gridprims

State

Mississippi

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned652,06040.6%
Cooperative794,41249.5%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)112,7807.0%
Other45,6812.8%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential14.03
Commercial13.20
Industrial7.28

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas12,678.3 MW57,699,278 MWh
Solar1,524.5 MW2,881,010 MWh
Nuclear1,440 MW11,807,221 MWh
Subbituminous coal1,096.6 MW1,720,197 MWh
Lignite coal513.7 MW2,379,157 MWh
BLQ311 MW1,130,209 MWh
Wind184.5 MW500,177 MWh
Batteries101.5 MW-12,882 MWh
Distillate fuel oil9 MW10,577 MWh
WH1.6 MW
Landfill gas1.6 MW4,983 MWh
Bituminous coal81,960 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh
Wood227,460 MWh
AB0 MWh
TDF0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: MISO, SOCO, TVA.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar7,51050
Wind9475
Storage1,92012
Gas3,3446
Hybrid2,40415

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Entergy Mississippi LLCInvestor Owned458,92513,210,986
Mississippi Power CoInvestor Owned193,1359,859,048
Coast Electric Power Assn - (MS)Cooperative91,7211,932,320
Singing River Elec CooperativeCooperative81,4371,493,801
Southern Pine Electric CooperativeCooperative71,2431,916,949
Pearl River Valley El Pwr AssnCooperative54,4571,076,486
4-County Electric Power AssnCooperative51,7481,115,919
Tombigbee Electric Power AssnCooperative45,9451,103,679
Adjustment 202545,681897,648
Dixie Electric Power Assn - (MS)Cooperative41,654843,199
Central Electric Power Assn - (MS)Cooperative39,100928,468
Northcentral Mississippi E P ACooperative36,0391,225,297
Magnolia Electric Power AssnCooperative33,448555,719
North East Mississippi EPACooperative30,409707,601
Delta Electric Power AssnCooperative28,939533,047
Tallahatchie Valley E P ACooperative28,659603,572
Southwest Mississippi E P ACooperative25,366482,335
Pontotoc Electric Power AssnCooperative20,778431,679
Alcorn County Elec Power AssnCooperative19,192630,718
Natchez Trace Elec Power AssnCooperative16,216299,663
City of Tupelo - (MS)Municipal15,710582,619
City of StarkvilleMunicipal14,567436,517
Tippah Electric Power AssnCooperative14,330327,387
Prentiss County Elec Pwr AssnCooperative14,166337,191
Tishomingo County E P ACooperative13,953475,926
East Mississippi Elec Pwr AssnCooperative13,221220,139
City of Columbus - (MS)Municipal12,609383,418
City of Holly SpringsMunicipal11,972211,418
Monroe County Elec Power AssnCooperative11,909215,737
City of New Albany - (MS)Municipal11,351320,899
City of Oxford - (MS)Municipal10,587225,180
Yazoo Valley Elec Power AssnCooperative10,482550,217
Greenwood Utilities CommMunicipal8,959252,073
City of OkolonaMunicipal5,40385,467
City of AmoryMunicipal3,982104,777
City of Philadelphia - (MS)Municipal3,840105,564
City of West Point - (MS)Municipal3,819112,882
Louisville Electric SystemMunicipal3,448124,304
City of Aberdeen - (MS)Municipal3,270168,839
City of Water Valley - (MS)Municipal2,07362,357
City of Macon - (MS)Municipal1,18222,641
Tennessee Valley AuthorityFederal84,292,750

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (83)

Power plants in Mississippi, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Victor J Daniel JrJackson2,229 MWMississippi Power Co
Grand GulfClaiborne1,440 MWSystem Energy Resources, Inc
Magnolia Power PlantBenton1,003.5 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Jack WatsonHarrison919.1 MWMississippi Power Co
TVA Southaven Combined CycleDesoto903.9 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Choctaw CountyChoctaw899 MWEntergy Mississippi LLC
Batesville Generation FacilityPanola891 MWCooperative Energy
Quantum Choctaw Power LLCChoctaw850.5 MWTennessee Valley Authority
RatcliffeKemper840 MWMississippi Power Co
CaledoniaLowndes801 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Gerald AndrusWashington781.4 MWEntergy Mississippi LLC
Hinds Energy FacilityHinds600.4 MWEntergy Mississippi LLC
R D MorrowLamar558 MWCooperative Energy
AttalaAttala551.3 MWEntergy Mississippi LLC
Red Hills Generating FacilityChoctaw513.7 MWChoctaw Generation L.P, L.L.L.P.
MoselleJones510.5 MWCooperative Energy
Kemper CountyKemper372 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Crossroads Energy CenterCoahoma306.4 MWClarksdale Public Utilities
Silver CreekJefferson Davis250.5 MWCooperative Energy
Golden TriangleLowndes250 MWOrigis Energy USA, Inc
Golden Triangle IILowndes200 MWOrigis Energy USA, Inc
Delta Wind Farm (MS)Coahoma184.5 MWAES Clean Energy
Pearl River Solar Park LLCScott175 MWPearl River Solar Park, LLC
Chevron OilJackson170.5 MWMississippi Power Co
SylvarenaSmith141 MWCooperative Energy
GCF US Holdings LLC Columbus MillLowndes128.6 MWGCF - Columbus Mill
Delta's Edge SolarCarroll100 MWCubico USA, LLC
Ragsdale Solar LLCMadison100 MWRagsdale Solar, LLC
Sunflower CountySunflower100 MWSunflower County Solar Project, LLC
Wildflower Solar, LLC (MS)DeSoto100 MWDeriva Energy
Wildwood Solar PlantTallahatchie100 MWWildwood Solar, LLC
Harvest Gold SolarSunflower99 MWHarvest Gold Solar Power, LLC
Georgia-Pacific Monticello PaperLawrence81.5 MWGeorgia-Pacific Monticello LLC
Cane CreekClarke78.5 MWCane Creek Solar, LLC
MoonshotHancock78.5 MWMoonshot Solar, LLC
L L WilkinsCoahoma55.2 MWClarksdale Public Utilities
Meridian IIILauderdale52.5 MWSR Meridian III, LLC
Sumrall I Solar FarmLamar52 MWMS Solar 2, LLC
Sumrall II Solar FarmLamar52 MWOnward Energy
International Paper Vicksburg MillWarren50.5 MWInternational Paper Co-Vicksbg
Leaf River Cellulose LLCPerry50.4 MWLeaf River Cellulose LLC
Hattiesburg Solar FarmForrest50 MWHattiesburg Farm, LLC
SweattLauderdale41.9 MWMississippi Power Co
BenndaleGeorge28.4 MWCooperative Energy
Mississippi State UniversityOktibbeha26 MWMississippi State University
CF Industries Yazoo City ComplexYazoo25 MWCF Industries Nitrogen LLC
MeridianLauderdale9 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Georgia-Pacific Taylorsville PlywoodSmith7.2 MWGeorgia-Pacific Wood Products LLC
Meridian IILauderdale5 MWSR Meridian II, LLC
Ergon Refining VicksburgWarren4.8 MWErgon Refining Inc
Sr Byhalia, LLCMarshall4.8 MWSR Byhalia, LLC
SR Panola I, LLCPanola4.8 MWSR Panola I, LLC
SR Panola II, LLCPanola4.8 MWSR Panola II, LLC
SR West Marshall, LLCMarshall4.8 MWSR West Marshall, LLC
Mississippi Baptist Medical CenterHinds4.2 MWMississippi Baptist Medical
Gulfport Naval Base CSG PV SystemHarrison3.5 MWArcadia Solar, LLC
SR Panola III, LLCPanola3.5 MWSR Panola III, LLC
ERDCWarren3.2 MWEntergy Texas Inc.
SR HoustonChickasaw3.1 MWSR Houston Holdings, LLC
Walnut Grove Demonstration PlantLeake3 MWMississippi Power Co
District 70 Transco Gas Pipe LineWalthall1.6 MWTranscontinental Gas PL Corp
Prairie BluffChickasaw1.6 MWWM Renewable Energy LLC
Lineage MSRankin1.2 MWMadison Energy Holdings LLC
Arkabutla Lake Hydroelectric ProjectDeSoto0 MWRye Development
Covington (MS)Covington0 MWOrigis Energy USA, Inc
Delta Blues Advanced Power StationWashington0 MWEntergy Mississippi LLC
Enid Lake Hydroelectric ProjectPanola0 MWRye Development
Girasol Solar FarmSunflower0 MWGirasol Solar Farm LLC
Greer Solar PlantWashington0 MWGreer Solar, LLC
Grenada Lake Hydroelectric ProjectGrenada0 MWRye Development
Hinds Solar, LLCHinds0 MWHinds Solar, LLC
Landshark Energy Generation FacilityCalhoun0 MWLandshark Energy Generation Facility LLC
New CaledoniaLowndes0 MWTennessee Valley Authority
Okolona SolarHenderson0 MWOkolona Solar, LLC
OptimistClay0 MWOrigis Energy USA, Inc
Penton Solar PlantDeSoto0 MWEntergy Mississippi LLC
Sardis Lake Hydroelectric ProjectPanola0 MWRye Development
SR JasperJasper0 MWSR Jasper, LLC
SR MagnoliaMonroe0 MWSR Magnolia, LLC
SR Marshall, LLCMarshall0 MWSR Marshall, LLC
SR Mount PleasantMarshall0 MWSR Mount Pleasant, LLC
Traceview Advanced Power StationMadison0 MWEntergy Mississippi LLC
Vicksburg Advanced Power StationWarren0 MWEntergy Mississippi LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent