gridprims

State

South Carolina

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned1,694,97655.7%
Cooperative906,67729.8%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)352,81211.6%
Other87,8402.9%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential15.12
Commercial11.18
Industrial7.26

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas7,964.4 MW22,658,667 MWh
Nuclear6,875.1 MW56,670,524 MWh
Bituminous coal5,158.8 MW18,177,808 MWh
Hydro4,389.8 MW1,499,241 MWh
Solar1,956.2 MW3,226,354 MWh
Distillate fuel oil296.6 MW101,369 MWh
Wood250.3 MW736,909 MWh
BLQ201.6 MW790,442 MWh
Batteries88 MW-1,809 MWh
Landfill gas39.1 MW61,828 MWh
Petroleum coke0 MWh
WO10,550 MWh
RC0 MWh
JF0 MWh
Residual fuel oil4,070 MWh
TDF7,036 MWh
ANT0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: CPLE, DUK, SC, SCEG.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar6,902103
Storage2,22719
Gas8,54149
Hybrid1,43312
Other73611

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Dominion Energy South Carolina, IncInvestor Owned824,27021,771,302
Duke Energy Carolinas, LLCInvestor Owned687,54221,635,887
South Carolina Public Service AuthorityState219,89710,275,836
Duke Energy Progress - (NC)Investor Owned176,8255,864,506
Berkeley Electric Coop IncCooperative138,0735,436,124
Horry Electric Coop IncCooperative103,9491,447,201
Palmetto Electric Coop IncCooperative81,8631,579,368
Adjustment 202580,7381,515,928
Blue Ridge Electric Coop Inc - (SC)Cooperative74,0141,182,397
York Electric Coop IncCooperative71,5221,205,649
Laurens Electric Coop, IncCooperative66,1921,178,479
Mid-Carolina Electric Coop IncCooperative61,1961,057,452
Aiken Electric Coop IncCooperative54,2551,043,438
Santee Electric Coop, IncCooperative45,1101,163,030
City of Rock Hill - (SC)Municipal40,729860,434
MPD Electric CooperativeCooperative38,9051,540,683
Black River Electric Coop, Inc - (SC)Cooperative35,116737,329
Fairfield Electric Coop, IncCooperative34,912680,423
Greer Commission of Public WksMunicipal27,612450,244
Broad River Electric Coop, IncCooperative24,862440,359
City of Orangeburg - (SC)Municipal24,572710,918
Lynches River Elec Coop, IncCooperative22,721483,000
Edisto Electric Coop, IncCooperative21,495369,999
Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc (SC)Cooperative18,488307,209
Easley Combined Utility SystemMunicipal17,674307,370
Greenwood CPWMunicipal14,679284,558
Newberry Electric Coop, IncCooperative13,990431,499
City of Gaffney - (SC)Municipal7,649212,557
Sunrun Inc.Behind the Meter7,10264,330
Lockhart Power CoInvestor Owned6,339717,423
Haywood Electric Member CorpCooperative14122
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (243)

Power plants in South Carolina, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
OconeeOconee2,666.7 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
CrossBerkeley2,451.5 MWSouth Carolina Public Service Authority
CatawbaYork2,410.2 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Bad CreekOconee1,680 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
WinyahGeorgetown1,275.8 MWSouth Carolina Public Service Authority
John S RaineyAnderson1,154.3 MWSouth Carolina Public Service Authority
JasperJasper1,068.2 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
V C SummerFairfield1,029.6 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
Broad River Energy CenterCherokee985 MWBroad River Energy LLC
W S LeeAnderson954.7 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Mill Creek (SC)Cherokee799.2 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
JocasseePickens774 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
WatereeRichland771.8 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
H B RobinsonDarlington768.6 MWDuke Energy Progress - (NC)
UrquhartAiken758.9 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
Columbia Energy Center (SC)Calhoun668.5 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
WilliamsBerkeley659.7 MWSouth Carolina Genertg Co, Inc
Fairfield Pumped StorageFairfield587.2 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
CopeOrangeburg417.3 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
J Strom ThurmondMcCormick361.9 MWUSCE-Savannah District
Darlington CountyDarlington316 MWDuke Energy Progress - (NC)
McMeekinLexington293.6 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
Saluda LexingtonLexington207.3 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
HagoodCharleston177.3 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
KeoweePickens157.6 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
JefferiesBerkeley145.2 MWSouth Carolina Public Service Authority
Lone Star SolarCalhoun132 MWLone Star Solar
Parr GTFairfield130.8 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
Hilton HeadBeaufort117.9 MWSouth Carolina Public Service Authority
Cherokee County CogenCherokee117.7 MWCherokee County Cogen Partners LLC
Myrtle BeachHorry111.5 MWSouth Carolina Public Service Authority
Sylvamo Corporation Eastover FacilityRichland109.6 MWSylvamo Corporation - Eastover
SR Lambert I, LLCGeorgetown100 MWSR Lambert I, LLC
SR Lambert IIGeorgetown100 MWSR Lambert II, LLC
International Paper Georgetown MillGeorgetown95.6 MWInternational Paper Co-GT Mill
Eastover SolarRichland91.6 MWEastover Solar, LLC
Florence MillFlorence91.5 MWWestRock-Florence
Wateree HydroKershaw90.5 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
St StephenBerkeley84 MWUS Army Corps of Engineers
Allora Solar, LLCLexington75 MWAllora Solar, LLC
Catalina Solar (SC)Saluda75 MWCatalina Solar, LLC
Centerfield Cooper Solar, LLCChesterfield75 MWSunStrong Management
Gunsight Solar, LLCLexington75 MWGunsight Solar, LLC
HuntleyOrangeburg75 MWCubico USA, LLC
Palmetto PlainsOrangeburg75 MWCubico USA, LLC
TWE Bowman Solar ProjectOrangeburg75 MWSunStrong Management
Beulah SolarSaluda74.9 MWSunStrong Management
Shaw Creek Solar, LLCAiken74.9 MWShaw Creek Solar
Seabrook SolarBeaufort72.5 MWDominion Energy Inc.
MidlandsCalhoun72.1 MWCubico USA, LLC
Moffett Solar ProjectJasper71.4 MWDominion Renewable Energy
Lily SolarAllendale70 MWX-Elio North America Inc
Bushy Park Combustion Turbine FacilityBerkeley65.4 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
WylieYork60 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Landrace Holdings, LLCHorry55 MWLandrace Holdings, LLC
Marlboro MillMarlboro51.4 MWDomtar Paper Company Bennettsville
Cedar Creek (SC)Lancaster45 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
DearbornChester45 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Fishing CreekChester42.3 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Sonoco Products CoDarlington40.5 MWSonoco Products Co
Peony SolarOrangeburg39 MWSunStrong Management
Allendale BiomassAllendale22.5 MWAllendale Biomass LLC
Dorchester BiomassDorchester22.5 MWDorchester Biomass LLC
Savannah River Site Biomass CogenAiken20.8 MWAmeresco
Bishopville Solar, LLCLee20 MWHeadwater Energy, LLC
Blackville Solar IIBarnwell20 MWDP-C2 Episode 1 LLC
Cameron SolarCalhoun20 MWCameron Solar, LLC
Estill SolarHampton20 MWEstill Solar I, LLC
Hampton Solar 2Hampton20 MWHampton Solar II, LLC
Pinson Solar FarmSpartanburg20 MWCardinal Renewables
Camden South CarolinaKershaw19 MWInvista
LockhartUnion18 MWLockhart Power Co
MCRD Parris Island PV HybridBeaufort17 MWAmeresco Federal Solutions
Parr HydroFairfield15 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
North Road PeakOrangeburg14 MWCity of Orangeburg - (SC)
Duke Energy CHP at Clemson UniversityPickens13.4 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Midway Green SolarUnion12.8 MWMidway Green Solar, LLC
99 IslandsCherokee12 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Great Falls (SC)Chester12 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Trask East SolarBeaufort12 MWDominion Renewable Energy
BMW Manufacturing CoSpartanburg11.1 MWBMW Manufacturing Co LLC
Champion SolarLexington10.8 MWSunStrong Management
Swamp Fox SolarLexington10.8 MWSunStrong Management
Columbia Canal HydroRichland10.6 MWCity of Columbia - (SC)
Estill Solar IIAllendale10.2 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Gaston Solar I - SCLexington10.2 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Southern Current One, LLCAllendale10.2 MWSunStrong Management
St. Matthews SolarCalhoun10.2 MWSunStrong Management
Bishopville Solar II, LLCLee10 MWBishopville Solar II, LLC
Cherry Blossom Solar LLCWilliamsburg10 MWCBH Lessor LLC
Darlington Solar, LLCDarlington10 MWSunStrong Management
Ebbie Solar, LLCMarion10 MWHeadwater Energy, LLC
Rankin Solar Center, LLCFlorence10 MWSunStrong Management
Ridgeland Solar ProjectJasper10 MWDominion Renewable Energy
Seneca City ofOconee10 MWCity of Seneca - (SC)
Sunflower Solar LLCWilliamsburg10 MWSolRiver Capital LLC
Whitetail SolarDillon10 MWSolRiver Capital LLC
Yemassee SolarBeaufort10 MWDominion Renewable Energy
Rowesville Rd PlantOrangeburg9.6 MWCity of Orangeburg - (SC)
Richland County LandfillRichland8.9 MWSouth Carolina Public Service Authority
Shorthorn HoldingsMarlboro8.9 MWSolRiver Capital LLC
Diamond SolarLexington8.2 MWDP-C2 Episode 1 LLC
Haley SolarAllendale8.2 MWSunStrong Management
Jefferson Solar (SC)Darlington8.2 MWJefferson Solar
Odyssey SolarLexington8.2 MWSunStrong Management
SCE&G Nimitz CSGJasper8 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Gaston IILexington7.5 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Blackville Solar Farm, LLCBarnwell7.2 MWDominion Energy Inc.
City West Diesel PlantUnion7.2 MWLockhart Power Co
Cardinal Solar LLCMarion7 MWCardinal Solar LLC
Hampton Solar IHampton6.8 MWSunStrong Management
Saluda Solar, LLCSaluda6.8 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Ware Shoals Hydro ProjectLaurens6.2 MWCentral Rivers Power US, LLC
SCE&G Springfield CSGOrangeburg6.1 MWCypress Creek Renewables
Denmark SolarBamberg6 MWDominion Renewable Energy
Omtanke SolarBerkeley6 MWDG South Carolina Solar, LLC
Webb ForgingUnion5.8 MWCentral Electric Power
Lee County LandfillLee5.7 MWSouth Carolina Public Service Authority
Central Energy FacilityPickens5.5 MWClemson University - Main Campus
Barnwell SolarBarnwell5.4 MWSunStrong Management
Pacolet Diesel Generation FacilitySpartanburg5.4 MWLockhart Power Co
Gaston ShoalsCherokee5.3 MWNorthbrook Carolina Hydro II, LLC
Spartanburg Water SystemSpartanburg5.3 MWSpartanburg Commissioners PW
Freedom SolarDillon5 MWSunStrong Management
Mohea Solar Energy Center, LLCCherokee5 MWSunStrong Management
Edison SolarBarnwell4.8 MWDP-C2 Episode 1 LLC
Neal ShoalsUnion4.4 MWDominion Energy South Carolina, Inc
Cherokee FallsCherokee4.3 MWHydroland Omega LLC
Horry Land Fill Gas SiteHorry4.2 MWSouth Carolina Public Service Authority
Cameron Solar IICalhoun4.1 MWSunStrong Management
Central PlantGREENVILLE4.1 MWBob Jones University
Hollidays Bridge HydroAnderson4 MWNorthbrook Carolina Hydro LLC
Rocky River (SC)Anderson3.9 MWCity of Abbeville - (SC)
Limelight Solar III, LLCSpartanburg3.6 MWLimelight Solar III, LLC
Richardson SolarBarnwell3.6 MWDP-C2 Episode 1 LLC
Saluda Solar IISaluda3.4 MWSunStrong Management
Hecate Energy West Newberry, LLCNewberry3.3 MWHecate Energy West Newberry, LLC
Pelzer LowerAnderson3.3 MWCentral Rivers Power US, LLC
Berkeley County LandfillBerkeley3.2 MWSouth Carolina Public Service Authority
Union Renewable Energy FacilityUnion3.2 MWLockhart Power Co
Bluebird Solar SC LLCAnderson3 MWBluebird Solar LLC
CrownLancaster3 MWCrown Solar Center, LLC
Honea PathAbbeville2.9 MWCentral Electric Power
SediverYork2.9 MWCentral Electric Power
Thermal KemYork2.9 MWCentral Electric Power
ValeniteOconee2.9 MWCentral Electric Power
Hickson Solar, LLCMarlboro2.8 MWHickson Solar, LLC
Colleton Solar FarmColleton2.5 MWTIG Sun Energy I LLC
Saluda DamGreenville2.4 MWNorthbrook Carolina Hydro LLC
1634 SolarDarlington2 MW1634 Solar, LLC
Abbot SolarClarendon2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
AdamsAnderson2 MWAdams Solar SC, LLC
AGA TAG Solar III LLCSpartanburg2 MWAGA TAG Solar III LLC
Anderson (SC)Anderson2 MWAnderson Solar Farm, LLC
Ashley Solar (SC)Darlington2 MWAshley Solar (SC)
Atood IISpartanburg2 MWCypress Creek Renewables
ATOOD Solar III LLCSpartanburg2 MWATOOD Solar III LLC
Augusta SolarGreenwood2 MWAugusta Solar, LLC
Ballenger Road Solar ASpartanburg2 MWBallenger Road Solar A
Bani SolarFlorence2 MWBani Solar, LLC
Berry Road SolarGreenville2 MWRPSC Solar 3, LLC
Birch Solar (SC)Darlington2 MWHeadwater Energy, LLC
Blacktip SolarFlorence2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Bloom SolarClarendon2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Bond SolarClarendon2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Bonefish SolarClarendon2 MWBonefish Solar, LLC
BriarwoodGreenwood2 MWBriarwood Solar, LLC
Bryant Road SolarSpartanburg2 MWJSD Flatwood PV-1, LLC
Bull Street PlantOrangeburg2 MWCity of Orangeburg - (SC)
Chapman SolarDarlington2 MWHeadwater Energy, LLC
Gaines SolarLee2 MWGaines Solar
Gary SolarLee2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Goldenrod SolarFlorence2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Limelight Solar I, LLCSpartanburg2 MWLimelight Solar I, LLC
Limelight Solar II LLCSpartanburg2 MWLimelight Solar II LLC
Magdaline Solar, LLCLee2 MWMagdaline Solar, LLC
Marshall SolarDarlington2 MWMarshall Solar
Ogburn Solar, LLCChesterfield2 MWOgburn Solar, LLC
Pelzer UpperAnderson2 MWCentral Rivers Power US, LLC
Redwing SolarDarlington2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
River SolarLee2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Runway Solar FarmHorry2 MWRunway Solar Farm
Sapphire SolarFlorence2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
SCE&G Curie CSGHampton2 MWCypress Creek Renewables
South SolarFlorence2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
SpillwayBerkeley2 MWSouth Carolina Public Service Authority
Stamey SolarDarlington2 MWHeadwater Energy, LLC
Substation 20 PlantOrangeburg2 MWCity of Orangeburg - (SC)
Tedder SolarDarlington2 MWTedder Solar
Thomas SolarLee2 MWHeadwater Energy, LLC
Vincent SolarLee2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Washington Solar (SC)Marion2 MWHeadwater Energy, LLC
Washington Solar II (SC)Marion2 MWWashington Solar II (SC)
Watauga SolarDarlington2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Weaver SolarLee2 MWWeaver Solar
White Horse Solar AGreenville2 MWWhite Horse Solar A
Whitehall Solar LLCFlorence2 MWSolRiver Capital LLC
Whitt SolarAnderson2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Willis SolarFlorence2 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Woodfields SolarGreenwood2 MWWoodfields Solar, LLC
Jessamine SolarMarion1.9 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Bell Bay Solar FarmHorry1.6 MWBell Bay Solar Farm
Otarre Solar ParkLexington1.6 MWTIG Sun Energy IV, LLC
Wellford Renewable Energy PlantSpartanburg1.6 MWLockhart Power Co
Gold MineGreenwood1.5 MWGold Mine Solar, LLC
Boyds Mill HydroGreenville1.4 MWNorthbrook Carolina Hydro LLC
Georgetown LFGTEGeorgetown1.3 MWSouth Carolina Public Service Authority
Clifton Dam 3 Power StationSpartanburg1.2 MWConverse Energy Inc
Jamison Solar FarmOrangeburg1.2 MWJamison Solar Farm
Luz SolarDarlington1.1 MWLuz Solar
Upper Pacolet HydroSpartanburg1.1 MWLockhart Power Co
Ace SolarAnderson1 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Otis Elevator Company SolarFlorence1 MWOtis Elevator Company
Pelzer Solar IAnderson1 MWAltus Power America Management, LLC
Piedmont Hydro Power ProjectGreenville1 MWCentral Rivers Power US, LLC
B & K SolarDarlington0 MWB & K Solar
Beaverdam Renewable Energy CenterLaurens0 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Big Fork SolarBarnwell0 MWBig Fork Solar
Bush River Solar PlantLaurens0 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Colleton SolarColleton0 MWColleton Solar
Cotton SolarDillon0 MWCotton Solar, LLC
Crossroads SolarBarnwell0 MWCrossroads Solar
Culpepper SolarDarlington0 MWCulpepper Solar
GEB SolarDarlington0 MWGEB Solar
Holliday Solar IHorry0 MWHolliday Solar I
Hudson Place Solar PlantNewberry0 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Juniper SolarChesterfield0 MWJuniper Solar
Kingstree East 230 Solar ProjectGeorgetown0 MWKingstree East 230 LLC
Kingstree West 115Williamsburg0 MWKingstree West 115 LLC
Longtown Energy StorageFairfield0 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Lotus SolarDarlington0 MWLotus Solar LLC
Melsam SolarDillon0 MWMelsam Solar
Pinopolis BESSBerkeley0 MWPinopolis BESS LLC
Pruger Solar IIMarion0 MWHeadwater Energy, LLC
Quest SolarAllendale0 MWQuest Solar
Rhubarb One SCMarion0 MWSolRiver Capital LLC
Robinson Solar PlantChesterfield0 MWDuke Energy Carolinas, LLC
Rollins SolarDarlington0 MWRollins Solar
Ross SolarDarlington0 MWRoss Solar
Shining Sun SolarOrangeburg0 MWShining Sun Solar
Shorthorn SolarLee0 MWShorthorn Solar
SR CordovaOrangeburg0 MWSR Cordova, LLC
SR GeorgetownGeorgetown0 MWSR Georgetown. LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent