gridprims

State

Connecticut

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned1,350,02977.5%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)63,1483.6%
Retail power marketer290,63716.7%
Other38,1172.2%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential29.31
Commercial22.92
Industrial18.43

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas5,388.4 MW24,712,280 MWh
Nuclear2,259.9 MW16,708,717 MWh
Residual fuel oil1,289.8 MW202,473 MWh
KER1,068.5 MW21,306 MWh
Solar492.7 MW669,732 MWh
Distillate fuel oil155.1 MW110,333 MWh
Hydro149.3 MW292,725 MWh
MSW116.2 MW
Wood43 MW243,344 MWh
JF18.5 MW0 MWh
Wind5 MW12,250 MWh
Landfill gas1.6 MW3,954 MWh
Batteries1.6 MW-86 MWh
Petroleum coke0 MWh
MSB357,526 MWh
MSN436,978 MWh
PG0 MWh
OBL1,735 MWh
Bituminous coal0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: ISNE.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar3315
Storage3472

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Connecticut Light & Power CoInvestor Owned1,309,94620,350,866
United Illuminating CoInvestor Owned348,2634,875,249
Constellation NewEnergy, IncRetail Power Marketer134,3095,056,854
Town Square EnergyRetail Power Marketer52,240596,165
Direct Energy ServicesRetail Power Marketer41,703412,833
Think Energy, LLCRetail Power Marketer30,472335,282
Town of Wallingford - (CT)Municipal25,123542,838
City of Norwich - (CT)Municipal20,996287,145
Sunrun Inc.Behind the Meter19,341134,332
Groton Dept of Utilities - (CT)Municipal14,193407,739
XOOM Energy Connecticut, LLCRetail Power Marketer10,627126,545
Tesla Inc.Behind the Meter9,23967,215
Major Energy Electric ServicesRetail Power Marketer6,91577,247
First Point Power, LLCRetail Power Marketer4,537349,008
SunPower Capital, LLCBehind the Meter3,65837,400
North American Power and Gas, LLCRetail Power Marketer3,30525,942
Bozrah Light & Power CompanyMunicipal2,836205,440
Palmetto Solar, LLCBehind the Meter1,86414,842
Spruce FinanceBehind the Meter1,84113,576
Direct Energy BusinessRetail Power Marketer1,7531,244,822
NextEra Energy Services, LLCRetail Power Marketer1,641454,571
ENGIE Resources LLCRetail Power Marketer1,3721,283,242
EverBright, LLCBehind the Meter1,3528,875
Eligo Energy, LLCRetail Power Marketer81016,576
Adjustment 20257771,170,525
BP Energy Retail LLCRetail Power Marketer2291,089,446
SmartestEnergy US LLCRetail Power Marketer219210,330
Reliant Energy Northeast LLCRetail Power Marketer16512,009
MP2 Energy LLCRetail Power Marketer140287,793
Energy Plus Holdings LLCRetail Power Marketer57867
Champion Energy ServicesRetail Power Marketer5073,514
Texas Retail Energy, LLCRetail Power Marketer4748,284
Greenskies Renewable Energy, LLCBehind the Meter3865,647
Calpine Energy Solutions, LLCRetail Power Marketer36804,286
Grid Power Direct, LLCRetail Power Marketer102,642
TerraForm US Energy Services, LLCBehind the Meter61,264
Constellation Solar Holding, LLCBehind the Meter1354
Farmington River Power CompanyInvestor Owned121,116
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (193)

Power plants in Connecticut, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
MillstoneNew London2,259.9 MWDominion Energy Nuclear Conn Inc
CPV Towantic Energy CenterNew Haven841.5 MWCPV Towantic, LLC
Lake Road Generating PlantWindham840 MWLake Road Generating Co LP
MiddletownMiddlesex786.4 MWMiddletown Power LLC
Kleen Energy SystemsMiddlesex693 MWKleen Energy Systems, LLC
New Haven SteamNew Haven641.5 MWGeneration Bridge II Connecticut, LLC
Milford Power ProjectNew Haven578 MWMilford Power Co LLC
Bridgeport StationFairfield576.3 MWGeneration Bridge II Connecticut, LLC
Bridgeport Energy ProjectFairfield520 MWBridgeport Energy LLC
Montville StationNew London495.3 MWMontville Power LLC
Wallingford EnergyNew Haven350 MWWallingford Energy LLC
GenConn Devon LLCNew Haven242 MWGenConn Devon LLC
GenConn Middletown LLCMiddlesex242 MWGenConn Middletown LLC
Devon StationNew Haven222.6 MWDevon Power LLC
Gravel Pit Solar, LLCHartford120 MWGravel Pit Solar, LLC
Cos CobFairfield115 MWConnecticut Jet Power LLC
Waterbury GenerationNew Haven96 MWEngie North America
A L PierceNew Haven84 MWMPH AL Pierce, LLC
Algonquin Windsor LocksHartford71 MWAhlstrom Power Windsor Locks LLC
Waterside Power, LLCFairfield69.6 MWWaterside Power, LLC
Wheelabrator BridgeportFairfield67 MWWheelabrator Environmental Systems
Quinebaug SolarWindham49.4 MWQuinebaug Solar, LLC
Plainfield Renewable Energy LLCWindham43 MWPlainfield Renewable Energy, LLC
Pfizer Groton PlantNew London37.5 MWPfizer Inc
ShepaugNew Haven37.2 MWFirstLight Power Resources Services LLC
DWW Solar llHartford36.9 MWDWW Solar ll LLC
Kimberly Clark-Unit 1,2,3Litchfield36.3 MWKimberly-Clark Corporation
Rocky River (CT)Litchfield31 MWFirstLight Power Resources Services LLC
StevensonFairfield30.5 MWFirstLight Power Resources Services LLC
Pratt & WhitneyHartford25.8 MWUnited Technologies
UCONN Cogen FacilityTolland25.7 MWUniversity of Connecticut
BranfordNew Haven21.8 MWConnecticut Jet Power LLC
Franklin DriveLitchfield21.8 MWConnecticut Jet Power LLC
TorringtonLitchfield21.8 MWConnecticut Jet Power LLC
TunnelNew London20.5 MWFirstLight Power Resources Services LLC
Fusion Solar Center LLCNew London20 MWFusion Solar Centre, L.L.C
Woods Hill SolarWindham20 MWWoods Hill Solar, LLC
SR LitchfieldLitchfield19.8 MWSR Litchfield, LLC
Nutmeg SolarHartford19.6 MWNutmeg Solar LLC
Covanta Southeastern Connecticut CompanyNew London18.3 MWCovanta Southeastern Connecticut Company
Bridgeport Fuel Cell, LLCFairfield16.6 MWBridgeport Fuel Cell, LLC
Rand Whitney CHP PlantNew London16.5 MWRand Whitney Containerboard L.P.
Covanta Bristol EnergyHartford16.3 MWCovanta Bristol Inc
Foxwoods CoGenNew London16.2 MWFoxwoods Resort Casino
Wallingford SolarNew Haven16.1 MWWallingford Renewable Energy, LLC
North Stonington Solar Center, LLCNew London15 MWAdapture Renewables, Inc.
Wheelabrator LisbonNew London14.6 MWWheelabrator Environmental Systems
Derby Fuel CellNew Haven14 MWDerby Fuel Cell LLC
SR North StoningtonNew London12 MWSR North Stonington, LLC
Hartford Hospital CogenerationHartford11.8 MWCartier Energy, LLC
Backus Microgrid ProjectNew London10.4 MWConnecticut Mun Elec Engy Coop
Fort Hill 1, 2, 3 & 4New London10.4 MWConnecticut Mun Elec Engy Coop
Stamford HealthFairfield10.4 MWStamford Health Systems, Inc.
Generate Colchester Fuel Cells, LLCNew London10 MWGenerate Colchester Fuel Cells, LLC
Sikorsky Aircraft CHPFairfield9.9 MWSikorsky Aircraft Corporation
Falls VillageLitchfield9 MWFirstLight Power Resources Services LLC
Derby HydroFairfield8.6 MWMcCallum Enterprises I LP
Rainbow (CT)Hartford8 MWFarmington River Power Company
Naval Sub Base New London Fuel CellNew London7.4 MWGroton Station Fuel Cell, LLC
Subase Microgrid ProjectNew London7.4 MWConnecticut Mun Elec Engy Coop
Bulls BridgeLitchfield7.2 MWFirstLight Power Resources Services LLC
Bradley Energy CenterHartford5.8 MWAmeresco Select Inc
Pfizer Groton Fuel CellNew London5.6 MWGroton Fuel Cell 1 LLC
Bridge Street 1 & 2New London5.2 MWConnecticut Mun Elec Engy Coop
Gary Court 1 & 2New London5.2 MWConnecticut Mun Elec Engy Coop
Lebanon Pines 1 & 2New London5.2 MWConnecticut Mun Elec Engy Coop
LNG 1 & 2New London5.2 MWConnecticut Mun Elec Engy Coop
Water Treatment 1 & 2New London5.2 MWConnecticut Mun Elec Engy Coop
East Windsor Solar OneHartford5 MWDG Connecticut III, LLC
North Franklin SolarNew London5 MWNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation
Somers Solar Center, LLCTolland5 MWOnward Energy
South Windsor Fuel CellHartford5 MWSouth Energy Investments LLC
UI RCP Bridgeport SeasideFairfield5 MWUnited Illuminating Co
Wind Colebrook SouthLitchfield5 MWWind Colebrook South
Southington Solar OneHartford4.7 MWDG Connecticut III, LLC
Frito Lay IncorporatedWindham4.6 MWFrito Lay Incorporated Dayville
Fairfield University CHP PlantFairfield4.5 MWFairfield University
CMEEC - Norwich Stott St Solar HybridNew London4.3 MWTesla Inc.
CMEEC - Polaris Park Solar HybridNew London4.3 MWTesla Inc.
Danbury Hospital Cogen PlantFairfield4.3 MWDanbury Hospital
Antares-GRE 314 East Lyme LLCNew London4 MWMN8 Energy LLC
East WindsorHartford4 MWNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation
East Windsor Solar TwoHartford4 MWEast Windsor Solar Two, LLC
Enfield Solar OneHartford4 MWEnfield Solar One, LLC
HSCo CHPHartford4 MWCartier Energy, LLC
Norfolk Landfill Solar ProjectLitchfield4 MWNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation
Raffia Road Solar ProjectHartford4 MWNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation
Amazon BDL4Hartford3.9 MWTelyon AMZ Windsor LLC
TRS Fuel CellFairfield3.7 MWTRS Fuel Cell, LLC
CCSU Co-Gen-STBY GenHartford3.6 MWCentral Connecticut State University
Burlington Solar 1Hartford3.5 MWDG Connecticut III, LLC
Brass Mill CenterNew Haven3.4 MWBrass Mill Center
UDR Glastonbury Fuel CellHartford3.4 MWUIL Distributed Resources, LLC
Goodwin HydroelectricHartford3.2 MWMetropolitan Dist of Hartford
Bristol Solar One, LLCHartford3 MWDG Connecticut III, LLC
Cellu TissueHartford3 MWDunn Paper East Hartford, LLC
Glastonbury Solar OneHartford3 MWNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation
Town of Rocky Hill PV CSGHartford3 MWTesla Inc.
Windsor Solar OneHartford3 MWNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation
Wyre Wynd Hydroelectric ProjectNew London2.8 MWRelevate Power Management LLC
Niagara Bottling - BloomfieldHartford2.8 MWWestbound Solar 3, LLC
UI RCP New Haven Fuel CellNew Haven2.8 MWUnited Illuminating Co
UI RCP Woodbridge FCNew Haven2.8 MWUnited Illuminating Co
Jewett City 1New London2.6 MWConnecticut Mun Elec Engy Coop
Pepperidge Farm BloomfieldHartford2.6 MWPepperidge Farm, Inc.- Bloomfield
Becton Dickinson Ground & Roof TopLitchfield2.5 MWMadison Energy Investments LLC
CMEEC - BozrahNew London2.5 MWTesla Inc.
Quinebaug Lower ProjectWindham2.5 MWQuinebaug Associates LLC
Wesleyan University Cogen 1Middlesex2.4 MWWesleyan University
Kinneytown New OldNew Haven2.3 MWHydroland Omega LLC
Medtronic - New HavenNew Haven2.3 MWBloom Energy
Medtronic - New Haven 2New Haven2.2 MWBloom Energy
Barrow SolarTolland2 MWEcos Energy LLC
Bilton SolarTolland2 MWEcos Energy LLC
BunceLitchfield2 MWLSE Indus LLC
Canis Major Solar FarmHartford2 MWLSE Canis Major LLC
CP East Hampton I & II SolarMiddlesex2 MWNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation
CTGB Maloney and WebsterTolland2 MWTotalEnergies Renewables USA LLC
CTGB Manson YouthNew Haven2 MWTotalEnergies Renewables USA LLC
Dickinson Solar (CT)Windham2 MWEcos Energy LLC
Ellington - 277 Sadds MillTolland2 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
Norcap NorthHartford2 MWLSE Canes Venatici LLC
Norcap SouthHartford2 MWLSE Coma Berenices LLC
Norwich WWTPNew London2 MWCity of Norwich - (CT)
Platt HillLitchfield2 MWLSE Pictor LLC
Powder HillHartford2 MWLSE Delphinus LLC
Sand RoadLitchfield2 MWLSE Phoenix LLC
Scotland DamWindham2 MWFirstLight Power Resources Services LLC
Stafford MS Ground Mount Community SolarTolland2 MWTown of Stafford - (CT)
Sydney SolarWindham2 MWEcos Energy LLC
Torrington Solar One, LLCLitchfield2 MWDG Connecticut III, LLC
Watertown Solar One, LLCLitchfield2 MWDG Connecticut III, LLC
CTGB OsbornTolland1.8 MWTotalEnergies Renewables USA LLC
Yale New Haven - New LondonNew London1.8 MWBloom Energy
Barrett Farm Solar - Phase IWindham1.7 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
Emerald Gardens PKI, LLCFairfield1.6 MWEmerald Gardens PKI, LLC
New Milford Gas RecoveryLitchfield1.6 MWWM Renewable Energy LLC
North Haven Solar OneNew Haven1.6 MWNorth Haven Solar One, LLC
TaftvilleNew London1.6 MWFirstLight Power Resources Services LLC
Dynamic Energy CT STAGNew Haven1.5 MWMilford Pepes Farm Road Solar LLC
FedEx MiddletownMiddlesex1.5 MWVCP Realty, LLC
Stamford Health Tully Health CenterFairfield1.5 MWStamford Health Tully Health Center
CCSU Fuel Cell ProjectHartford1.4 MWNew Britain Renewable Energy, LLC
Tenth StreetNew London1.4 MWCity of Norwich - (CT)
Trinity College Fuel CellHartford1.4 MWOnsite Partners, LLC
UB Fuel CellFairfield1.4 MWUB Fuel Cell
CMEEC - Rogers Rd SolarNew London1.3 MWTesla Inc.
ALDI DC 2Hartford1.2 MWPowerflex
Connecticut CollegeNew London1.2 MWBloom Energy
New Britain - 142 Deming RdHartford1.2 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
IKEA New Haven Rooftop PV & Fuel CellNew Haven1.1 MWIKEA Property Inc
Town of BranfordNew Haven1.1 MWTesla Inc.
Adams SolarNew London1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Advance Stores Company, IncHartford1 MWTesla Inc.
Amazon BDL3 Solar ProjectNew Haven1 MWSolar Star Prime 1 LLC
Benz Solar 1New Haven1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Benz Solar 2New Haven1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Blair SolarTolland1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Canis Minor Solar FarmLitchfield1 MWLSE Canis Minor LLC
Clinton SolarNew London1 MWEcos Energy LLC
CMEEC - Navy NE TridentNew London1 MWTesla Inc.
Conn Mun Electric Energy CoopNew London1 MWTesla Inc.
Corbin Russwin Phase 3 BerlinHartford1 MWPowerflex
CP Middletown Solar I LLCMiddlesex1 MWGreen Street Power Partners
CP Middletown Solar II LLCMiddlesex1 MWGreen Street Power Partners
FDX010.0 FedEx Fuel CellMiddlesex1 MW2016 ESA Project Company, LLC
Few SolarTolland1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Franklin Solar (CT)New London1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Hamilton SolarNew London1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Hartford Landfill Solar EGFHartford1 MWMaterials Innovation Recycling Authority
Jackson Solar (CT)New London1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Jefferson Solar (CT)New London1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Madison Solar (CT)Tolland1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Manchester Community College EastHartford1 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
Manchester Community College NorthHartford1 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
McHenry SolarWindham1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Park SolarNew Haven1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Plainfield Solar 1Windham1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Plainfield Solar 2Windham1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Sherman SolarNew London1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Ticket Network South WindsorHartford1 MWPowerflex
Wilson Solar (CT)New London1 MWEcos Energy LLC
Broadleaf SolarHartford0 MWBroadleaf Solar, LLC
CT Airport Authority Solar OneHartford0 MWCAA CT Solar One, LLC
Elevate MiddletownMiddlesex0 MWLighthouse Middletown, LLC
Groton Flanders Road LandfillNew London0 MWNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation
KCE CT 1, LLCWindham0 MWKey Capture Energy
Mansfield LandfillTolland0 MWNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation
Pure Hedge LLCWindham0 MWPure Hedge LLC
Putnam Meadow Solar StationWindham0 MWPutnam Meadow Solar Station, LLC
Stafford Solar OneTolland0 MWNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation
Windsor LocksHartford0 MWENGIE Distributed Renewables Development LLC
Woodstock Solar OneWindham0 MWNJR Clean Energy Ventures Corporation

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent