gridprims

State

Missouri

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned2,102,06462.4%
Cooperative717,88321.3%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)311,6999.2%
Other238,8677.1%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential13.30
Commercial10.46
Industrial8.25

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Subbituminous coal9,048.4 MW42,552,177 MWh
Natural gas6,687.6 MW8,835,619 MWh
Wind2,453.7 MW6,483,476 MWh
Solar1,424.8 MW1,577,059 MWh
Distillate fuel oil1,242.6 MW121,948 MWh
Nuclear1,235.8 MW7,116,161 MWh
Hydro1,106.4 MW1,289,391 MWh
Landfill gas14.8 MW52,592 MWh
Batteries1 MW0 MWh
PG0 MWh
TDF0 MWh
RC2,449,820 MWh
Bituminous coal991,179 MWh
JF11,617 MWh
Lignite coal0 MWh
Other biogas2,705 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh
Wood43,130 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: AECI, MISO, SPA, SWPP.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar7,91140
Wind3,44710
Storage5,80231
Gas7,52118
Hybrid3,24315
Other1,73010

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Union Electric Co - (MO)Investor Owned1,271,89631,738,926
Evergy Missouri WestInvestor Owned349,9708,766,142
Evergy MetroInvestor Owned310,6058,396,957
Adjustment 2025238,8644,940,433
Empire District Electric CoInvestor Owned169,5934,295,290
City Utilities of Springfield - (MO)Municipal122,4873,124,776
Cuivre River Electric Coop IncCooperative75,8761,510,885
City of Independence - (MO)Municipal59,213981,418
City of Columbia - (MO)Municipal53,5591,170,835
White River Valley El Coop IncCooperative48,644812,338
Southwest Electric Coop, IncCooperative45,082652,214
Ozark Border Electric CoopCooperative41,048739,886
Laclede Electric Coop, IncCooperative39,257680,130
Ozark Electric Coop Inc - (MO)Cooperative35,805555,248
Boone Electric CoopCooperative35,561585,731
Co-Mo Electric Coop IncCooperative33,652499,279
Intercounty Electric Coop Assn - (MO)Cooperative32,089564,666
Citizens Electric Corporation - (MO)Cooperative27,9631,640,614
Platte-Clay Electric Coop, IncCooperative27,295585,279
Howell-Oregon Elec Coop, IncCooperative25,844423,389
Black River Electric Coop - (MO)Cooperative25,604464,785
Three Rivers Electric CoopCooperative24,739422,245
Crawford Electric Coop, IncCooperative21,626323,712
Webster Electric CoopCooperative19,901431,235
New-Mac Electric Coop, IncCooperative19,704405,919
Osage Valley Elec Coop AssnCooperative17,922303,233
SEMO Electric CooperativeCooperative16,323366,401
West Central Electric Coop Inc - (MO)Cooperative15,724377,653
Farmers Electric Coop, Inc - (MO)Cooperative13,693287,292
Callaway Electric CooperativeCooperative13,651239,128
Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR)Cooperative13,235161,853
Macon Electric CoopCooperative11,690245,169
Central Missouri Elec Coop IncCooperative11,641345,199
City of Kirkwood - (MO)Municipal10,740203,270
Gascosage Electric CoopCooperative10,233204,703
City of Rolla - (MO)Municipal9,610309,303
City of Poplar Bluff - (MO)Municipal9,355327,481
City of Hannibal - (MO)Municipal8,825230,135
City of Sikeston - (MO)Municipal8,551355,069
City of Farmington - (MO)Municipal8,531171,110
Consolidated Electric CoopCooperative8,366231,164
City of Carthage - (MO)Municipal8,360281,189
City of Lebanon - (MO)Municipal7,524254,683
Missouri Rural Electric CoopCooperative5,659224,210
City of Monett - (MO)Municipal4,944212,549
Clay County Electric Coop Corp - (AR)Cooperative56719
Palmetto Solar, LLCBehind the Meter37
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (153)

Power plants in Missouri, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
LabadieFranklin2,389.4 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
IatanPlatte1,753.9 MWEvergy Metro
New MadridNew Madrid1,300 MWAssociated Electric Coop, Inc
CallawayCallaway1,235.8 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
Thomas HillRandolph1,181.7 MWAssociated Electric Coop, Inc
SiouxSt Charles1,099.4 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
HawthornJackson1,046.2 MWEvergy Metro
Audrain Generating StationAudrain814.4 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
State Line Combined CycleJasper690.5 MWEmpire District Electric Co
Dogwood Energy FacilityCass655.2 MWDogwood Power Management, LLC
John Twitty Energy CenterGreene603 MWCity Utilities of Springfield - (MO)
Northeast (MO)Jackson540 MWEvergy Metro
St Francis Energy FacilityDunklin506.6 MWAssociated Electric Coop, Inc
Taum SaukReynolds408 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
High Prairie Wind FarmSchuyler400 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
Empire Energy CenterJasper379 MWEmpire District Electric Co
South HarperCass351 MWEvergy Missouri West
HoldenJohnson321.3 MWAssociated Electric Coop, Inc
NodawayNodaway315.6 MWAssociated Electric Coop, Inc
Rock Creek Wind ProjectAtchison300 MWEnel Green Power NA, Inc.
Atchison County WindAtchison299 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
Greenwood (MO)Jackson287.8 MWEvergy Missouri West
Lake Road (MO)Buchanan278.4 MWEvergy Missouri West
Sikeston Power StationScott261 MWCity of Sikeston - (MO)
Morris SolarAdair250 MWAES Clean Energy
Clear Creek WindNodaway242 MWClear Creek Wind, LLC
Peno CreekPike240 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
White Cloud Wind Project, LLCNodaway236.5 MWWhite Cloud Wind Project, LLC
Osage DamMiller208 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
Osborn Wind EnergyDeKalb200.9 MWOsborn Wind Energy LLC
Huck Finn Renewable Energy CenterAudrain200 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
Kelso SolarScott200 MWKelso Solar, LLC
New Madrid Solar, LLCNew Madrid200 MWNew Madrid Solar, LLC
Table RockTaney200 MWUSCE-Little Rock District
James River Power StationGreene197.5 MWCity Utilities of Springfield - (MO)
Lost Creek Wind Energy FacilityDeKalb168 MWPattern Operators LP
Columbia Energy CenterBoone162.8 MWCity of Columbia - (MO)
Harry TrumanBenton161.4 MWUSCE-Kansas City District
Winfield SolarLincoln150 MWWinfield Solar I, LLC
Kings Point Wind Energy CenterLawrence149.4 MWEmpire District Electric Co
North Fork Ridge Wind Energy CenterBarton149.4 MWEmpire District Electric Co
Farmers City Wind LLCAtchison146 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Blue Bird Solar, LLCWarren139 MWBlue Bird Solar, LLC
EssexStoddard121.2 MWAssociated Electric Coop, Inc
McCartneyGreene117.8 MWCity Utilities of Springfield - (MO)
ChillicotheLivingston90 MWChillicothe Municipal Utils (MO)
Ralph GreenCass88.9 MWEvergy Missouri West
MU Combined Heat and Power PlantBoone84.7 MWCurators of the University of Missouri
FairgroundsCole68.3 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
Columbia (MO)Boone61.1 MWCity of Columbia - (MO)
MoreauCole60.8 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
MexicoAudrain60.7 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
MoberlyRandolph60.6 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
Clarence CannonRalls58 MWUSCE-St Louis District
Bluegrass RidgeGentry56.7 MWWind Capital Holdings, LLC
UnionvillePutnam53.2 MWAssociated Electric Coop, Inc
Stockton HydroCedar52 MWUSCE-Kansas City District
HigginsvilleLafayette51.6 MWCity of Higginsville - (MO)
ConceptionNodaway50.4 MWCR Clearing, LLC
Cow BranchAtchison50.4 MWCow Branch Wind Power, LLC
Bowling Green Renewable Energy CenterPike50 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
Envoy Solar, LLCAudrain50 MWBirch Creek Power, LLC
Vandalia Renewable Energy CenterAudrain50 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
City of West Plains Power StationHowell47.4 MWCity of West Plains - (MO)
Station HJackson43 MWCity of Independence - (MO)
CarthageJasper41.8 MWCity of Carthage - (MO)
Station IJackson38 MWCity of Independence - (MO)
Jackson SquareJackson36 MWCity of Independence - (MO)
Trigen St. LouisSt Louis34.2 MWCenterstream STL, LLC
Poplar Bluff Generating StationButler34.1 MWCity of Poplar Bluff - (MO)
Fulton (MO)Callaway33.2 MWCity of Fulton - (MO)
KennettDunklin31.4 MWCity of Kennett - (MO)
Marshall (MO)Saline30.8 MWCity of Marshall - (MO)
Altona Solar, LLCAudrain30 MWBirch Creek Power, LLC
Fredericktown Energy CenterMadison27.6 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Jackson (MO)Cape Girardeau26.3 MWCity of Jackson - (MO)
Anheuser-Busch St LouisSt Louis City26.1 MWAnheuser-Busch Inc
NevadaVernon21.6 MWEvergy Missouri West
CarrolltonCarroll20.6 MWCarrollton Board of Public Wks
Southwestern Bell TelephoneSt Louis City17.2 MWAT&T
Ozark BeachTaney16 MWEmpire District Electric Co
MaldenDunklin15.9 MWCity of Malden - (MO)
Trenton SouthGrundy14 MWTrenton Municipal Utilities - (MO)
Trenton NorthGrundy13.5 MWTrenton Municipal Utilities - (MO)
MJMEUC Generating Station #1Audrain13.3 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Butler Municipal Power PlantBates10.9 MWCity of Butler - (MO)
FayetteHoward10.9 MWCity of Fayette - (MO)
Hawthorn Solar IJackson10 MWEvergy Metro
Macon Energy CenterMacon10 MWCity of Macon - (MO)
Truman SolarBoone10 MWAgilitas Energy, Inc.
MemphisScotland8.8 MWCity of Memphis - (MO)
Unionville City ofPutnam8.7 MWCity of Unionville - (MO)
Independence II Solar FarmJackson8.5 MWMC Power Companies Inc
MarcelineLinn8 MWCity of Marceline - (MO)
Overall Road StationSt Francois8 MWCity of Farmington - (MO)
West Plains Solar IHowell8 MWEvergy Kansas Central, Inc
Nixa Solar, LLCChristian7.9 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
KahokaClark7.4 MWCity of Kahoka - (MO)
Gallatin (MO)Daviess7.2 MWCity of Gallatin - (MO)
Shelbina Power #2Shelby6.6 MWCity of Shelbina - (MO)
Salisbury City ofChariton6.4 MWCity of Salisbury - (MO)
Elm Street Substation GeneratorsSt Francois6 MWCity of Farmington - (MO)
Montgomery County Community Solar CenterMontgomery5.7 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
Grand Ave PlantJackson5 MWVicinity Energy Kansas City
Loess HillsAtchison5 MWLoess Hills Wind Farm LLC
Kennett SolarDunklin4.9 MWCity of Kennett - (MO)
Springfield Solar 1 LLCGreene4.9 MWStrata Manager, LLC
Shelbina Power #1Shelby4.6 MWCity of Shelbina - (MO)
O'Fallon Renewable Energy CenterSt Charles4.5 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
StanberryGentry4.3 MWCity of Stanberry - (MO)
Black Oak Power ProducersWright4 MWCube District Energy, LLC
La PlataMacon3.6 MWCity of La Plata - (MO)
Shelbina Power #3Shelby3.6 MWCity of Shelbina - (MO)
Noble Hill LandfillGreene3.2 MWCity of Springfield - (MO)
Ameresco Jefferson CityCole3 MWAMERESCO Jefferson City LLC
Independence Solar FarmJackson3 MWMC Power Companies Inc
NianguaCamden3 MWSho-Me Power Electric Coop
Butler Solar Power ProjectBates2.8 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Macon Solar Power ProjectMacon2.8 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Marshall Solar Farm (MO)Saline2.8 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Rolla Solar Farm (MO)Phelps2.8 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Trenton Solar Farm (MO)Grundy2.8 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Waynesville Solar Farm (MO)Pulaski2.8 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Chillicothe Solar FarmLivingston2.5 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
El Dorado Springs Solar FarmCedar2.5 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Farmington Solar FarmSt Francois2.5 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Higginsville Solar FarmLafayette2.5 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Lebanon Solar Farm (MO)Laclede2.5 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Prosperity Solar Farm CSGJasper2.3 MWEmpire District Electric Co
MBS Textbook ExchangeBoone2 MWMBS TextBook Exchange LLC
Walton Street SubstationSt Francois2 MWCity of Farmington - (MO)
Renewable Energy Center at BJHSt Louis City1.6 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
St Joseph Landfill Generating StationBuchanan1.6 MWEvergy Missouri West
Cape Girardeau Renewable Energy CenterCape Girardeau1.2 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
IKEA St. Louis 410St Louis City1 MWIKEA Property Inc
KCP&L SmartGrid Innovation ParkJackson1 MWEvergy Metro
MaconMacon1 MWCity of Macon - (MO)
Adelite Solar, LLCCaldwell0 MWBirch Creek Development
Beavertail SolarHenry0 MWBeavertail Solar, LLC
Blue Jay Road Solar, LLCRalls0 MWBirch Creek Development
Buffalo Branch Wind and Solar LLCDade0 MWBuffalo Branch Wind and Solar LLC
Castle Bluff Energy CenterSt Louis0 MWUnion Electric Co - (MO)
Foxtrot Solar Energy LLCJasper0 MWEvergy Missouri West
Fulton Energy CenterCallaway0 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Hannibal Energy CenterMarion0 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Kelso 2 SolarScott0 MWKelso 2 Solar, LLC
Marshall Energy CenterSaline0 MWMissouri Jnt Muni.Pwr Elec. Ut. Comm.
Mullin Creek #1 Generating StationNodaway0 MWEvergy Missouri West
Scopus SolarBollinger0 MWVesper Energy Development LLC
Show Me State SolarCallaway0 MWShow Me State Solar, LLC
Split Rail Solar Energy LLCWarren0 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Turney Energy CenterClinton0 MWAssociated Electric Coop, Inc
Vichy SolarMaries0 MWVesper Energy Development LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent