardin Generator ProjectBig Horn115.7 MWHeorot Power Management
Culbertson Generation StationRoosevelt108.2 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
NaturEner Glacier Wind Energy 1Toole106.5 MWNaturEner Glacier Wind Energy 1 LLC
NaturEner Glacier Wind Energy 2Toole103.5 MWNaturEner Glacier Wind Energy 2 LLC
Clearwater Wind IIRosebud102.8 MWClearwater Wind II, LLC
Clearwater Wind IIIRosebud100 MWClearwater Wind III, LLC
Thompson FallsSanders98.1 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT Hydro)
Glendive GTDawson83.7 MWMontana-Dakota Utilities Co
Apex SolarBeaverhead80 MWApex Solar LLC
MTSUNYellowstone80 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
South Peak WindJudith Basin80 MWALLETE Clean Energy
Stillwater Wind, LLCStillwater79.7 MWPattern Operators LP
Yellowstone Energy LPYellowstone68 MWYellowstone Energy LP
MoronyCascade63 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT Hydro)
CochraneCascade59.4 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT Hydro)
Rainbow (MT)Cascade59 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT Hydro)
Canyon FerryLewis and Clark57.6 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
RyanCascade55.2 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT Hydro)
Basin Creek PlantSilver Bow54.9 MWBasin Creek Power Services LLC
HolterCascade54.6 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT Hydro)
Colstrip Energy LPRosebud46.1 MWColstrip Energy LP
Spion Kop Wind FarmJudith Basin40 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT wind/thermal)
Diamond Willow Wind FacilityFallon30 MWMontana-Dakota Utilities Co
OREG 1 IncRoosevelt30 MWOrmat Nevada Inc
OREG 2 IncRoosevelt30 MWOrmat Nevada Inc
Black EagleCascade26.7 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT Hydro)
Big Timber Wind FarmSweet Grass25 MWRWE Clean Energy
Greenfield Wind - MTTeton25 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Miles City GTCuster23.3 MWMontana-Dakota Utilities Co
Lewis & ClarkRichland18.6 MWMontana-Dakota Utilities Co
Gordon Butte Wind LLCMeagher17.7 MWGordon Butte Wind LLC
HauserLewis and Clark16.8 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT Hydro)
Madison DamMadison16.4 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT Hydro)
Turnbull HydroTeton13 MWTurnbull Hydro LLC
MysticStillwater12 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT Hydro)
Fairfield WindTeton10 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Musselshell Wind ProjectWheatland10 MWMusselshell Wind Project LLC
Musselshell Wind Project Two LLCWheatland10 MWMusselshell Wind Project Two LLC
Broadwater Power ProjectBroadwater9.7 MWMontana Dept-Natural Res&Consv
Horseshoe Bend Wind ParkCascade9.7 MWCycle Holdings, LLC
Two Dot Wind FarmWheatland9.7 MWNorthWestern Energy (MT wind/thermal)
Tiber Dam Hydroelectric PlantLiberty7.5 MWTiber Montana LLC
University of Montana CHPMissoula6.1 MWUniversity of Montana
Big ForkFlathead4.1 MWPacifiCorp
GCC Trident Solar ProjectGallatin4 MWGCC Trident LLC
Flathead Landfill to Gas Energy FacilityFlathead3.2 MWFlathead Electric Coop Inc
Black Eagle Solar, LLCCascade3 MWAdapture Renewables, Inc.
Great Divide Solar, LLCLewis and Clark3 MWAdapture Renewables, Inc.
Green Meadow Solar, LLCLewis and Clark3 MWAdapture Renewables, Inc.
Magpie Solar, LLCGolden Valley3 MWAdapture Renewables, Inc.
South Mills Solar, LLCBig Horn3 MWAdapture Renewables, Inc.
Stoltze CoGen1Flathead2.8 MWF H Stoltze Land & Lumber Co
Flint Creek Hydroelectric LLCGranite2 MWHydrodynamics Inc
River Bend Solar, LLC (MT)Stillwater2 MWAdapture Renewables, Inc.
South Dry Creek HydroCarbon2 MWHydrodynamics Inc
Two Dot Wind Broadview East LLCYellowstone1.8 MWTwo Dot Wind Broadview East LLC
Phillips 66 Billings RefineryYellowstone1.6 MWPhillips 66 Billings Refinery
Western Sugar Cooperative - BillingsYellowstone1.5 MWWestern Sugar Cooperative - Billings
Anthelope Hills Solar Generation BESSBeaverhead0 MWARFL bn, LLC
Beartooth Energy Storage LLCYellowstone0 MWBeartooth Energy Storage, LLC
Haymaker HybridWheatland0 MWHaymaker Energy Project LLC
Jawbone Wind ProjectWheatland0 MWTriple Oak Power LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent