gridprims

State

Idaho

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned878,58384.2%
Cooperative89,8488.6%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)34,1503.3%
Other40,9523.9%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential11.83
Commercial9.29
Industrial7.88

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Hydro2,696.4 MW8,850,665 MWh
Natural gas1,256.6 MW6,364,798 MWh
Wind1,132.3 MW2,825,418 MWh
Solar701.6 MW1,627,956 MWh
Batteries459 MW-40,243 MWh
BLQ113.8 MW280,056 MWh
Geothermal16 MW88,141 MWh
WH15.9 MW66,124 MWh
Landfill gas13.5 MW64,013 MWh
Wood12.4 MW128,081 MWh
Other biogas8.8 MW30,170 MWh
Distillate fuel oil5 MW171 MWh
Bituminous coal0 MWh
Subbituminous coal0 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: AVA, BPAT, IPCO, NWMT, PACE.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar8666
Wind1,7107
Storage2,31713
Gas1,8618
Hybrid4,98823
Other3987

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Idaho Power CoInvestor Owned636,94915,504,369
Avista CorpInvestor Owned149,0983,649,166
PacifiCorpInvestor Owned92,5363,802,242
Adjustment 202540,952962,939
City of Idaho Falls - (ID)Municipal34,150778,552
Kootenai Electric CooperativeCooperative33,826583,771
Northern Lights, IncCooperative19,250326,748
Fall River Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative18,798350,090
United Electric Co-op, Inc - (ID)Cooperative7,692361,395
Salmon River Electric Coop IncCooperative3,038103,688
Raft Rural Elec Coop IncCooperative2,771268,736
Inland Power & Light CompanyCooperative2,33542,268
Lower Valley Energy IncCooperative2,06872,623
Missoula Electric Coop, IncCooperative701,520
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (159)

Power plants in Idaho, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
BrownleeWashington675 MWIdaho Power Co
DworshakClearwater465 MWUSACE Northwestern Division
Langley Gulch Power PlantPayette318.5 MWIdaho Power Co
Rathdrum Power LLCKootenai301.5 MWRathdrum Power LLC
Evander Andrews Power ComplexElmore270.9 MWIdaho Power Co
Cabinet GorgeBonner265.2 MWAvista Corp
Matrix Pleasant ValleyAda200 MWPleasant Valley Solar, LLC
Palisades DamBonneville176.4 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Bennett MountainElmore172.8 MWIdaho Power Co
RathdrumKootenai166.4 MWAvista Corp
Cedar Creek Wind, LLCBingham160 MWCedar Creek Wind, LLC
Kuna BESSAda150 MWKuna BESS, LLC
Goshen Phase IIBonneville124.5 MWClearlight Energy Holdings LP
Jackpot Solar, LLCTwin Falls120 MWDeriva Energy
Meadow Creek Project CompanyBonneville119.7 MWRidgeline Energy LLC
Hemmingway BESSOwyhee116 MWIdaho Power Co
Clearwater Paper IPP LewistonNez Perce113.8 MWClearwater Paper Corporation
Lucky Peak Power Plant ProjectAda101.2 MWBoise-Kuna Irrigation District
Franklin Solar HybridTwin Falls100 MWFranklin Solar Idaho
American FallsPower92.4 MWIdaho Power Co
C J StrikeOwyhee82.8 MWIdaho Power Co
Happy Valley Battery StorageCanyon82 MWIdaho Power Co
Grand View Solar TwoElmore80 MWGrand View PV Solar Two, LLC
Rockland Wind FarmPower79.2 MWRidgeline Energy LLC
Bliss (ID)Gooding75 MWIdaho Power Co
Wolverine CreekBonneville64.5 MWInvenergy Services LLC
Franklin Battery StorageTwin Falls60 MWIdaho Power Co
Lower SalmonGooding60 MWIdaho Power Co
Milner HydroCassia59.5 MWIdaho Power Co
Horse Butte Wind I, LLCBonneville57.6 MWUtah Associated Mun Power Sys
Twin Falls (ID)Twin Falls52.7 MWIdaho Power Co
Albeni FallsBonner42 MWUSACE Northwestern Division
Anderson RanchElmore40 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Black Mesa BESSElmore40 MWIdaho Power Co
Black Mesa Solar, LLCElmore40 MWBlack Mesa Solar, LLC
High MesaTwin Falls40 MWHigh Mesa Energy, LLC
ID SolarAda40 MWAES Distributed Energy
Smith Falls Hydro ProjectBoundary38.1 MWSmith Creek Hydro, LLC
GraceCaribou33 MWPacifiCorp
OneidaFranklin30 MWPacifiCorp
MinidokaMinidoka27.7 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Swan FallsAda27.2 MWIdaho Power Co
Gem StateBonneville23.4 MWCity of Idaho Falls - (ID)
Cold Springs WindfarmElmore23 MWMountain Air Projects, LLC
Desert Meadow WindfarmElmore23 MWMountain Air Projects, LLC
Hammett Hill WindfarmElmore23 MWMountain Air Projects, LLC
Mainline WindfarmElmore23 MWMountain Air Projects, LLC
Ryegrass WindfarmElmore23 MWMountain Air Projects, LLC
Two Ponds WindfarmElmore23 MWMountain Air Projects, LLC
Camp ReedElmore22.5 MWIdaho Wind Partners 1 LLC
Power County Wind Park NorthPower22.5 MWPower County Wind Park North LLC
Power County Wind Park SouthPower22.5 MWPower County Wind Park South LLC
Sawtooth Wind ProjectElmore22.4 MWIdaho Winds LLC
Burley Butte WindparkCassia21.3 MWIdaho Wind Partners 1 LLC
Bennett Creek Windfarm LLC - Mountain HomeElmore21 MWBennett Creek Windfarm LLC
Mountain HomeElmore21 MWHot Springs Windfarm, LLC
Payne's FerryTwin Falls21 MWIdaho Wind Partners 1 LLC
Salmon Falls Wind ParkTwin Falls21 MWIdaho Wind Partners 1 LLC
Yahoo CreekTwin Falls21 MWIdaho Wind Partners 1 LLC
American Falls SolarPower20 MWAmerican Falls Solar LLC
American Falls Solar IIPower20 MWAmerican Falls Solar II, LLC
Mt. Home Solar 1, LLCElmore20 MWStandard Solar
Murphy Flat SolarOwyhee20 MWMurphy Flat Power, LLC
Orchard Ranch SolarAda20 MWOrchard Ranch Solar, LLC
Simcoe SolarElmore20 MWSimcoe Solar
Milner Dam Wind Park LLCCassia19.5 MWIdaho Wind Partners 1 LLC
Cassia GulchTwin Falls18.9 MWCassia Gulch Wind Park, LLC
Upper Salmon ATwin Falls18 MWIdaho Power Co
Tuana SpringsTwin Falls16.8 MWTuana Springs Energy, LLC
Upper Salmon BTwin Falls16.5 MWIdaho Power Co
Raft River Geothermal Power PlantCassia16 MWUS Geothermal Inc.
Simplot Leasing Don PlantBannock15.9 MWSimplot Leasing Corp
Arrowrock Hydroelectric ProjectElmore15 MWBoise-Kuna Irrigation District
Shoshone FallsJerome14.7 MWIdaho Power Co
SodaCaribou14.6 MWPacifiCorp
Post FallsKootenai14.5 MWAvista Corp
Lower MaladGooding13.5 MWIdaho Power Co
Oregon Trail Wind ParkTwin Falls13.5 MWIdaho Wind Partners 1 LLC
Amalgamated Sugar Twin FallsTwin Falls12.7 MWThe Amalgamated Sugar Co
Cascade Dam (ID)Valley12.4 MWIdaho Power Co
Golden Valley Wind Park LLCCassia12 MWIdaho Wind Partners 1 LLC
Thousand Springs Wind ParkTwin Falls12 MWIdaho Wind Partners 1 LLC
Fossil GulchGooding10.5 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Pilgrim Stage Wind ParkTwin Falls10.5 MWIdaho Wind Partners 1 LLC
Tuana Gulch Wind ParkTwin Falls10.5 MWIdaho Wind Partners 1 LLC
Black CanyonGem10.2 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
BypassJerome9.9 MWNorth Side Energy Company
Horseshoe Bend Hydroelectric CoBoise9.4 MWHorseshoe Bend Hydroelectric Co
Falls River HydroFremont9 MWMarysville Hydro Partners
Magic Dam Hydroelectric ProjectBlaine9 MWWood Hydro, LLC
S E Hazelton AJerome8.7 MWNorth Side Energy Company
Cassia WindTwin Falls8.4 MWCassia Wind Farm, LLC
Wilson Lake Hydroelectric ProjectJerome8.4 MWHazelton/Wilson Joint Venture
Upper MaladGooding8.3 MWIdaho Power Co
Amalgamated Sugar LLC NampaCanyon8.2 MWAmalgamated Sugar Co-Nampa
City Power PlantBonneville8 MWCity of Idaho Falls - (ID)
Lower No 1Bonneville8 MWCity of Idaho Falls - (ID)
South Forks HydroTwin Falls8 MWSouth Forks Joint Venture
Upper Power PlantBonneville8 MWCity of Idaho Falls - (ID)
Hazelton B HydroJerome7.6 MWHazelton/Wilson Joint Venture
FeltTeton7.4 MWFall River Rural Elec Coop Inc
Thousand SpringsGooding6.8 MWIdaho Power Co
AshtonFremont6.7 MWPacifiCorp
Plummer CogenBenewah6.2 MWStimson Lumber Company
Tamarack EnergyAdams6.2 MWTamarack Energy
BYUI Central Energy FacilityMadison5.6 MWBrigham Young Univ Idaho
Salmon DieselLemhi5 MWIdaho Power Co
Dietrich DropLincoln4.8 MWWood Hydro, LLC
Island ParkFremont4.8 MWFall River Rural Elec Coop Inc
Barber DamAda4.1 MWBarber Pool Hydro LLC
Elmore BESSElmore4 MWIdaho Power Co
Milner Butte LFGECassia3.9 MWSouthern Idaho Solid Waste
Moyie SpringsBoundary3.9 MWCity of Bonners Ferry (ID)
Dry Creek ProjectButte3.6 MWDry Creek LLC
Chester Diversion Hydroelectric ProjectFremont3.6 MWFall River Rural Elec Coop Inc
Boise R DiversionAda3.3 MWU S Bureau of Reclamation
Bannock County LFG to EnergyBannock3.2 MWBannock County Landfill - (ID)
Fighting Creek LFGTE PlantKootenai3.2 MWKootenai Renewable Energy LLC
Hidden Hollow EnergyAda3.2 MWHidden Hollow Energy LLC
West Point RNGGooding3.2 MWCamco International Group, Inc.
Mink Creek HydroFranklin3.1 MWMink Creek Hydro Entity
Lower No 2Bonneville3 MWCity of Idaho Falls - (ID)
Weiser BESSWashington3 MWIdaho Power Co
Little Wood Hydro ProjectBlaine2.8 MWLittlewood Irrigation District
Low Line RapidsTwin Falls2.8 MWLower Lowline LLC
Birch Creek PowerClark2.6 MWBirch Power Co
El Dorado Hydro Elk CreekIdaho2.6 MWHydroland Omega LLC
Clear LakeGooding2.5 MWIdaho Power Co
Lateral 10 VenturesTwin Falls2.4 MWLateral 10 Ventures
Crystal SpringsTwin Falls2.3 MWCrystal Springs Hydro Elec LP
MC6 Hydro FacilityAda2.3 MWMC6 Hydro Facility
Cargill B6 BiofactoryGooding2.2 MWPico Energy, LLC
Rock Creek ITwin Falls2.1 MWShorock Hydro Inc
Filer BESSTwin Falls2 MWIdaho Power Co
Melba BESSCanyon2 MWIdaho Power Co
Rock Creek IITwin Falls1.9 MWHydroland Omega LLC
Kettle Butte Digester, LLCJefferson1.8 MWKettle Butte Digester, LLC
Last ChanceCaribou1.7 MWPacifiCorp
Mora Drop Hydroelectric ProjectAda1.7 MWBoise Project Board of Control
Big Sky Dairy DigesterGooding1.6 MWDF-AP #1 LLC
Clif Bar Bakery of Twin FallsTwin Falls1.6 MWMondelez Global LLC (Twin Falls)
Marsh Valley DevelopmentBannock1.6 MWMarsh Valley Development Inc
Little Mac ProjectTwin Falls1.5 MWLittle Mac Power Company
Mile 28 Water Power ProjectJerome1.4 MWWood Hydro, LLC
Blind Canyon HydroGooding1.3 MWBlind Canyon Aquaranch, Inc.
Koyle Ranch Hydroelectric ProjectGooding1.3 MWKoyle Hydro Inc
North Gooding Main HydroGooding1.3 MWNorth Gooding Main Hydro LLC
Ford Hydro LPClearwater1.2 MWFord Hydro Ltd Partnership
AJMS, LLCLincoln1.2 MWAJMS, LLC
Head of U Canal Hydro ProjectJerome1.2 MWNorth Side Energy Company
Marco RanchJerome1.2 MWMarco Power Inc
Fargo DropCanyon1.1 MWBoise Project Board of Control
GeoBon IILincoln1 MWKoosh, Inc.
Arco Wind and Solar ProjectBonneville0 MWPacifiCorp
Blacks Creek SolarAda0 MWBlacks Creek Energy Center, LLC
Boise Bench BESSAda0 MWIdaho Power Co
Crimson Orchard Solar and BESSElmore0 MWClenera DevCo LLC
IFP Peaking PlantBonneville0 MWCity of Idaho Falls - (ID)
Pleasant Valley Solar 2 ProjectAda0 MWPVS 2, LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent