gridprims

State

Arkansas

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned942,61054.3%
Cooperative558,70832.2%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)206,18411.9%
Other29,3761.7%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential12.87
Commercial10.76
Industrial6.69

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas7,130.1 MW23,227,485 MWh
Subbituminous coal5,487 MW20,343,151 MWh
Solar2,546.7 MW4,737,101 MWh
Nuclear1,845 MW15,193,050 MWh
Hydro1,350.9 MW4,025,697 MWh
BLQ269.5 MW730,741 MWh
Wind144 MW176,213 MWh
Batteries28.2 MW-530 MWh
Distillate fuel oil9.1 MW44,355 MWh
Landfill gas8.8 MW29,844 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh
Other biogas0 MWh
TDF6,322 MWh
Wood57,371 MWh
WO0 MWh
Petroleum coke0 MWh
Bituminous coal36,441 MWh
PUR0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: AECI, MISO, SPA, SWPP.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar21,29595
Wind2,55110
Storage1,99311
Gas1,6423
Hybrid7,92237
Other201

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Entergy Arkansas LLCInvestor Owned737,05925,862,846
Southwestern Electric Power CoInvestor Owned129,4093,493,329
Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR)Cooperative111,8852,194,835
First Electric Coop CorpCooperative105,6522,127,190
Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR)Cooperative79,6571,373,774
Oklahoma Gas & Electric CoInvestor Owned70,3992,621,082
Arkansas Valley Elec Coop CorpCooperative59,2191,200,300
City Water and Light Plant - (AR)Municipal40,9971,438,202
City of North Little Rock - (AR)Municipal40,750907,582
North Arkansas Elec Coop, IncCooperative39,225652,605
Conway CorporationMunicipal34,677874,300
Craighead Electric Coop CorpCooperative33,672614,846
Adjustment 202529,372694,778
Southwest Arkansas E C CCooperative27,970712,884
City of Bentonville - (AR)Municipal26,295794,916
C & L Electric Coop CorpCooperative22,311382,166
Petit Jean Electric Coop CorpCooperative20,995305,428
Woodruff Electric Coop CorpCooperative19,854419,918
City of Benton - (AR)Municipal15,226294,385
Paragould Municipal Utilities (AR)Municipal14,559580,304
Clay County Electric Coop Corp - (AR)Cooperative13,298298,029
City of West Memphis - (AR)Municipal11,871367,104
South Central Ark El Coop, IncCooperative10,714249,685
City of Siloam Springs - (AR)Municipal10,310298,730
Ouachita Electric Coop CorpCooperative9,291256,727
City of Hope - (AR)Municipal6,899226,279
Empire District Electric CoInvestor Owned5,743180,886
Mississippi County Electric CoCooperative4,9653,310,696
Clarksville Connected UtilitiesMunicipal4,600201,978
EverBright, LLCBehind the Meter340
Greenbacker Renewable Energy CorporationBehind the Meter1862
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (146)

Power plants in Arkansas, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Union Power StationUnion2,428 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
Arkansas Nuclear OnePope1,845 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
Independence Steam Electric StationIndependence1,800 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
White BluffJefferson1,800 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
Magnet CoveHot Spring746 MWArkansas Electric Coop Corp
Plum Point Energy StationMississippi720 MWNRG Energy Services - Plum Point
Hot Spring Generating FacilityHot Spring714.8 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
Dell Power StationMississippi679.1 MWAssociated Electric Coop, Inc
John W Turk Jr Power PlantHempstead609 MWSouthwestern Electric Power Co
Harry L. OswaldPulaski599.5 MWArkansas Electric Coop Corp
Flint CreekBenton558 MWSouthwestern Electric Power Co
Lake CatherineHot Spring552.5 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
Harry D Mattison Gas PlantWashington349 MWSouthwestern Electric Power Co
Bull ShoalsMarion340 MWUSCE-Little Rock District
Pine Bluff Energy CenterJefferson230.4 MWPine Bluff Energy LLC
Jonesboro City Water & Light PlantCraighead224.3 MWCity Water and Light Plant - (AR)
Flat Fork SolarSt Francis200 MWFlat Fork Solar, LLC
Forgeview SolarMississippi200 MWForgeview Solar, LLC
Long Lake Solar, LLCPhillips200 MWLong Lake Solar, LLC
Thomas FitzhughFranklin185 MWArkansas Electric Coop Corp
Big Cypress Solar, LLCCrittenden180 MWBig Cypress Solar, LLC
Newport Solar ProjectJackson180 MWNewport Solar, LLC
West Memphis Solar StationCrittenden180 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
Crooked Lake Solar, LLCMississippi175 MWCrooked Lake Solar, LLC
DardanellePope160.8 MWUSCE-Little Rock District
AshdownLittle River156.5 MWDomtar Industries Inc
Fulton (AR)Hempstead154.8 MWArkansas Electric Coop Corp
Driver SolarMississippi150 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
Crossover WindCross144 MWCrossover Wind, LLC
McClellan (AR)Ouachita136 MWArkansas Electric Coop Corp
Quartz Solar, LLCCross135 MWRWE Clean Energy
Woodruff County SolarWoodruff122 MWArkansas Electric Coop Corp
Beaver Dam (AR)Carroll112 MWUSCE-Little Rock District
Searcy Solar HybridWhite110 MWSearcy Solar, LLC
Prairie Mist SolarAshley109.2 MWPrairie Mist Solar Project, LLC
Dam 2Desha102.6 MWArkansas Electric Coop Corp
Chicot SolarChicot100 MWChicot Solar, LLC
Crossett SolarAshley100 MWCubico USA, LLC
OzarkFranklin100 MWUSCE-Little Rock District
Walnut Bend Solar Station PVLee100 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
Greers Ferry LakeCleburne96 MWUSCE-Little Rock District
Happy Solar 1White95 MWLightsource Renewable Energy Asset Management, LLC
Pine Bluff MillJefferson85 MWSuzano Packaging LLC
Stuttgart SolarArkansas81 MWStuttgart Solar, LLC
NorforkBaxter80.4 MWUSCE-Little Rock District
Blakely MountainGarland75 MWUSCE -Vickburg District
DegrayClark70 MWUSCE -Vickburg District
Elkins Generating CenterWashington66 MWArkansas Electric Coop Corp
CarpenterGarland56 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
MurrayPulaski45.4 MWCity of North Little Rock - (AR)
Ellis HydroCrawford32.4 MWArkansas Electric Coop Corp
WhillockConway32.4 MWArkansas Electric Coop Corp
Clearwater Paper APP CBDesha28 MWClearwater Paper Corporation
Narrows (AR)Pike25.5 MWUSCE -Vickburg District
Georgia-Pacific Crossett LLCAshley25 MWGeorgia-Pacific Crossett LLC
Paragould ReciprocatingGreene19.2 MWParagould Municipal Utilities (AR)
Paragould TurbineGreene13.9 MWParagould Municipal Utilities (AR)
SR CamdenCalhoun12 MWSR Camden, LLC
Noland Wastewater Treatment Plant HybridWashington11 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Westside Wastewater Treatment Plant HybrWashington11 MWToday's Power, Inc.
City of ClarksvilleJohnson10 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Jonesboro CWL Solar ParkCraighead10 MWCity Water and Light Plant - (AR)
RemmelHot Spring9 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
Municipal LightClay7.2 MWCity of Piggott - (AR)
General DynamicsOuachita7 MWToday's Power, Inc.
UA Central Utility PlantWashington5.6 MWUniversity Of Arkansas
Branch Solar FarmFranklin5 MWOklahoma Gas & Electric Co
HindsvilleMadison5 MWToday's Power, Inc.
NLRED 5MWPulaski5 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Scenic Hill Solar IIIJohnson5 MWScenic Hill Solar III LLC
Veolia (Gum Springs)Clark5 MWToday's Power, Inc.
ADC VarnerLincoln4.9 MWEntegrity Solar ADC, LLC
Two Pine Landfill Gas RecoveryPulaski4.8 MWWM Renewable Energy LLC
ZeuberPulaski4.6 MWToday's Power, Inc.
White River Lock and Dam 1Independence4.3 MWOzark Hydro Management, LLC
White River Lock and Dam 3Stone4.3 MWOzark Hydro Management, LLC
Fayetteville Public Schools (SWEPCO)Logan4 MWNabholz Solar FPS, LLC
LRWRALogan4 MWEntegrity Solar LRWRA, LLC
Waste Management Eco Vista LFGTEWashington4 MWWM Renewable Energy LLC
White River Lock and Dam 2Independence3.5 MWOzark Hydro Management, LLC
XNA (NW AR Natnl Airport)Benton3 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Springdale School DistrictWashington2.9 MWToday's Power, Inc.
White River Medical CenterJackson2.9 MWEntegrity Solar WRMC, LLC
Searcy Water IIWhite2.8 MWEntegrity Solar SWU 2, LLC
UADAHoward2.8 MWEntegrity Solar UA AG, LLC
Ozark Solar ParkWashington2.4 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Craighead Electric Solar OneCraighead2.2 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Scenic Hill Solar IV, LLCJohnson2.2 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
ACCHoward2 MWEntegrity Solar ACC, LLC
NLRED 2MWPulaski2 MWToday's Power, Inc.
El Dorado ARUnion1.8 MWEntegrity Solar El Dorado SD, LLC
Osceola (AR)Mississippi1.6 MWCity of Osceola - (AR)
City of Paris SolarLogan1.5 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Paragould Solar FarmGreene1.5 MWParagould Municipal Utilities (AR)
Fourche Creek WastewaterPulaski1.3 MWLittle Rock Water Reclamation Authority
Lee Creek Water Treatment FacilityCrawford1.3 MWCity of Fort Smith - (AR)
City of Green Forest (Carroll)Carroll1.2 MWEntegrity Solar Green Forest, LLC
Arkansas ValleyFranklin1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Ashley-Chicot SolarAshley1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Berryville School District SolarCarroll1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
C&LLincoln1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Clay County Electrical CooperativeClay1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Crossett SDAshley1 MWEntegrity Solar Crossett SD, LLC
Farmers Electric CooperativeJackson1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Fayetteville Public Schools (Ozarks)Washington1 MWNabholz Solar FPS Ozarks, LLC
Forrest City- Eldridge RoadSt Francis1 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Forrest City- Prison SiteSt Francis1 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Hot Springs 2020Garland1 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
North Arkansas Electric CooperativeFulton1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Ozarks Natural Energy Community SolarWashington1 MWOzarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR)
Petit JeanVan Buren1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Rich Mountain Electric CooperativePolk1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Rivercrest SDMississippi1 MWEntegrity Solar Rivercrest SD, LLC
SAU TechOuachita1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Searcy Water IWhite1 MWEntegrity Solar SWU, LLC
South Central Electric CooperativeClark1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Southside SDPulaski1 MWEntegrity Solar Southside SD, LLC
Southwest Arkansas ElectricMiller1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Star City School DistrictLincoln1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Woodruff Electric CooperativeSt. Francis1 MWToday's Power, Inc.
Arkana SolarColumbia0 MWArkana Solar LLC
Arkansas Cypress Solar StationJefferson0 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
Big Creek Solar LLCLee0 MWBig Creek Solar LLC
Chalk Bluff SolarSt Francis0 MWChalk Bluff Solar Energy LLC
Cherry Valley PV ICross0 MWCherry Valley PV I, LLC
City of Little Rock Solar ArrayPulaski0 MWCity of Little Rock - (AR)
Colonel Charles D. Maynard ProjectJefferson0 MWMaynard Hydroelectric LLC
Decoy Solar Energy LLCArkansas0 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Fairview Solar (AR)Ashley0 MWUrban Grid Solar
Ironwood Power StationHot Spring0 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
Jefferson Power StationJefferson0 MWEntergy Arkansas LLC
Lion SolarJefferson0 MWLion Solar LLC
Nimbus Wind FarmCarroll0 MWNimbus Wind Farm LLC
Redfield SolarGrant0 MWRedfield PV I, LLC
SR AltheimerJefferson0 MWSR Altheimer, LLC
SR Cherry ValleyCross0 MWSR Cherry Valley, LLC
SR Des ArcPrairie0 MWSR Des Arc, LLC
SR DumasDesha0 MWSR Dumas, LLC
SR FisherPoinsett0 MWSR Fisher, LLC
SR Forrest CitySt Francis0 MWSR Forrest City, LLC
SR UlmPrairie0 MWSR Ulm, LLC
SR West HelenaPhillips0 MWSR West Helena, LLC
SR Wynne SouthCross0 MWSR Wynne South, LLC
Steel River Solar Phase 1Mississippi0 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Steel River Solar Phase 2Mississippi0 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Steel River Solar Phase 3Mississippi0 MWCypress Creek Renewables

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent