gridprims

State

South Dakota

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned282,08553.1%
Cooperative110,36120.8%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)40,4117.6%
Other98,01718.5%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential13.32
Commercial10.61
Industrial8.65

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Wind3,456.6 MW12,727,932 MWh
Hydro1,648.4 MW4,194,374 MWh
Natural gas1,602.5 MW2,440,585 MWh
Subbituminous coal450 MW2,026,133 MWh
Distillate fuel oil288.7 MW7,398 MWh
Solar217.3 MW448,846 MWh
Wood5.4 MW19,421 MWh
Batteries0.8 MW0 MWh
AB0 MWh
Landfill gas1,038 MWh
OG0 MWh
Other0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: MISO, SWPP, WACM.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar2,14011
Wind2,90216
Storage7003
Gas1,6697
Hybrid8104
Other1,4077

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Northern States Power Co - MinnesotaInvestor Owned107,9852,300,459
Adjustment 202598,0172,420,364
Black Hills Power, Inc.Investor Owned82,9001,526,786
NorthWestern Energy - (SD)Investor Owned65,3961,656,248
Sioux Valley SW Elec CoopCooperative26,164820,488
Southeastern Electric Coop Inc - (SD)Cooperative24,428839,968
West River Electric Assn IncCooperative21,332348,596
Watertown Municipal UtilitiesMunicipal14,497394,839
City of Brookings - (SD)Municipal12,568341,914
Otter Tail Power CoInvestor Owned12,027563,968
Black Hills Electric Coop, IncCooperative11,478166,008
Montana-Dakota Utilities CoInvestor Owned8,444128,802
Central Electric Coop, Inc - (SD)Cooperative7,397346,786
City of Pierre - (SD)Municipal7,393162,150
Northern Electric Coop, IncCooperative6,938300,486
Rosebud Electric Coop IncCooperative5,69791,302
MidAmerican Energy CoInvestor Owned5,333315,612
Dakota Energy Coop IncCooperative3,645241,741
City of Madison - (SD)Municipal3,36196,054
Oahe Electric Coop IncCooperative3,282333,385
City of Volga - (SD)Municipal1,29070,904
Nebraska Public Power DistrictPolitical Subdivision1,27735,770
WAPA-- Western Area Power AdministrationFederal25349,999

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (57)

Power plants in South Dakota, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
OaheHughes786.1 MWUSACE-Omaha
Big Bend DamBuffalo538.3 MWUSACE-Omaha
Big StoneGrant451 MWOtter Tail Power Co
Angus AnsonMinnehaha405.7 MWNorthern States Power Co - Minnesota
Astoria StationDeuel349 MWOtter Tail Power Co
Deer Creek StationBrookings324 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
Fort RandallCharles Mix320 MWUSACE-Omaha
Dakota Range WindGrant304 MWNorthern States Power Co - Minnesota
Deuel Harvest Wind Energy LLCDeuel300 MWSouthern Power Co
Triple H Wind ProjectHyde250.2 MWEngie North America
Prevailing Wind ParkYankton220 MWAES Distributed Energy
Groton Generation StationBrown216.4 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
Buffalo Ridge II LLCBrookings210 MWAvangrid Power LLC
Crowned Ridge Wind II Energy CenterCodington200.6 MWNorthern States Power Co - Minnesota
Crowned Ridge Wind Energy CenterCodington200.1 MWCrowned Ridge Wind, LLC
Crocker Wind FarmClark200 MWGeronimo Power
North Bend Wind Project, LLCHyde200 MWNorth Bend Wind Project, LLC
Sweetland Wind Farm, LLCHand200 MWSweetland Wind Farm, LLC
Prairie Winds SD1Jerauld162 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
Tatanka RidgeDeuel154 MWTatanka Ridge LLC
Dakota Range III Wind ProjectGrant153.6 MWEngie North America
Spirit MoundClay135 MWBasin Electric Power Coop
Wild SpringsPennington128 MWGeronimo Power
Aberdeen CTBrown111 MWNorthWestern Energy - (SD)
Ben FrenchPennington110 MWBlack Hills Power, Inc.
Willow Creek Wind Power LLCButte105 MWWillow Creek Wind Power LLC
Day County Wind LLCDay99 MWDay County Wind LLC
Coyote RidgeBrookings97.4 MWCoyote Ridge LLC
Campbell County Wind FarmCampbell94.3 MWRWE Clean Energy
Beethoven WindBon Homme80 MWNorthWestern Energy - (SD)
Fall River Solar, LLCFall River80 MWGreenbacker Renewable Energy Corporation
Bob Glanzer Generating StationBeadle69 MWNorthWestern Energy - (SD)
Watertown Power PlantCodington67.5 MWMissouri Basin Muni Power Agny
Wessington SpringsJerauld51 MWWessington Wind
Buffalo Ridge I LLCBrookings50.4 MWAvangrid Power LLC
South Dakota Wind Energy CenteHyde40.5 MWFPL Energy South Dakota Wind LLC
Lange Generating StationPennington40 MWBlack Hills Power, Inc.
Rolling Thunder Wind Farm HybridHand25.8 MWClearlight Energy Holdings LP
Lake PrestonKingsbury24.1 MWOtter Tail Power Co
Aurora County WindAurora20 MWRWE Clean Energy
Brule County WindBrule20 MWRWE Clean Energy
Oak Tree EnergyClark19.5 MWRWE Clean Energy
YanktonYankton13.4 MWNorthWestern Energy - (SD)
RE Solar, LLCSpink8.3 MWRedfield Energy, LLC
Ft. PierreStanley6 MWCity of Fort Pierre - (SD)
POET Biorefining - ChancellorTurner5.4 MWPOET Biorefining- Chancellor
Valley Queen CheeseGrant4.5 MWValley Queen Cheese Factory, Inc.
Spearfish HydroLawrence4 MWCity of Spearfish - (SD)
POET Bioprocessing- MitchellDavison3.9 MWPOET Bioprocessing- Mitchell
POET Biorefining - HudsonLincoln3.6 MWPOET Biorefining - Hudson
Clark (SD)Clark2.7 MWNorthWestern Energy - (SD)
FaulktonFaulk2.7 MWNorthWestern Energy - (SD)
State Auto InsuranceGrant1.7 MWSLB Milbank LLC
Pierre SolarHughes1 MWWestern Minnesota Mun Pwr Agny
Brookings SolarBrookings0 MWWestern Minnesota Mun Pwr Agny
Grant Solar, LLCMcCook0 MWGeronimo Power
Toronto Power PlantDeuel0 MWWestern Minnesota Mun Pwr Agny

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent