gridprims

State

Utah

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned1,079,61773.6%
Cooperative67,7074.6%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)220,75015.1%
Other97,8046.7%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential13.02
Commercial10.06
Industrial8.45

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas4,029 MW11,518,609 MWh
Solar3,052.2 MW6,619,358 MWh
Bituminous coal2,987.2 MW17,675,966 MWh
Wind389.7 MW793,706 MWh
Hydro264.1 MW527,509 MWh
Batteries201 MW-243 MWh
Geothermal77.1 MW469,680 MWh
WC58.1 MW224,134 MWh
WH41.3 MW127,659 MWh
Distillate fuel oil29.3 MW31,073 MWh
Landfill gas8 MW47,823 MWh
Other biogas3.2 MW0 MWh
RC0 MWh
Subbituminous coal106,677 MWh
PG0 MWh
OG2,105 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: BPAT, NEVP, PACE, WACM, WALC.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar2,05218
Wind4023
Storage5,82432
Gas2,81418
Hybrid16,15365
Other5645

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
PacifiCorpInvestor Owned1,079,61727,665,375
Adjustment 202597,0841,582,195
Provo City CorpMunicipal40,813781,791
City of St George - (UT)Municipal33,831697,488
Dixie Escalante R E A, IncCooperative31,630720,528
Lehi City CorporationMunicipal31,153494,107
City of Logan - (UT)Municipal22,012443,524
City of Murray - (UT)Municipal20,962393,393
Spanish Fork City CorporationMunicipal19,613316,956
Moon Lake Electric Assn IncCooperative18,398594,268
City of Bountiful - (UT)Municipal17,424286,877
Heber Light & Power CompanyMunicipal16,288228,906
Garkane Energy Coop, IncCooperative14,487246,128
City of Springville - (UT)Municipal12,451293,854
Strawberry Electric Serv DistPolitical Subdivision4,14263,738
Navajo Tribal Utility AuthorityState2,055335,033
Empire Electric Assn, IncCooperative1,30817,274
Raft Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative75741,173
Sunrun Inc.Behind the Meter7155,132
Wells Rural Electric CoCooperative71233,031
Mt Wheeler Power, IncCooperative41515,416
WAPA-- Western Area Power AdministrationFederal634,921
Tesla Inc.Behind the Meter53,242
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (146)

Power plants in Utah, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
HunterEmery1,472.2 MWPacifiCorp
Lake Side Power PlantUtah1,246.5 MWPacifiCorp
Intermountain Power ProjectMillard1,093.2 MWLos Angeles Department of Water & Power
HuntingtonEmery1,015.5 MWPacifiCorp
Currant CreekJuab566.9 MWPacifiCorp
Faraday SolarUtah525 MWFaraday Solar B LLC
BonanzaUintah512 MWDeseret Generation & Tran Coop
GadsbySalt Lake432.8 MWPacifiCorp
West Valley Generation ProjectSalt Lake217 MWUtah Municipal Power Agency
Milford Wind Corridor I LLCBeaver203.5 MWMilford Wind Corridor Phase I, LLC (Longroad)
Appaloosa Solar IIron200 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Dominguez Energy StorageSalt Lake200 MWDominguez Grid, LLC
Hornshadow Solar II, LLCEmery200 MWHornshadow Solar II, LLC
Flaming GorgeDaggett151.8 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Nebo Power StationUtah140 MWUtah Associated Mun Power Sys
Cove Mountain Solar 2Iron122 MWCove Mountain Solar 2 LLC
Milford Wind Corridor Stage II LLCBeaver102 MWMilford Wind Corridor Stage II LLC
Hornshadow Solar, LLCEmery100 MWHornshadow Solar, LLC
Hunter Solar LLC (UT)Emery100 MWHunter Solar LLC
Milford Solar 1Beaver99 MWMilford Solar 1, LLC
Clover Creek Solar Community SolarJuab80 MWAES Distributed Energy
Elektron Solar, LLCTooele80 MWElektron Solar, LLC
Enterprise Solar, LLCIron80 MWClearway Renewable Operation & Maintenance LLC
Escalante Solar I, LLCBeaver80 MWClearway Renewable Operation & Maintenance LLC
Escalante Solar II, LLCBeaver80 MWClearway Renewable Operation & Maintenance LLC
Escalante Solar III, LLCBeaver80 MWClearway Renewable Operation & Maintenance LLC
Granite Mountain Solar East, LLCIron80 MWClearway Renewable Operation & Maintenance LLC
Graphite Solar ICarbon80 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Iron Springs Solar, LLCIron80 MWClearway Renewable Operation & Maintenance LLC
Millcreek Power GenerationWashington80 MWCity of St George - (UT)
Rocket Solar, LLCBox Elder80 MWRocket Solar, LLC
Sigurd Solar LLCSevier80 MWSigurd Solar LLC
Steel Solar LLCBox Elder80 MWSteel Solar, LLC
Three Peaks PowerIron80 MWOnward Energy
Utah Red Hills Renewable Energy ParkIron80 MWMN8 Energy LLC
Horseshoe Solar, LLCTooele75 MWHorseshoe Solar, LLC
Red Mesa Solar ProjectSan Juan72 MWNTUA Generation - Utah, LLC
Latigo Wind ParkSan Juan62.1 MWAES Distributed Energy
Sunnyside Cogen AssociatesCarbon58.1 MWSunnyside Cogeneration Assoc
Cove Mountain SolarIron58 MWCove Mountain Solar LLC
Sage Solar I-IIIRich57.6 MWCI III VK I TE Partnership LLC
Granite Mountain Solar West, LLCIron50.4 MWClearway Renewable Operation & Maintenance LLC
Pavant Solar II LLCMillard50 MWPavant Solar II LLC
Pavant Solar, LLCMillard50 MWOnward Energy
Murray TurbineSalt Lake42 MWCity of Murray - (UT)
Castle Solar, LLCEmery40 MWCastle Solar, LLC
Kennecott Power PlantSalt Lake38.2 MWKennecott Utah Copper
BlundellBeaver38.1 MWPacifiCorp
Bountiful CityDavis30.4 MWCity of Bountiful - (UT)
Tesoro SLC Cogeneration PlantSalt Lake30.4 MWTesoro Refng Marketing Co Mntn Region
Copperton Solar Plant No. 1Salt Lake30 MWKennecott Utah Copper
Cutler HydroBox Elder30 MWPacifiCorp
WhiteheadUtah26.5 MWCity of Springville - (UT)
Cove FortBeaver25 MWOrmat Cove Fort LLC
Pavant Solar IIIMillard20 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Spanish Fork Wind Park 2 LLCUtah18.9 MWSpanish Fork Wind Park 2, LLC
Heber CityWasatch17.5 MWHeber Light & Power Company
BYU Central Heating PlantUtah16.5 MWBrigham Young University (BYU)
Logan CityCache15.9 MWCity of Logan - (UT)
Hurricane City PowerWashington15.1 MWHurricane City Power - (UT)
Solomon Generating FacilityWashington14.9 MWDeseret Generation & Tran Coop
St George Red RockWashington14 MWCity of St George - (UT)
Thermo No 1Beaver14 MWThermo No 1 BE 01 LLC
Jordanelle Dam Hydroelectric ProjectWasatch13 MWCentral Utah Water Conservancy District
Provo Power PlantUtah12 MWUtah Municipal Power Agency
Bloomington Power PlantWashington10.2 MWCity of St George - (UT)
Veyo Heat Recovery ProjectWashington9.5 MWUtah Associated Mun Power Sys
HTW Plant 303 COGENSalt Lake7.4 MWThe University of Utah
Tooele Army Depot(CSG)Tooele7.2 MWTooele Army Depot
Hydro IICache6.6 MWCity of Logan - (UT)
Snowbird Power PlantSalt Lake6.5 MWSnowbird Corporation
Washington City Electric GenerationWashington6 MWCity of Washington - (UT)
PaysonUtah5.2 MWPayson City Corporation
Central Energy Plant USUCache5 MWUtah State University
PioneerWeber5 MWPacifiCorp
Smithfield 1Beaver5 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Trans-Jordan Generating StationSalt Lake4.8 MWEnergy Developments, Inc d/b/a EDL
Deer Creek (UT)Wasatch4.8 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Little CottonwoodSalt Lake4.8 MWCity of Murray - (UT)
Echo DamSummit4.4 MWCity of Bountiful - (UT)
BoulderGarfield4.2 MWGarkane Energy Coop, Inc
GatewayMorgan4 MWWeber Basin Water Conserv Dist
Spanish Fork Community SolarUtah4 MWUtah Municipal Power Agency
WeberWeber3.8 MWPacifiCorp
Spanish ForkUtah3.6 MWStrawberry Water Users Assn
SF Auto O1Weber3.4 MWAutoliv ASP, Inc.
Blue Mountain BiogasBeaver3.2 MWBlue Mountain Biogas LLC
Salt Lake Energy SystemsSalt Lake3.2 MWNextEra Renewable Fuels, LLC
SF Auto T1Box Elder3.1 MWAutoliv ASP, Inc.
Beryl Solar PlantIron3 MWEvergreen Wind, LLC
Buckhorn Solar PlantIron3 MWEvergreen Wind, LLC
Cedar Valley Solar PlantIron3 MWEvergreen Wind, LLC
Fiddler's Canyon #1Iron3 MWSunE Solar XVII Project 1, LLC
Fiddler's Canyon #2Iron3 MWSunE Solar XVII Project 2, LLC
Fiddler's Canyon 3Iron3 MWSunE Solar XVII Project 3, LLC
Granite Peak Solar PlantBeaver3 MWEvergreen Wind, LLC
Laho Solar PlantBeaver3 MWEvergreen Wind, LLC
Milford 2Beaver3 MWSunE DB24 LLC
Milford Flat Solar PlantBeaver3 MWEvergreen Wind, LLC
Quichapa 1Iron3 MWQuichapa 1 LLC
Quichapa 2Iron3 MWQuichapa 2 LLC
Quichapa 3Iron3 MWQuichapa 3 LLC
South Milford Solar PlantBeaver2.9 MWREUT Origination, LLC
Hydro Plant No 3Sanpete2.8 MWCity of Ephraim - (UT)
Upper BeaverBeaver2.5 MWBeaver City Corporation
Quail Creek Hydro Plant #1Washington2.3 MWWashington Cnty Wtr Consv Dist
CauseyWeber2.2 MWWeber Basin Water Conserv Dist
Greenville Solar PlantBeaver2.2 MWEvergreen Wind, LLC
Bloomington Solar IWashington2 MWAdapture Renewables, Inc.
GraniteSalt Lake2 MWPacifiCorp
Smithfield 3Beaver2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
WanshipSummit1.9 MWWeber Basin Water Conserv Dist
Pine View DamWeber1.8 MWCity of Bountiful - (UT)
Brigham CityBox Elder1.8 MWBrigham City Corporation
Gunnison SolarSanpete1.5 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Lake Creek DamWasatch1.5 MWHeber Light & Power Company
Hydro IIICache1.4 MWCity of Logan - (UT)
Salt Palace Solar Gen PlantSalt Lake1.3 MWWasatch View Solar LLC
Unit 4Sanpete1.3 MWCity of Mt Pleasant - (UT)
Weber State University - Davis Campus PVDavis1.3 MWTesla Inc.
Manti LowerSanpete1.2 MWCity of Manti - (UT)
Snake CreekWasatch1.2 MWHeber Light & Power Company
UintahDuchesne1.2 MWMoon Lake Electric Assn Inc
BartholomewUtah1 MWCity of Springville - (UT)
Manti UpperSanpete1 MWCity of Manti - (UT)
StairsSalt Lake1 MWPacifiCorp
Brigham City GasBox Elder0 MWBrigham City Corporation
Cape Generating StationBeaver0 MWCape HoldCo LLC
Enterprise StorageIron0 MWEnterprise Storage LLC
Escalante BESS IBeaver0 MWEscalante BESS I LLC
Faraday Energy StorageUtah0 MWLydian Energy
Fremont SolarIron0 MWFremont Solar, LLC
Gale 1 SolarMillard0 MW33UI 8me LLC
Glen Canyon Solar A, LLCKane0 MWAES Distributed Energy
Granite Mountain BESS EastIron0 MWGranite Mountain BESS East LLC
Green River Energy Center - HybridEmery0 MWGreen River Energy Center, LLC
Intermountain Pumped Storage ProjectMillard0 MWPremium Energy Holdings
Iron Springs BESSIron0 MWIron Springs BESS, LLC
Logan City 2Cache0 MWCity of Logan - (UT)
Milford Solar Phase IIBeaver0 MWMilford Solar Phase II, LLC
Notch Peak Solar LLCMillard0 MWNotch Peak Solar LLC
Parowan SolarIron0 MWLeeward Asset Management, LLC
Red Butte Solar and StorageIron0 MWBrightNight Power
Rodatherm Milford 1Beaver0 MWRodatherm Energy Corporation
Swire Coca-Cola DraperSalt Lake0 MWSwire Coca-Cola
Utah Solar 1Millard0 MWECG Utah Solar1, LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent