gridprims

State

Hawaii

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned473,42092.9%
Cooperative35,6177.0%
Other4900.1%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential40.40
Commercial36.31
Industrial31.45

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Residual fuel oil1,206.7 MW5,420,028 MWh
Distillate fuel oil767.6 MW1,370,462 MWh
Solar578 MW952,932 MWh
Batteries516.9 MW-42,228 MWh
Wind233.2 MW579,268 MWh
WO98.2 MW188,251 MWh
MSW97.3 MW
OBL60.4 MW43,849 MWh
Geothermal51 MW207,927 MWh
Other39.1 MW189,240 MWh
Hydro33.6 MW70,279 MWh
AB9.3 MW28,570 MWh
PG0 MWh
JF0 MWh
KER0 MWh
OG0 MWh
MSB141,551 MWh
MSN173,006 MWh
Wood0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: HECO, NA.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

No active queue requests in this state at the end of 2025.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Hawaiian Electric Co IncInvestor Owned310,5596,258,258
Hawaii Electric Light Co IncInvestor Owned90,8991,062,790
Maui Electric Co LtdInvestor Owned71,9621,102,336
Kauai Island Utility CooperativeCooperative35,617487,395
Sunrun Inc.Behind the Meter17,565139,118
Tesla Inc.Behind the Meter4,73853,085
SunPower Capital, LLCBehind the Meter1,0823,859
Spruce FinanceBehind the Meter4814,889
EverBright, LLCBehind the Meter43335
Ahana Renewables, LLCBehind the Meter162,303
TerraForm US Energy Services, LLCBehind the Meter61,511
SunnovaBehind the Meter00
Adjustment 2025-23,44162,799

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (84)

Power plants in Hawaii, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
KaheHonolulu609.7 MWHawaiian Electric Co Inc
WaiauHonolulu374.6 MWHawaiian Electric Co Inc
Kalaeloa Cogen PlantHonolulu299.4 MWKalaeloa Partners LP
MaalaeaMaui229.8 MWMaui Electric Co Ltd
Kapolei Energy StorageHonolulu185 MWKapolei Energy Storage I, LLC
AES Maui Kuihelani Solar HybridMaui120 MWAES Distributed Energy
Ho'Ohana Solar 1Honolulu117.3 MWHo'Ohana Solar 1 LLC
Campbell Industrial ParkHonolulu113 MWHawaiian Electric Co Inc
H PowerHonolulu100.2 MWCovanta Honolulu Resource Recovery
Port Allen (HI)Kauai89.5 MWKauai Island Utility Cooperative
KeaholeHawaii89.1 MWHawaii Electric Light Co Inc
Mililani South Solar FarmHonolulu78 MWMililani I Solar LLC
Hale Kuawehi Solar HybridHawaii74 MWHale Kuawehi Solar LLC
Waiawa Solar Power HybridHonolulu72 MWWaiawa Solar Power LLC
Kawailoa WindHonolulu69 MWKawailoa Wind LLC
Hamakua Energy PlantHawaii66 MWHamakua Energy LP
AES Waikoloa Solar HybridHawaii60 MWAES Distributed Energy
Puna Geothermal Venture IHawaii51 MWPuna Geothermal Venture
Schofield Generating StationHonolulu50.4 MWHawaiian Electric Co Inc
Kawailoa SolarHonolulu49 MWKawailoa Solar, LLC
Waipio SolarHonolulu45.9 MWWaipio PV, LLC
AES Lawai Solar HybridKauai40 MWAES Distributed Energy
Kapaia Power StationKauai39.1 MWKauai Island Utility Cooperative
PunaHawaii39.1 MWHawaii Electric Light Co Inc
W H HillHawaii37.1 MWHawaii Electric Light Co Inc
Auwahi Wind Energy HybridMaui35 MWAuwahi Wind Energy LLC
KahuluiMaui34 MWMaui Electric Co Ltd
Kaheawa Wind Power II LLCMaui31 MWEvergreen Wind, LLC
Kaheawa Pastures Wind Farm HybridMaui30 MWEvergreen Wind, LLC
Kahuku Wind Power LLCHonolulu30 MWEvergreen Wind, LLC
EE Waianae Solar ProjectHonolulu28.3 MWEE Waianae Solar Project LLC
AES Kekaha Solar, LLC HybridKauai28 MWAES Distributed Energy
KIUC Kapaia PV and BA Storage Project HyKauai28 MWTesla Inc.
Na Pua Makani Wind ProjectHonolulu27.6 MWNa Pua Makani Power Partners LLC
AES West Oahu Solar HybridHonolulu25 MWAES Distributed Energy
KanoelehuaHawaii21 MWHawaii Electric Light Co Inc
Pakini Nui Wind FarmHawaii21 MWApollo Energy Corp
Tesoro HawaiiHonolulu20 MWPAR Petroleum
West Loch Solar OneHonolulu20 MWHawaiian Electric Co Inc
Palaau Power HybridMaui17.1 MWMaui Electric Co Ltd
Lanikuhana Solar LLCHonolulu14.7 MWLanikuhana Solar LLC
Hawaii CogenHonolulu12.2 MWIsland Energy Services
KRS I Anahola Solar HybridKauai12 MWKauai Island Utility Cooperative
KRS II Koloa SolarKauai12 MWKauai Island Utility Cooperative
Waipio PeninsulaHonolulu11 MWPacific Energy Solutions, LLC
Hawi Wind FarmHawaii10.6 MWEDF Renewable Asset Holdings, Inc.
Wailuku River HydroelectricHawaii10.4 MWWailuku Holding Company LLC
Miki BasinMaui10.4 MWMaui Electric Co Ltd
Biomass to Energy Facility, KauaiKauai10.3 MWMahipapa LLC
HNL Emergency Power FacilityHonolulu10 MWHawaiian Electric Co Inc
Gay RobinsonKauai8.7 MWGay & Robinson Inc
WaimeaHawaii7.5 MWHawaii Electric Light Co Inc
Port Allen SolarKauai6 MWKa Ie Ie Waho Company, LLC
Aloha Solar Energy Fund 1 PK1Honolulu5 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
BYU - HawaiiHonolulu5 MWSkyHigh 2 Solar
Kalaeloa Renewable Energy ParkHonolulu5 MWENI New Energy US Inc
Kalaeloa Solar TwoHonolulu5 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Waihonu North SolarHonolulu5 MWERCAM LLC
Kaheka HydroMaui4.5 MWMahi Pono LLC
Wainiha HydroKauai3.6 MWBBCP Kauai Operating LLC
Mauka FIT OneHonolulu3.5 MWValta Energy
PuueoHawaii3.1 MWHawaii Electric Light Co Inc
Kihei Solar FarmMaui2.9 MWSouth Maui Renewable Resources LLC
Ku'ia SolarMaui2.9 MWKu'ia Solar LLC
Hana SubstationMaui2 MWMaui Electric Co Ltd
Kalaheo HydroKauai2 MWBBCP Kauai Operating LLC
BRE - Ritz Carlton KapaluaMaui1.5 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
Waihonu South SolarHonolulu1.5 MWERCAM LLC
Mauna Loa Macadamia NutHawaii1.3 MWMacadamia Nut Road Solar Project 2019
Paia Hydroelectric PlantMaui1.3 MWMahi Pono LLC
Lanai Solar-Electric PlantMaui1.2 MWLanai Sustainability Research LLC
Kapaa Photovoltaic ProjectKauai1 MWKapaa Solar LLC
Kapolei Solar Energy ParkHonolulu1 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Kuihelani SubstationMaui1 MWMaui Electric Co Ltd
Pearl City Peninsula Solar ParkHonolulu1 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Waiau HydroHawaii1 MWHawaii Electric Light Co Inc
AES Mountain View SolarHonolulu0 MWAES Distributed Energy
AES Waiawa Phase 2 SolarHonolulu0 MWAES Distributed Energy
Hu Honua Bioenergy FacilityHawaii0 MWHu Honua Bioenergy, LLC
Kalaeloa Home Lands SolarHonolulu0 MWPivot Energy
KeamukuHawaii0 MWAES Clean Energy
Kuihelani Phase 2Maui0 MWAES Clean Energy
Puuloa EnergyHonolulu0 MWPuuloa Energy LLC
Puuloa SolarHonolulu0 MWPuuloa Solar LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent