gridprims

State

Louisiana

Who serves its customers, 2025

Who serves its customers, 2025
Kind of utilityCustomersShare of customers
Investor owned1,853,21774.9%
Cooperative447,33818.1%
Public (municipal, state, federal, and districts)130,5605.3%
Other44,3691.8%

Customers of full-service and energy-only providers, as EIA counts them; delivery-only customers are the same people, so they are not counted twice.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Power Industry Report (Form EIA-861) · data for 2025 · as of Oct 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Average price by sector, 2025

Average price by sector, 2025
SectorAverage price (cents per kWh)
Residential12.52
Commercial11.19
Industrial6.18

Revenue from every kind of service over sales counted once, as EIA computes its state averages.

Capacity and generation by fuel

Capacity and generation by fuel
FuelCapacityNet generation in 2025
Natural gas20,850.7 MW73,947,001 MWh
Subbituminous coal2,449.5 MW5,341,864 MWh
Nuclear2,235.7 MW15,254,572 MWh
Solar1,352.4 MW2,392,193 MWh
Petroleum coke931 MW438,049 MWh
BLQ453.7 MW1,218,468 MWh
OG223.5 MW1,362,181 MWh
WH221.1 MW513,301 MWh
PUR214.5 MW42,126 MWh
Hydro192 MW989,487 MWh
Distillate fuel oil62.6 MW13,414 MWh
Wood20 MW566,427 MWh
AB13.1 MW83,245 MWh
Other10.2 MW20,005 MWh
Residual fuel oil0 MWh
RC0 MWh
Bituminous coal189,342 MWh
Lignite coal0 MWh
TDF14,750 MWh
H25,428 MWh
WO0 MWh
Batteries0 MWh

Balancing authorities serving it: MISO, SWPP.

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Annual Electric Generator Report (Form EIA-860) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 10, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

U.S. Energy Information Administration · Power Plant Operations Report (Form EIA-923) · data for 2025 · as of Sep 11, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025

Interconnection queue, as of the end of 2025
TypeActive capacity (MW)Projects
Solar13,87479
Wind5363
Storage3,00116
Gas14,74617
Hybrid5,23122
Other2073

Requests still active in an interconnection queue at the end of 2025. Most never get built. Credit: Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and GridTracker · Queued Up: Interconnection Queue Data File (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) · data for 2025 · as of May 7, 2026 · retrieved Oct 31, 2026 · CC-BY-4.0

Utilities

Utilities
UtilityOwnership, as EIA reports itCustomersSales (MWh)
Entergy Louisiana LLCInvestor Owned1,113,66562,178,357
Cleco Power LLCInvestor Owned295,8928,914,076
Southwestern Electric Power CoInvestor Owned234,7656,442,701
Entergy New Orleans, LLCInvestor Owned208,8955,575,178
Dixie Electric Membership Corp - (LA)Cooperative119,7592,298,290
Southwest Louisiana E M CCooperative118,7742,621,912
City of Lafayette - (LA)Municipal73,0392,012,441
Washington-St Tammany E C, IncCooperative55,7521,034,712
Beauregard Electric Coop, IncCooperative44,9281,458,603
Adjustment 202544,2811,032,403
Claiborne Electric Coop, IncCooperative24,103594,777
City of Alexandria - (LA)Municipal23,359631,003
South Louisiana Elec Coop AssnCooperative21,297496,517
Northeast Louisiana Power Coop Inc.Cooperative17,817262,555
Terrebonne Parish Consol Gov'tMunicipal13,777320,863
Concordia Electric Coop, IncCooperative13,755194,441
City of Ruston - (LA)Municipal12,031307,277
Jefferson Davis Elec Coop, IncCooperative11,052240,516
Pointe Coupee Elec Member CorpCooperative10,670215,008
Panola-Harrison Elec Coop, IncCooperative9,431185,232
City of NatchitochesMunicipal8,354271,183
Spruce FinanceBehind the Meter88544
SunnovaBehind the Meter00

A utility with too few reported figures for its own page is listed here with what it reported.

Power plants (125)

Power plants in Louisiana, largest first
PlantCountyNameplate capacityOperator
Nine Mile PointJefferson2,439.7 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Big Cajun 2Pointe Coupee1,902.9 MWLouisiana Generating LLC
Brame Energy CenterRapides1,707.3 MWCleco Power LLC
R S NelsonCalcasieu1,433.6 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Acadia Energy CenterAcadia1,389.2 MWCleco Power LLC
Waterford 3St Charles1,199.8 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Plaquemine Cogeneration PlantIberville1,084.8 MWDow Chemical Co
River BendWest Feliciana1,035.9 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Little GypsySt Charles1,002.9 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Lake Charles PowerCalcasieu1,000 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
St. Charles Power Station (LA)St Charles1,000 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Coughlin Power StationEvangeline922.8 MWCleco Power LLC
OuachitaOuachita903.9 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Taft Cogeneration FacilitySt Charles894.2 MWOccidental Chemical Corporation
Perryville Power StationOuachita824.1 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Magnolia PowerIberville722.9 MWMagnolia Power Holdings LLC
J Lamar Stall UnitCaddo624 MWSouthwestern Electric Power Co
Carville Energy LLCIberville555 MWCarville Energy LLC
RS CogenCalcasieu493 MWWestlake 2 US LLC
Big Cajun 1Pointe Coupee492.8 MWLouisiana Generating LLC
Waterford 1 & 2St Charles486.5 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Louisiana 1East Baton Rouge450.9 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Bayou Cove Peaking PowerAcadia416 MWBayou Cove Peaking Power, LLC
Washington Parish Energy CenterWashington399.6 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
CalcasieuCalcasieu358.8 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
PPG Powerhouse CCalcasieu357.7 MWWestlake 2 US LLC
Dow St Charles OperationsSt Charles323.6 MWDow Chemical Co - St Charles
Westlake PlaquemineIberville306 MWWestlake Chemicals & Vinyls LLC
Oxbow Solar 1Pointe Coupee300 MWLightsource Renewable Energy Asset Management, LLC
LiebermanCaddo228 MWSouthwestern Electric Power Co
Oak Ridge SolarRichland200 MWAES Clean Energy
Sidney A Murray Jr HydroelectricConcordia192 MWFirst National Bank-Commerce
Louisiana 2East Baton Rouge175 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Mansfield MillDeSoto172 MWIPC-Mansfield Mill
PPG RiversideCalcasieu162 MWWestlake 2 US LLC
Elizabeth Solar PlantAllen142.8 MWHorus Louisiana 1, LLC
Prairie Ronde Solar FarmSt Landry135 MWLightsource Renewable Energy Asset Management, LLC
New Orleans PowerOrleans131.6 MWEntergy New Orleans, LLC
Arsenal HillCaddo125 MWSouthwestern Electric Power Co
Formosa PlasticsEast Baton Rouge100.8 MWFormosa Plastics Corp
Hargis-Hebert Electric GeneratingLafayette100.8 MWLafayette Utilities System
T J Labbe Electric GeneratingLafayette100.8 MWLafayette Utilities System
Amite Solar, LLCTangipahoa100 MWAmite Solar, LLC
Lafitte Solar, LLCOuachita100 MWRWE Clean Energy
Gaylord Container BogalusaWashington99.5 MWTemple-Inland Corp
Bayou Galion Solar ProjectMorehouse Parish98.1 MWBayou Galion Solar Project, LLC
Atlantic Alumina, Gramercy OperationsSt James85.3 MWAtalco Gramercy LLC
ExxonMobil Baton Rouge Turbine GeneratorEast Baton Rouge85.3 MWExxon Mobil Corp
Plant 31 Paper MillOuachita84.2 MWGraphic Packaging International
GeismarAscension84.1 MWBASF Corporation
Geismar CogenAscension83.9 MWAir Liquide Large Industries U S LP
Shell ChemicalAscension80 MWShell Chemical LP - Geismar
HoumaTerrebonne78.9 MWTerrebonne Parish Consol Gov't
International Paper Red River MillNatchitoches78.8 MWRed River Mill Intl Paper Company
CITGO Refinery PowerhouseCalcasieu75 MWCITGO Petroleum Corp
LEPA Unit No. 1St Mary74.1 MWLouisiana Energy & Power Authority
Rocking R Solar, LLCCaddo72.5 MWRocking R Solar, LLC
Westrock Hodge (LA)Jackson66.4 MWWestrock (LA)
D G HunterRapides65.1 MWCity of Alexandria - (LA)
DeRidder MillBeauregard61.5 MWPackaging Corporation of America
SterlingtonOuachita59.3 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
PPG Powerhouse ACalcasieu52.5 MWWestlake 2 US LLC
St. Mary Clean Energy CenterSt Mary50.9 MWCleco Power LLC
Iris Solar LLCWashington50 MWIris Solar LLC
LA3 West Baton Rouge Solar FacilityWest Baton Rouge50 MWSol Systems
Sunlight Road SolarWashington50 MWSunlight Road Solar, LLC
CII Carbon LLCSt Bernard46 MWCII Carbon LLC
TecheSt Mary42.2 MWCleco Power LLC
Lake Charles PlantCalcasieu36.4 MWRain CII Carbon LLC
Lake Charles PolymersCalcasieu31.1 MWEquistar Chemicals LP
Ivanhoe Generation FacilitySt Mary31 MWOrion Engineered Carbons
Mosaic Phosphates Uncle SamSt James26 MWMosaic Phosphates Co.
Oak Point CogenPlaquemines23.5 MWChevron Oronite Co LLC
Arq Solutions Red RiverRed River20.8 MWArq Solutions (Red River), LLC
New Orleans Solar StationOrleans20 MWEntergy New Orleans, LLC
St. James Solar (LA)St James20 MWSt. James Solar, LLC
LSU CogenEast Baton Rouge19.6 MWLSU and A&M College
Domino Sugar Arabi PlantSt Bernard14 MWAmerican Sugar Refining Inc.
PCS Nitrogen Fertilizer LPIberville14 MWPCS Nitrogen LP
St Francisville MillWest Feliciana12.5 MWHood Container of Louisiana, LLC
Agrilectric Power Partners LtdCalcasieu12.1 MWAgrilectric Power Partners Ltd
New RoadsPointe Coupee9.4 MWCity of New Roads - (LA)
Grand Isle Gas Plant / Treating StationJefferson9 MWCox Operating LLC
RayneAcadia8.2 MWLouisiana Energy & Power Authority
Port Allen (LA)West Baton Rouge7.6 MWPlacid Refining Co LLC
Louisiana Tech University Power PlantLincoln7.5 MWLouisiana Tech University
Louisiana Sugar RefiningSt James6.7 MWLouisiana Sugar Refining LLC
Chalmette Refining LLCSt Bernard5.7 MWChalmette Refining LLC
Fort Polk (fka Johnson) - Chaffee EastVernon5 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
Eunice LA PlantAcadia4.7 MWEnLink Processing Services, LLC
Fort Polk (fka Johnson) - Chaffee WestVernon4.5 MWOnyx Asset Services Group
Neptune Gas Processing PlantSt Mary4.5 MWEnterprise Products Optg LP
PPG Plant C CausticCalcasieu3.4 MWWestlake 2 US LLC
TCI AlvarOrleans1.9 MWEntergy New Orleans, LLC
TCI FranceOrleans1.5 MWEntergy New Orleans, LLC
ENO Paterson SolarOrleans1.1 MWEntergy New Orleans, LLC
Enterprise Sugar FactoryIberia1 MWM.A. Patout & Son Limited, LLC
Beekman SolarMorehouse0 MWBeekman PV I, LLC
Bogalusa West Solar StationWashington0 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Cypress Harvest Solar StationIberville0 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Delta Solar PlantBolivar0 MWEntergy Mississippi LLC
Dolet Hills SolarDeSoto0 MWDolet Hills Solar
Franklin Farms 1&2Richland0 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Hollis Creek SolarSabine0 MWHollis Creek PV I, LLC
Mondu Solar LLCPointe Coupee0 MWMondu Solar LLC
Mowata SolarAcadia0 MWLightsource Renewable Energy Asset Management, LLC
Overton Hydroelectric ProjectRapides0 MWRye Development
Pointe Coupee Power StationPointe Coupee0 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Richland Parish Power Station 1&2Richland0 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Richland Parish Power Station 3Richland0 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Richland Parish Power Station 4Richland0 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Sherwood Forest BESSOrleans0 MWEntergy New Orleans, LLC
Singer SolarBeauregard0 MWSinger Solar, LLC
SR ArcadiaBienville0 MWSR Arcadia South, LLC
SR DelhiRichland0 MWSR Delhi, LLC
SR DunnRichland0 MWSR Dunn, LLC
SR North BastropMorehouse0 MWSR North Bastrop, LLC
SR South BastropMorehouse0 MWSR South Bastrop, LLC
SR SunsetSt Landry0 MWSR Sunset, LLC
SR WinnsboroFranklin0 MWSR Winnsboro, LLC
Sterlington SolarOuachita0 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Vacherie Solar Energy Center, LLCSt James0 MWVacherie Solar Energy Center, LLC
Waterford 5St Charles0 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Waterford 6St Charles0 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC
Westlake Power StationCalcasieu0 MWEntergy Louisiana LLC

Report a problem

Tell us what looks wrong. The report holds only what you see in the preview below. Nothing is sent until you press Send.

Exactly what will be sent