gridprims

State

Delaware

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned305,34456.1%
Cooperative122,30122.5%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)58,26110.7%
Retail power marketer36,7736.8%
Other21,1563.9%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential17.15
Commercial12.68
Industrial9.62

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas2,628.9 MW4,699,834 MWh
OG140 MW206,831 MWh
Distillate fuel oil120.8 MW63,871 MWh
Solar114.6 MW168,559 MWh
Landfill gas14.2 MW57,299 MWh
Wind2 MW4,952 MWh
Residual fuel oil7,571 MWh
Bituminous coal252,716 MWh
Subbituminous coal0 MWh
KER0 MWh
Petroleum coke0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: PJM.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar1455
Storage3502
Other101

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Delmarva PowerInvestor Owned343,3807,782,150
Delaware Electric CooperativeCooperative122,3011,686,843
City of Dover - (DE)Municipal25,346704,817
Adjustment 202517,464449,939
City of Newark - (DE)Municipal13,486421,984
Town of Middletown - (DE)Municipal10,333280,171
City of Milford - (DE)Municipal9,096245,663
WGL Energy Services, Inc.Retail Power Marketer5,360616,570
Constellation NewEnergy, IncRetail Power Marketer5,0111,075,324
Reliant Energy Northeast LLCRetail Power Marketer4,20747,508
Tesla Inc.Behind the Meter3,29727,258
Direct Energy ServicesRetail Power Marketer2,92134,043
CleanChoice Energy, Inc.Retail Power Marketer2,61323,107
SmartEnergy Holdings, LLCRetail Power Marketer2,55721,402
Residents Energy, LLCRetail Power Marketer2,50721,299
Inspire Energy Holdings, LLCRetail Power Marketer2,38823,807
Palmco Power DE, LLCRetail Power Marketer1,39610,818
Rushmore Energy, LLCRetail Power Marketer1,2469,843
Just Energy Solutions Inc.Retail Power Marketer1,23713,496
Spark Energy, LPRetail Power Marketer6927,471
XOOM Energy Delaware, LLCRetail Power Marketer4945,135
Nordic Energy Services, LLCRetail Power Marketer4872,895
Think Energy, LLCRetail Power Marketer4765,391
Clearview Electric Inc.Retail Power Marketer4373,670
Sunrun Inc.Behind the Meter3922,453
NextEra Energy Services, LLCRetail Power Marketer343229,488
Freepoint Energy Solutions LLCRetail Power Marketer296114,016
Direct Energy BusinessRetail Power Marketer263370,384
Ambit Energy Holdings, LLCRetail Power Marketer2522,990
Discount Power Inc - (CT)Retail Power Marketer2412,283
AEP EnergyRetail Power Marketer22437,521
RPA Energy, Inc.Retail Power Marketer1841,320
Park Power LLCRetail Power Marketer1671,335
Stream Energy Delaware, LLCRetail Power Marketer1511,539
Titan Gas LLCRetail Power Marketer1481,298
ENGIE Resources LLCRetail Power Marketer83204,484
Atlantic Energy LLCRetail Power Marketer82638
ResCom Energy, LLCRetail Power Marketer64650
SmartestEnergy US LLCRetail Power Marketer6152,181
CPV Retail Energy LPRetail Power Marketer3321,403
Greenlight Energy Inc.Retail Power Marketer27203
MidAmerican Energy Services, LLCRetail Power Marketer271,098
MP2 Energy LLCRetail Power Marketer2669,031
UGI Energy Services, LLCRetail Power Marketer234,621
First Point Power, LLCRetail Power Marketer16117
Champion Energy ServicesRetail Power Marketer139,908
Calpine Energy Solutions, LLCRetail Power Marketer11161,150
BP Energy Retail LLCRetail Power Marketer768,965
Constellation Solar Holding, LLCBehind the Meter22,057
Messer Energy Services, Inc.Retail Power Marketer1172,774
PBF Power MarketingRetail Power Marketer1459,798
Scale Sustainable I, LLCBehind the Meter131
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (53)

Power plants in Delaware, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Hay RoadNew Castle1,098.2 MWCalpine Mid-Atlantic Generation LLC
Edge MoorNew Castle710.3 MWCalpine Mid-Atlantic Generation LLC
Garrison Energy Center LLCKent361 MWGarrison Energy Center LLC
Delaware City PlantNew Castle324 MWDelaware City Refining Company LLC
Energy Center DoverKent118 MWCartier Energy, LLC
Warren F Sam Beasley Generation StationKent96 MWDelaware Municipal Electric Corp
ChristianaNew Castle55 MWCalpine Mid-Atlantic Generation LLC
ENGIE Solidago Solar Project - HybridNew Castle50 MWENGIE Solidago Solar LLC
Van Sant StationKent45.1 MWNAES Corporation - (DE)
Red Lion Energy CenterNew Castle24.9 MWDiamond State Generation Partners, LLC
Indian River Generating StationSussex18.6 MWIndian River Operations Inc
Delaware City 10New Castle18.5 MWCalpine Mid-Atlantic Generation LLC
West Station (DE)New Castle16.2 MWCalpine Mid-Atlantic Generation LLC
Milford Solar FarmKent11.8 MWMilford Solar LLC
Dover Sun ParkKent10 MWWhite Oak Solar Energy LLC
Ameresco Delaware CentralKent5 MWAMERESCO Delaware Central
Ameresco Delaware SouthSussex5 MWAMERESCO Delaware South
Heimlich SolarSussex4.5 MWHeimlich Solar Partners LLC
Croda Atlas Point CHPNew Castle4.2 MWCroda Inc.
Bruce A Henry Solar FarmSussex4 MWDelaware Electric Cooperative
DE-ECA CS HartlyKent4 MWHartly Community Energy Initiative LLC
KE73 CSGKent4 MWNautilus Solar Solutions
Sussex CSG 2 LLCSussex3.3 MWDimension Energy LLC
AstraZeneca Newark SolarNew Castle3.2 MWAstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals
Chaberton Solar BlackburnKent3 MWPivot Energy
DE-ECA CS SeafordSussex3 MWGlenville Hollow Community Energy Initiative LLC
DEC Phase II at GeorgetownSussex3 MWLuminace Solar MC, LLC
Brookside NewarkNew Castle2.6 MWDiamond State Generation Partners, LLC
University of Delaware Wind TurbineSussex2 MWFirst State Marine Wind
South Campus SolarNew Castle1.8 MWJPMorgan Chase Bank
Blue Hen SolarKent1.5 MWMadison Energy Holdings LLC
WHA Southbridge Solar Park CSGNew Castle1.4 MWEcogy Delaware II LLC.
AGT001 Centerville Fuel CellNew Castle1.3 MW2016 ESA Project Company, LLC
Perdue Bridgeville PhotovoltaicSussex1.3 MWTerraform Arcadia
DD Hay Road Solar 23 LLCNew Castle1.2 MWLaurel Capital Partners
DG AMP Solar SmyrnaKent1.2 MWDG AMP Solar, LLC
Kent County Wastewater Treatment SolarKent1.2 MWKent County Levy Court Dept of Pub Work
Onyx - Allen HarimSussex1.2 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
CE DE - HarbesonSussex0 MWStandard Solar
Cedar Creek SolarNew Castle0 MWFPS Cedar Creek Solar LLC
Chaberton Solar Biggins Creek LLCSussex0 MWDimension Energy LLC
Chaberton Solar Blue Hen LLCSussex0 MWDimension Energy LLC
Chaberton Solar CrestoneKent0 MWPivot Energy
DE-ECA CS East EvensKent0 MWE Evens Community Energy Initiative LLC
DEL022-30423B Thorogoods Rd, LLCSussex0 MWPivot Energy
Delaware Ave SolarKent0 MWDelaware Ave Solar, LLC
Grears Corner SolarNew Castle0 MWGrears Corner Solar, LLC
Maryland Line Road SolarNew Castle0 MWMaryland Line Road Solar, LLC
NL DE Taylor CSGSussex0 MWStandard Solar
Raceway SolarKent0 MWFreepoint Commodities LLC
Rifle Range Road SolarSussex0 MWRifle Range Road Solar, LLC
Sunrise Magnolia DEKent0 MWStandard Solar
Sunrise Solar Lincoln DE (CSG)Sussex0 MWStandard Solar

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent